Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We were not supported by our parents."

Translation:We werden niet gesteund door onze ouders.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


RaviQuast
RaviQuast

Which construction would you say is more natural or more common? "We werden niet door onze ouders gesteund" or "we werden niet gesteund door onze ouders"?

4
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I think they are equally natural. You can shift the emphasis a little by choosing one or the other. The first one stressed that it's not the parents who are supporting you (but maybe someone else is). The second one stressed that your parents are not supporting you, but they might be doing something else.

8
Reply13 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

Thanks...^^

1
Reply3 years ago

gas22989

What about 'wij werden door onze ouders niet gesteund'?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, that also correct. The only difference is that 'wij' is stressed/has emphasis.

0
Reply1 year ago

apgdl
apgdl

why is "bij onze ouders" not accepted?

0
Reply2 years ago

hannevolckaert

Because it's simply not correct. Bij onze ouders would be at our parents. As in 'We had dinner at our parents house --> We aten avondmaal bij onze ouders'

6
Reply2 years ago

ice_lc

Why niet cannot be the last word?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because you need to negate the main verb (gesteund).

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

So, it has to be placed before the main verb.

1
Reply1 year ago