"I am a boy."

Translation:Io sono un ragazzo.

5 years ago

131 Comments


TheKingNerd

i do french and accidentally typed je suis un ragazzo

4 years ago

briannalaclair

ha lol ive done that.ive also done yo soy

4 years ago

Cheerqueen98

I do that all the time! Haha

4 years ago

GeorgianaBibi

Cool :)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

3 years ago

kalfasgian

Why not "Io sono un ragazzo" here?

5 years ago

byuch01r

Because the conjugation of the verb "sono" suggests "I am"

4 years ago

Brian730935

Why is this sentence wrong

2 months ago

nterenked

lo sono un ragazzo

9 months ago

Rae.F

LO is one of the words for "the".

IO is the word for I.

9 months ago

Kijera

tu sei ragazzo

4 years ago

elizabethr581433

Same

1 year ago

skittlzz

Like in Spanish, does it matter if you leave the "io" out?

5 years ago

mukkapazza

Doesn't matter :) Io sono un ragazzo and Sono un ragazzo are both perfectly fine.

5 years ago

mikalah35

I said Io sonno un ragazzo and it told me I was wrong

4 years ago

jos299

Sonno in italian means "sleepy",sono means "am". I am=io SONO,i am sleepy=io ho SONNO

4 years ago

Rae.F

Make sure you said "eye-oh" (io) and not "el-oh" (lo).

4 years ago

madisonjmurphy

I don't know if you spelled it wrong accidentally in your comment, but it isn't "sonno," it is "sono." Maybe you spelled it wrong in Duolingo and that is why it said you were wrong? And whether you said "io sono un ragazzo" or "sono un ragazzo," it doesn't matter, it takes both answers.

4 years ago

byuch01r

No, not wrong just unnecessary to include "Io"

4 years ago

SophieHel

You should have pressed report a problem!!!

4 years ago

DoaaSobhy1

yes me to why ??

1 year ago

laurienelson1960

Me too over and over

1 month ago

Tracy773338

Me too l keep having groundhog day with this phrase.

1 week ago

AnnaJ16

y mi también

4 years ago

byuch01r

No!

4 years ago

Fiodilatte

Am having fun with this

4 years ago

Marija178268

Lol same

4 months ago

pooplicker

Argh, i always spell ragazzo wrong

4 years ago

MKashyap

Why not "Il Sono un ragazzo"?

4 years ago

Rae.F

That says "The am a boy."

4 years ago

Muttley71

The Italian version of I is "io" with the I of Italy, not with the L of Lima.

4 years ago

hknewgirl

Does this need the indefinite article 'un'? Is 'sono ragazzo' incorrect?

4 years ago

Rae.F

Even in English, which doesn't use articles quite as much as Italian, we say "I am a boy" and not "I am boy."

4 years ago

hknewgirl

I know what is correct in English, this unfortunately has no bearing on what is correct in Italian. Italian does not always use articles when describing what people ARE, e.g. 'sono Siciliano' - I am a Sicilian. Hence I still think 'sono ragazzo' is correct. If you are Italian or a fluent Italian speaker and can say what is correct in Italian I would be grateful for your guidance.

4 years ago

Rae.F

I'm not a native Italian speaker, but I strongly suspect that the key difference between "sono Siciliano" and "sono un ragazzo" is that "Siciliano" is an adjective and "ragazzo" is a noun.

4 years ago

hknewgirl

You are correct, and I agree that that is a good explanation. I shall be in Italy later this week so will ask an Italian friend to confirm.

4 years ago

Muttley71

It is incorrect because it doesn't match the original sentence. It's like saying "I am boy".

4 years ago

Richiedona

"ragazzo" means girl as stated earlier in the steps and in this step its boy..wht the hell!!

4 years ago

Rae.F

Either you misread or Duo glitched. Either way, "ragazzo" is boy and "ragazza" is girl.

4 years ago

dustin.bie

Grazie!!!

4 years ago

Kijera

Good

4 years ago

Char2074DCBlec

Why is un pronounced with an “a" sound on the end?

4 years ago

Rae.F

Because the audio for the Italian is terrible.

4 years ago

Muttley71

I can honestly say that I hear "o". It all depends on what your brain thinks it's hearing or how it interprets the sounds :-)

4 years ago

avivrs

You can just figure it if you know what ragazzo means lol

4 years ago

judy-f

Why not "Io sono uno ragazzo"?

