1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am a boy."

"I am a boy."

Translation:Io sono un ragazzo.

June 5, 2013

80 Comments


kalfasgian

Why not "Io sono un ragazzo" here?


Brian730935

Why is this sentence wrong


LorenzoLM

It's not wrong, but not needed

Use the io if you are emphasizing the subject, usually, but it would be understood both ways


jaymie.san

However, when I entered "Sonno un ragazzo" I was told the correct answer is "Io sonno un ragazzo" then when I was given another chance, I entered "Io sonno..." and then I was told the correct answer is "Sonno un ragazzo." This is really buggy.


JulieLocke3

I am having same problem and it won't let me move on


Rae.F
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page and make sure you are in fact typing the right word.


https://i.imgur.com/JpFIjD0.png


byuch01r

Because the conjugation of the verb "sono" suggests "I am"


TheKingNerd

i do french and accidentally typed je suis un ragazzo


briannalaclair

ha lol ive done that.ive also done yo soy


skittlzz

Like in Spanish, does it matter if you leave the "io" out?


mukkapazza

Doesn't matter :) Io sono un ragazzo and Sono un ragazzo are both perfectly fine.


mikalah35

I said Io sonno un ragazzo and it told me I was wrong


jos299

Sonno in italian means "sleepy",sono means "am". I am=io SONO,i am sleepy=io ho SONNO


Rae.F
Mod

Make sure you said "eye-oh" (io) and not "el-oh" (lo).


madisonjmurphy

I don't know if you spelled it wrong accidentally in your comment, but it isn't "sonno," it is "sono." Maybe you spelled it wrong in Duolingo and that is why it said you were wrong? And whether you said "io sono un ragazzo" or "sono un ragazzo," it doesn't matter, it takes both answers.


judy-f

Why not "Io sono uno ragazzo"?


Rae.F
Mod

That would mean "I am one boy."


hknewgirl

Does this need the indefinite article 'un'? Is 'sono ragazzo' incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod

Even in English, which doesn't use articles quite as much as Italian, we say "I am a boy" and not "I am boy."


Muttley_

It is incorrect because it doesn't match the original sentence. It's like saying "I am boy".


Richiedona

"ragazzo" means girl as stated earlier in the steps and in this step its boy..wht the hell!!


Rae.F
Mod

Either you misread or Duo glitched. Either way, "ragazzo" is boy and "ragazza" is girl.


MKashyap

Why not "Il Sono un ragazzo"?


Rae.F
Mod

That says "The am a boy."


Muttley_

The Italian version of I is "io" with the I of Italy, not with the L of Lima.


Char2074DCBlec

Why is un pronounced with an “a" sound on the end?


Rae.F
Mod

Because the audio for the Italian is terrible.


Muttley_

I can honestly say that I hear "o". It all depends on what your brain thinks it's hearing or how it interprets the sounds :-)


avivrs

You can just figure it if you know what ragazzo means lol


Vaidehiinferno

Why not io sono una ragazzo


Rae.F
Mod

Articles and adjectives must agree with the noun they modify. "Ragazzo" is grammatically masculine, and so it takes the masculine article "un". "Una" is the feminine form.


judy-f

So, I think una is the feminine form, and ragazzo is boy/male


surangrat.

what a difference between Io and Sono ?


Rae.F
Mod

io is a pronoun that means I. sono is a conjugation of the verb to be that can either go with io (I am = io sono) or loro (they are = loro sono).


pencampwr_dringo

how do you know so much!??


Rae.F
Mod

Are you referring to my comment or my language flags?

My comment is basic stuff.

My flags were accumulated over the years. I enjoy learning about different languages.


AnnaJ16

Correct solution: Io sono un ragazzo. I still don't see a difference.


Rae.F
Mod

Italian io is English I. That's "eye" as in gh-i-jk.
Italian lo is an object pronoun. That's "ell" as in jk-l-mn.


Mariposaroja1

toda la ves que me dice que ponga I am a boy y yo pongo lo sono un ragazzo me dice que esta incorrecta. alguien me puede decir por que? gracias


Cicicici83

I spelt it exactly right, yet the answer said it was wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

Are you sure you typed IO sono and not LO sono?


ro6yn

Why is it un and not il?


Rae.F
Mod

Because it asks for "a boy" and not "the boy".

A boy = un ragazzo
The boy = il ragazzo


nupanick

It told me the correct answer was "Io sono un bimbo." How is that right?


AnthonyFrison

Why can't I write " Io è un ragazzo ?"


Rae.F
Mod

Same reason you don't say "I is a boy."


TwinTip

I accidentally put "Ja jestem ragazzo"

Too much polish lessons I guess


iiTrilogyii

I saw on the bottom when I click "Sono" it had this word "Sto" so I tried it out and typed: : Io sto un ragazzo" and got it wrong...??


Rae.F
Mod

Italian has two different "to be"s that are used in different situations. When you're saying that you are something, you use essere. Stare hasn't really been covered yet here, but there's a discussion about the difference in the Duo Italian forums that might be helpful.


Zeeniaa

So when do we need to use lo and when not to use it


Rae.F
Mod

It's not LO, it's IO. LO is one of the definite articles ("the"). And Italian lets you drop the subject pronoun unless it's unclear.

Even though the verb conjugates both io sono and loro sono, because it's a linking verb, the predicate must agree with the subject, so it will be obvious:

Sono un ragazzo = I am a boy.
Sono ragazzi = They are boys.


eE1xt

If not. Lo sono un ragazzo. Then what????


Rae.F
Mod

It's io that means I.

Lo is one of the words for the.


jasobiemala

What's the difference between un and la?


Rae.F
Mod

un is one of the masculine indefinite articles ("a/an")
la is one of the feminine definite articles ("the")


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png


https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


Kelsey56534

I keep typing exactly what I am supposed to and it keeps saying incorrect!? It says I am a boy.. that would be lo sono un ragazzo right!?


Muttley_

The correct one is io with an i like in Italy.
What you type is lo, with an L like in Liberty.


Pooja946377

Is boy in italian called ragazza or bimbo?


DavisBlivi

Why isnt raggazo correct for boy? It says i should use bimbo


Rae.F
Mod

It's spelled ragazzo. Not sure why it's correcting you with a different word, although both would fit here.


farzadyagh2

What is bimbo????


marguerithe

Why does it need 'io' and not jyst sono?


Rae.F
Mod

It doesn't need it. Just "Sono ragazzo" is fine. If that's what you wrote, go ahead and flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." If you had a multiple choice, you need to select all of the valid responses, not just one of them. If it's write what you hear, you need to transcribe everything the voice says.


Muttley_

When you add a personal pronoun as subject, you are adding a special stress to it. In this case, io sono un ragazzo is to be understood as: 'as for/regarding me, I am a boy'.


Lily_hangmai

Hello, I'm so new in Italian. And dont understand the rules at all. Do we have the community in Doulingo?


Rae.F
Mod

Before you click on "start" to do the lesson, click on the icon that looks like a light bulb.


hibanajmi

whats that little e with the thing on it for??


Rae.F
Mod

Neither the English nor the Italian has the letter e anywhere in this sentence.

However, Italian has accented letters. Using them right is part of spelling words correctly.

This is a grave accent on an e: è
This is an acute accent on an e: é

A grave accent makes the difference between "and" (e) and "is" (è).


babs638615

I cant spell in Italian either


Rae.F
Mod

If you keep practicing these lessons, you'll improve.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.