1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We were not supported by our…

"We were not supported by our parents."

Translation:We werden niet gesteund door onze ouders.

September 19, 2014

10 Comments


RaviQuast

Which construction would you say is more natural or more common? "We werden niet door onze ouders gesteund" or "we werden niet gesteund door onze ouders"?


Simius

I think they are equally natural. You can shift the emphasis a little by choosing one or the other. The first one stressed that it's not the parents who are supporting you (but maybe someone else is). The second one stressed that your parents are not supporting you, but they might be doing something else.


gas22989

What about 'wij werden door onze ouders niet gesteund'?


MentalPinball

Yes, that also correct. The only difference is that 'wij' is stressed/has emphasis.


apgdl

why is "bij onze ouders" not accepted?


hannevolckaert

Because it's simply not correct. Bij onze ouders would be at our parents. As in 'We had dinner at our parents house --> We aten avondmaal bij onze ouders'


ice_lc

Why niet cannot be the last word?


MentalPinball

Because you need to negate the main verb (gesteund).


MentalPinball

So, it has to be placed before the main verb.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.