4 years ago

Rae.F

That would mean "I am one boy."

4 years ago

Vaidehiinferno

Why not io sono una ragazzo

4 years ago

Rae.F

Articles and adjectives must agree with the noun they modify. "Ragazzo" is grammatically masculine, and so it takes the masculine article "un". "Una" is the feminine form.

4 years ago

judy-f

So, I think una is the feminine form, and ragazzo is boy/male

4 years ago

Luke_Bengal

I have an Italian cousin who will love me for learning Italian. I'm learning Spanish for school but Italian's my favorite. this sentence will be the first thing I say to you

4 years ago

surangrat.

what a difference between Io and Sono ?

4 years ago

Rae.F

io is a pronoun that means I. sono is a conjugation of the verb to be that can either go with io (I am = io sono) or loro (they are = loro sono).

4 years ago

AnnaJ16

English "I" is Italian "io" with the "i" of Italy, not with the "l" of Lima. What? I don't understand this explanation; please explain why " lo sono un ragazzo" is incorrect

4 years ago

Muttley71

Because you wrote LO which is an article whereas you wanto to write io which the Italian for 'I'

4 years ago

AnnaJ16

Correct solution: Io sono un ragazzo. I still don't see a difference.

4 years ago

Rae.F

Italian io is English I. That's "eye" as in gh-i-jk.
Italian lo is an object pronoun. That's "ell" as in jk-l-mn.

4 years ago

EmilyMarieDawes

I got it right and it said I got it wrong

4 years ago

teampien

Io sono un pane, that makes a difference!

4 years ago

drostrich

This is like retaking Spanish!

3 years ago

Mariposaroja1

toda la ves que me dice que ponga I am a boy y yo pongo lo sono un ragazzo me dice que esta incorrecta. alguien me puede decir por que? gracias

3 years ago

michaeljs1988

I typed Io sono and it was correct lol

3 years ago

Cicicici83

I spelt it exactly right, yet the answer said it was wrong?

3 years ago

Rae.F

Are you sure you typed IO sono and not LO sono?

3 years ago

Cicicici83

Yes I did Rae, the wrong spelling that was underlined was for ragazzo!

3 years ago

Rae.F

In that case, it was one of Duolingo's infamous glitches.

3 years ago

Cicicici83

Ah, I see. Thank you for clearing that up

3 years ago

ro6yn

Why is it un and not il?

3 years ago

Rae.F

Because it asks for "a boy" and not "the boy".

A boy = un ragazzo
The boy = il ragazzo

3 years ago

Germany1941

I got it right O_O Italia will be proud of me ^_^

3 years ago

nupanick

It told me the correct answer was "Io sono un bimbo." How is that right?

3 years ago

AnthonyFrison

Why can't I write " Io è un ragazzo ?"

3 years ago

Rae.F

Same reason you don't say "I is a boy."

3 years ago

TwinTip

I accidentally put "Ja jestem ragazzo"

Too much polish lessons I guess

2 years ago

iiTrilogyii

I saw on the bottom when I click "Sono" it had this word "Sto" so I tried it out and typed: : Io sto un ragazzo" and got it wrong...??

2 years ago

Rae.F

Italian has two different "to be"s that are used in different situations. When you're saying that you are something, you use essere. Stare hasn't really been covered yet here, but there's a discussion about the difference in the Duo Italian forums that might be helpful.

2 years ago

Zeeniaa

So when do we need to use lo and when not to use it

2 years ago

Rae.F

It's not LO, it's IO. LO is one of the definite articles ("the"). And Italian lets you drop the subject pronoun unless it's unclear.

Even though the verb conjugates both io sono and loro sono, because it's a linking verb, the predicate must agree with the subject, so it will be obvious:

Sono un ragazzo = I am a boy.
Sono ragazzi = They are boys.

2 years ago

braveszacharyc

i should be right

2 years ago

Rae.F

"I" is indeed the start of the sentence, but it needs to continue with "am a boy".

2 years ago

elinalusaomi

anyone here french imersion?

2 years ago

GailBull

I am correct and can't move on.

10 months ago

GailBull

I gave correct answer but cannot get past.

10 months ago

louise955632

I think I should be getting this correct?

10 months ago

Rae.F

Well, how was it presented to you and how did you answer it?

10 months ago

Deneice13

Confuseing

10 months ago

Rae.F

What do you find confusing?

