1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Facciamo una passeggiata."

"Facciamo una passeggiata."

Translation:We take a walk.

June 5, 2013

68 Comments


roxannagiovanna

"Facciamo una passeggiata.", ALSO MEANS= LETS' TAKE A WALK,(OR) "LETS' GO FOR A WALK".


Anne240428

Let's go for a walk, was marked correct


J.Franchomme

"We're taking a walk" is, indeed, more idiomatic in English but I think that "We're having a walk" or "We have a walk" should be accepted too! Am I wrong?


dhunteroz

yep should also accept "Let's have a walk"


SteveRyan3

Or, Let's take a walk.


Phillip780217

I agree. "let's go for a walk" should be accepted


Anne240428

Wouldn't be the usual way of saying it. We're going for a walk, would be the most usual.


Fibbia2000

You remenber Duolingo teaches American English and not British English


Rockall

Duolingo accepts British spellings and idioms. It may not teach British English, but it also doesn't penalise users who use it as part of their natural language.


ackworth

'we go for a walk' is a much more English expression.


PeteProgrammer

Couldn't it also be "let's go for a walk"? I tried that, and it was not accepted.


alanvoe

It is correct. Please report it.


Anne240428

Was accepted for me PeteProgrammer


ICeRqrWG

Salve! Ho scritto: "Let's take a walk." Duo dovrebbe accetare anche questa traduzione, secondo a me. Ciao.


alanvoe

Your translation is correct. Please report it.


ColettaD

Excuse me?! One of the hints for facciamo is "(We)get stoned". What?


HydraBianca

It is the first one too.


TobyBartels

Haven't you ever gotten stoned on a walk?


gatafeliz

We go on a walk - should also be accepted.


meredithmechling

In my neck of the woods, we say "go on a walk"


Jeffrey855877

"let's take a walk" NOT accepted 7/29/2017

Reported


Sogniamo

taking a walk is American English - let's have a walk - or let's go for a walk


gologramme

Hm, tried both and both were marked wrong. Also "Lets take a walk" was wrong. Strange though


alanvoe

All of these are correct. I suggest you report it.


ReneeRaffini

8/16/18 ll--Let's take a walk is not accepted, but I dont't see any good reason why not in these 36 comments!! Help!!


alanvoe

"Let's take a walk" is a correct translation, as mentioned in previous comments. Please report it.


Blumengruss

"Facciamo" is also the 1st person plural imperative, which is usually translated as "Let's...", In this case, that would be, "Let's take a walk."


alanvoe

"Let's take a walk" is a correct translation, as mentioned in previous comments. Please report it.


LauraBerry0

Officially complaining: "Let's take a walk" should be accepted. There is no other way that I know to say that in Italian.


alanvoe

Your translation is correct. Please report it.


LauraBerry0

Reported. Thanks for the support! Although, of the dozens of things I've reported only ONE has been officially accepted by the nasty owl...


Fantomius

For Facciamo una passeggiata, Duolingo accepts these (and possibly more):

  • We're taking a walk.
  • Let's take a walk.

I'm glad it understands that it can be interpreted to be an imperative command.


Michele-Portugal

I actually put "Let's take a walk" and was marked wrong. I'm almost positive I've heard this said when in Italy.


[deactivated user]

    "Facciamo" can also be subjunctive,so I agree and also wrote "Let's take a walk."


SchubertNo21

    Yes 'facciamo' can be used in the subjunctive mood but I do not see the connection with this phrase. "Let's take a walk." surely it would have to be in a phrase something like:- Mi pare che facciamo una passeggiata. or Che peccato che facciamo una passeggiata. I am not saying that these are good phrases, but you get the drift. please correct me if I am wrong.


alkajugl

    7/17 "Let's take a walk" was not accepted; the corrected sentence was "we take a walk".


alanvoe

    Both are correct translations.


Marco726728

    7/17 "Let's go for a walk" not accepted. Correct: "We go for a walk"


blackofe

    "let's take a walk" is not accepted for some reason.


alanvoe

    "Let's take a walk" is a correct translation, as mentioned in previous comments. Please report it.


