"I am a boy."

Translation:Io sono un ragazzo.

June 5, 2013

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judy-f

Why not "Io sono uno ragazzo"?


Chloe136028

Instead of it being "io sono uno ragazzo" it should be "io sono un ragazzo" without the "o" after "un"


skittlzz

Like in Spanish, does it matter if you leave the "io" out?


mukkapazza

Doesn't matter :) Io sono un ragazzo and Sono un ragazzo are both perfectly fine.


mikalah35

I said Io sonno un ragazzo and it told me I was wrong


jos299

Sonno in italian means "sleepy",sono means "am". I am=io SONO,i am sleepy=io ho SONNO


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Make sure you said "eye-oh" (io) and not "el-oh" (lo).


madisonjmurphy

I don't know if you spelled it wrong accidentally in your comment, but it isn't "sonno," it is "sono." Maybe you spelled it wrong in Duolingo and that is why it said you were wrong? And whether you said "io sono un ragazzo" or "sono un ragazzo," it doesn't matter, it takes both answers.


Mialocalife

Because its with one n


hknewgirl

Does this need the indefinite article 'un'? Is 'sono ragazzo' incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Even in English, which doesn't use articles quite as much as Italian, we say "I am a boy" and not "I am boy."


hknewgirl

I know what is correct in English, this unfortunately has no bearing on what is correct in Italian. Italian does not always use articles when describing what people ARE, e.g. 'sono Siciliano' - I am a Sicilian. Hence I still think 'sono ragazzo' is correct. If you are Italian or a fluent Italian speaker and can say what is correct in Italian I would be grateful for your guidance.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'm not a native Italian speaker, but I strongly suspect that the key difference between "sono Siciliano" and "sono un ragazzo" is that "Siciliano" is an adjective and "ragazzo" is a noun.


hknewgirl

You are correct, and I agree that that is a good explanation. I shall be in Italy later this week so will ask an Italian friend to confirm.


Muttley_

It is incorrect because it doesn't match the original sentence. It's like saying "I am boy".


Vib3s4

Why wouldn't "una" work?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Articles and adjectives must agree with the noun they modify. "Ragazzo" is grammatically masculine, and so it takes the masculine article "un". "Una" is the feminine form.


surangrat.

what a difference between Io and Sono ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

io is a pronoun that means I. sono is a conjugation of the verb to be that can either go with io (I am = io sono) or loro (they are = loro sono).


AnnaJ16

Correct solution: Io sono un ragazzo. I still don't see a difference.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian io is English I. That's "eye" as in gh-i-jk.
Italian lo is an object pronoun. That's "ell" as in jk-l-mn.


Mariposaroja1

toda la ves que me dice que ponga I am a boy y yo pongo lo sono un ragazzo me dice que esta incorrecta. alguien me puede decir por que? gracias


ro6yn

Why is it un and not il?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it asks for "a boy" and not "the boy".

A boy = un ragazzo
The boy = il ragazzo


nupanick

It told me the correct answer was "Io sono un bimbo." How is that right?


AnthonyFrison

Why can't I write " Io è un ragazzo ?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Same reason you don't say "I is a boy."


iiTrilogyii

I saw on the bottom when I click "Sono" it had this word "Sto" so I tried it out and typed: : Io sto un ragazzo" and got it wrong...??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian has two different "to be"s that are used in different situations. When you're saying that you are something, you use essere. Stare hasn't really been covered yet here, but there's a discussion about the difference in the Duo Italian forums that might be helpful.


Zeeniaa

So when do we need to use lo and when not to use it


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not LO, it's IO. LO is one of the definite articles ("the"). And Italian lets you drop the subject pronoun unless it's unclear.

Even though the verb conjugates both io sono and loro sono, because it's a linking verb, the predicate must agree with the subject, so it will be obvious:

Sono un ragazzo = I am a boy.
Sono ragazzi = They are boys.


eE1xt

If not. Lo sono un ragazzo. Then what????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's io that means I.

Lo is one of the words for the.


jasobiemala

What's the difference between un and la?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

un is one of the masculine indefinite articles ("a/an")
la is one of the feminine definite articles ("the")


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png


https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


Kelsey56534

I keep typing exactly what I am supposed to and it keeps saying incorrect!? It says I am a boy.. that would be lo sono un ragazzo right!?