10 months ago

eE1xt

If not. Lo sono un ragazzo. Then what????

9 months ago

Rae.F

It's io that means I.

Lo is one of the words for the.

9 months ago

jasobiemala

What's the difference between un and la?

5 months ago

Rae.F

un is one of the masculine indefinite articles ("a/an")
la is one of the feminine definite articles ("the")


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png


https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png

5 months ago

sam964618

I keep putting the right phrase and it says im wrong

5 months ago

Rae.F

Are you sure you're writing io sono and not Lo sono? It's just like the Spanish "yo" for "I".

5 months ago

Kelsey56534

I keep typing exactly what I am supposed to and it keeps saying incorrect!? It says I am a boy.. that would be lo sono un ragazzo right!?

4 months ago

Muttley71

The correct one is io with an i like in Italy.
What you type is lo, with an L like in Liberty.

4 months ago

Jeffrey714859

I typed the same as answer but app says its wrong

2 months ago

Rae.F

Please read the discussions here and make sure you did in fact type it correctly.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/463976

2 months ago

Vivien727802

I am sure i am entering correct answer but you keep saying it is wrong?

1 month ago

Rae.F

Duolingo is a computer program. Not sure who the "you" is you're addressing.

Can you read the other comments on this page? Can you confirm that you wrote io sono and not Lo sono? Because io is the pronoun "I" and Lo is a definite article/3rd person object pronoun.

1 month ago

ShirlaPerc

What's the correct. Answer here ? I put 'lo sono un ragazzo' and it says it's wrong but it didn't show the correction! It just repeated my answer

4 years ago

Rae.F

It's not LO sono un ragazzo, it's io sono un ragazzo. Not an "ell" but an "eye".

4 years ago

ElderDomin3

Is there a significant difference between having the 'l' of "lo" captitalized? "Lo" or "lo"? I typed "Lo sono un ragazzo" and it marked it wrong because the "l" was capitalized

10 months ago

Rae.F

The first-person pronoun is not lo. It is io. It's cognate with the Spanish yo.

10 months ago

Kelsey56534

I tried to change it from capital to lower case and from lower case to capital and it still says incorrect

4 months ago

Luciana901851

Why does "un" sound like "una"????? when it translates back?

8 months ago

sharon478786

This is correct, why is it showing wrong

1 month ago

Rae.F

"This" is not a good translation for "I am a boy"/"(io) sono un ragazzo".

1 month ago

Mel964811

It won't accept my correct answer!

1 month ago

Rae.F

What was your answer? How was the question presented to you?

1 month ago

Matilda966123

My answer is correct but not accepted twice

1 month ago

Muttley71

Did you check one of the many answers given here?

1 month ago

Tricia583453

I have the right answer but it says it is wrong

2 weeks ago

Rae.F

If you would like any insight or explanation as to why Duolingo marked your answer wrong, it would be helpful to include how the question was presented to you (free-write, multiple-choice, etc.), what the available options were (if any), and how precisely you answered. We as fellow users cannot know how you answered the question unless you tell us, and everyone gets the question presented to them differently, with different available options to select from.

2 weeks ago

AmataJ.Now

Anche corretto "sono un ragazzo " ma mostra un errore

1 week ago

mambab

You had correction wrong

4 years ago

A.M.A17

But I answered correct

4 years ago

MsItalia

I hate losing a heart for a stupid mistake! Lol

4 years ago

chiarafeola

exscusme? i'm a sugar ? is very happy

3 years ago

TheCopyBoard

i picked the right word

1 year ago

TheCopyBoard

I had the right word

1 year ago

Felipe441496

So am I

1 year ago

FernandaG393730

That is correct

6 months ago

Karen657434

Lo sono un ragazzo wont be accepted

3 months ago

Muttley71

It's been explained so many times...

3 months ago

Bertone26

I wrote the correct answer three times but keep telling me incorrect.

1 month ago

Rae.F

Are you sure you wrote io sono and not Lo sono? Have you read the comments on this page before you posted a question that has been asked and answered many, many times already?

1 month ago

sheila480434

I can't move on it says im wrong but i have double checked it

1 month ago

Rae.F

Have you read the comments on this page? Have you triple-checked to make sure you wrote io and not LO?

1 month ago

1011786362

why is this wrong

4 years ago

Rae.F

Why is what wrong?

4 years ago

aguchopero

Dont understand

4 years ago

Rae.F

What part don't you understand?

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.