AugustBaga

    Correct. One can think as prendere as to take something somewhere and fare as the other "takes". Common fare "take" expressions are:

    — fare una foto – to take a photo

    — fare una passeggiata – to take a walk

    — fare un passo indietro – to take a step back

    — fare un lungo viaggio – to take a long trip

    — fare una doccia – to take a shower


Marin_Radovcic

    Wrote 'Lets go for a walk' and it wasn't accepted :(


zbaliva

    Let's go on a walk should also be accepted.


lulu1412

    I am sorry for my bad english, but Why is it wrong "we do or make a walk ?"thank you for the answer


ivanalata

    i think its just one of those weird sentences that shouldn't be taken literally. You might just have to remember the idiom


MadelynWri

    (Native UK English speaker) You can "do a walk" when it's a specific, known route - for example "we're doing the coast-to-coast walk", but if you were just going for a wander to the local park you would be "having a walk" or "taking a walk". In English you never "make a walk", in fact you very rarely (if ever?!) "make" any activity.


maddyis7

    being invited to 'take a walk' is what happens when a gangster requires your presence outside, to enable lead bullets to be inserted into your cranium; at velocity. In England we prefer to 'go for a walk', of our own accord.


alanvoe

    Making it clearer: both "to take a walk" and "to go for a walk" could be used by a gangster with the exact same meaning. The preference for one or the other is personal/regional.


Brendanewclay

    From the choices given, why can't 'we are doing a walk' work?


dhunteroz

    Sure why not, it's at least a common as "talking a walk". I would report it.


Brendanewclay

    I reported it. I was thinking in terms of doing a long walk, for example "We are doing the Pennine Way"


floorbrill

    Let's go for a walk is also a perfect translation


alanvoe

    It is. If it was rejected, please report it.

    That has been already discussed before. Please check previous comments before posting.


Mantriotis

    My answer we are going for a walk was a walk and the correct answer was given as 'we're given 1 walk'


Marta48545

    we take a walk .Not 1 walk!


Dcarl1

    This is not really correct. I translated it as "we stroll" and it was marked wrong. I believe my translation is more in spirit with the actual activity.

    In American English - "take a walk" is pretty purposeful, while every "passagiata" I have every taken in Italy is a leisurely stroll (often in the cool of the evening) to see and be seen, to meander, to take the air.


BampaOwl

    Exactly. It's a cultural activity, not a hike. Certainly not the Pennine Way!


alanvoe

    "to take a walk" does not imply a purpose, it may be done just for leisure.


    [deactivated user]

      This came up as 'We've a walk' ! WRONG


JeaniePres

      "Let's take a walk" is not accepted. Why


alanvoe

      "Let's take a walk" is a correct translation, as mentioned in several previous comments. Please report it.


MichaelASm314026

      Is "cammina" only for the verb to walk and "passeggiata" for the noun?


alanvoe

      I'm not sure what you're asking. "cammina" is the 3rd person singular of the present tense of the indicative mood of the verb "camminare" and "camminare" can mean "to walk" or figuratively "to proceed". Reference: https://www.wordreference.com/iten/camminare

      The noun"passegiata" can mean "stroll", "trail" and "promenade deck" (in a ship). Reference: https://www.wordreference.com/iten/passeggiata

      Also, both the noun"camminata" and the verb "passeggiare" exist.


cominciamo

      Isn't 'let's go for a walk' expressed by facciamo una passeggiata as well as - we go (or we take)a walk


Giuseppe777570

      I really don't understand why it's not "Prendiamo". One doesn't "make" a walk. If not that, then perhaps "Noi va per una passeggiata." ?


alanvoe

      Abstract idiomatic expressions such as this one usually cannot be translated literally from one language to another. "prendere una passeggiata" does not mean anything in Italian.


michael799132

      Let's take a walk and we go for a walk are two totally different phrases with different meanings. One is a suggestion. The other is a statement of fact.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.