Muttley_

The correct one is io with an i like in Italy.
What you type is lo, with an L like in Liberty.


Pooja946377

Is boy in italian called ragazza or bimbo?


DavisBlivi

Why isnt raggazo correct for boy? It says i should use bimbo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's spelled ragazzo. Not sure why it's correcting you with a different word, although both would fit here.


farzadyagh2

What is bimbo????


marguerithe

Why does it need 'io' and not jyst sono?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It doesn't need it. Just "Sono ragazzo" is fine. If that's what you wrote, go ahead and flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." If you had a multiple choice, you need to select all of the valid responses, not just one of them. If it's write what you hear, you need to transcribe everything the voice says.


Muttley_

When you add a personal pronoun as subject, you are adding a special stress to it. In this case, io sono un ragazzo is to be understood as: 'as for/regarding me, I am a boy'.


Lily_hangmai

Hello, I'm so new in Italian. And dont understand the rules at all. Do we have the community in Doulingo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Before you click on "start" to do the lesson, click on the icon that looks like a light bulb.


hibanajmi

whats that little e with the thing on it for??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Neither the English nor the Italian has the letter e anywhere in this sentence.

However, Italian has accented letters. Using them right is part of spelling words correctly.

This is a grave accent on an e: è
This is an acute accent on an e: é

A grave accent makes the difference between "and" (e) and "is" (è).


ph.NamitT

I am confuised from boy or girl Ragazzo or ragazza


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The rule of thumb in Italian for whether a noun is masculine or feminine. What letter does it end in?

-o singular masculine
-i plural masculine
-a singular feminine
-e plural feminine.

ragazzo - boy/child
ragazzi - boys/children
ragazza - girl
ragazze - girls

fratello - brother
fratelli - brothers
sorella - sister
sorelle - sisters

Some nouns will end in -e in the singular and -i in the plural, and you need to memorize whether they're masculine or feminine on a case-by-case basis. Foreign loanwords will end in different letters (usually consonants) and are masculine.

There are other exceptions, but you don't have to worry about those for now.


Muttley_

Impeccable explanation, as usual.
Just one note: foreign loanwords are not masculine by default. There are some (very inconsistent, TBH) rules, like assigning the gender of the corresponding Italian noun. For example: la mail/l'email (from la posta elettronica), la t-shirt (from la maglietta), la password (from la parola d'ordine/chiave), la boutique (already feminine in French, also matching la bottega).

https://accademiadellacrusca.it/it/consulenza/genere-dei-forestierismi/1229


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Right. I should have said "Foreign loanwords often end in different letters (usually consonants) and tend to be masculine".


ph.mZhIia

Please mam give me easy


WARDAMUQAD

Yah sab Meri Hi Galti hai mere se hi bola Jara


ph.xGznza

I wrote the same


arnoldtlw

Does dropping 'io' at the beginning of the sentence affects its formality? Thanks!


Muttley_

Not really.
Since the verb already has the subject in itself, the subject pronouns (io, tu, lui, lei, Lei, noi, voi, essi, esse, loro) are usually dropped.

They are used for emphasis or contrast. For example:
sono un ragazzo: this is a neutral sentence. io sono un ragazzo: here there is emphasis on io. 'I am a boy (but my sister is not)'. In English you would pronounce the 'I' with more emphasis. In Italian you would add io.
Dutch has a similar feature, but in that case, different pronouns altogether are used: ex. you (singular) can be rendered by je (neutral) or jij (stressed form). Ex. Ik ben tien. En jij? 'I am ten y.o. And you?".
In French, you would use moi, toi... + subject. Ex. Moi, je suis un garçon


MsAllisonF

Do most mative Italian speakers leave the subject out?


Muttley_

Yes: subject pronouns are left out.
When used, they add extra emphasis/contrast on the subject: it's like saying 'as for me', 'as for you'...

For example: mangio means 'I eat' but io mangio means 'as for me, I eat'


isabella888323

ik heb elke keer een typ fout


nervana.at

Whu not Io sono un raggazo?


Muttley_

The correct spelling is ragazzo.


Hawk842088

I just made a typi


MoonCaster2009

I spelled it WrOnG: Io sono un raggazo


ph.vj2qBK

My answer is right

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.