"Is it true that we won the race?"

Translation:È vero che abbiamo vinto la gara?

June 5, 2013

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Chris725845

How come this doesn't need the subjunctive to be used?

February 2, 2018

Flysalot

I wanted to use the subjunctive too but couldn't remember how to do that. Then I remembered that this lesson comes before subjunctive in the tree. :)

May 19, 2019

J.Franchomme

I have this solution but it is not accepted:

  • E' vero che abbiamo vinto la corsa?

What do you think about it?

June 5, 2013

mrule

Is "vincevamo" acceptable here?

October 26, 2013

PeterBleds

I don't think so... Since that's the imperfect tense of vincere, and they are looking for it in the present perfect tense. Your sentence would translate "is it true that we WERE WINNING (or used to win) the race," while abbiamo vinto makes the sentence translate as "is it true that we HAVE WON the race." (sorry for that caps haha.)

Hope that helped. :))

May 28, 2014

mrule

thanks!

May 28, 2014

EgilHovlan

Is this an acceptable solution? È vero che ci siamo vincitori della gara?

May 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.