1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to have wine?"

"Would you like to have wine?"

Translation:Vil I gerne have vin?

September 19, 2014

34 Comments


flawebb

the translating for "like" does not include "gerne"


Aixiae

because it does not mean "like". (See other comments below, like @IzzyBroch answer)


Flap

Why is it "have" and not "har"?


Torsby

Because there can only be one conjugated verb in a sentence in this case that is "Vil", all other verbs need to be in the infinitive form then.


hestvang

really angry now .... why why oh why can Duolingo not work out that the English form of YOUis singular or plural, it is the context which gives us the clue. In this question YOU makes more sense if it`s SINGLE, asking one person if they want wine not a whole conference centre with a thousand delegates.


CasperVersace

thank you!!! this is so unbelievably convoluted and setup for us to make a mistake so that we lose a heart and are more likely to become premium members.


DragonNights

This is not true. If you have two friends over for dinner and you ask them collectively "Would you like to have wine?" is the "you" not plural?

Both "I" and "du" are accepted as alternatives.


Torsby

What about "Kan I godt lide at have vin"?


IzzyBroch

"Kan i godt lide" usually means if you like something (like/dislike context). That sentence asks if they like to drink wine, for example as a hobby.

Think of it as the difference of asking "would you like wine?" and "do you like wine?" One is asking if you want a glass now, the other is asking your general preference.


SusanGranquist

The problem is that Duolingo has the "godt lide" option under the "would like" and we have all those past lessons that have "would like" translated in different ways with no explanation for what appears to be a sudden change, where the literal translation is actually want to have, will have. Okay, I put in the wanted answer, but I think that the question was not appropriate to teaching the present tense form of the verbs. If you were asking if someone liked wine it would be "Kan du lide vin?" wouldn't it? Or at least that is what shows up in several of my Danish phrasebooks.

Another recent example in this section is, "Jeg vil gerne have en øl" as a translation for, "I would like a beer." Previously, I would like a beer was "correctly" translated in Duolingo as "Jeg kunne godt tænke mig en øl." Other examples in the same section use "vil gerne" as want. "Pigen vil gerne en kat" has the translation of, "The girl wants a cat."

Given that context, it is difficult to see why in one case it's like and another want to have the exercises and lessons since there's no explanation for the shades of meaning which adds a layer of difficulty that is unnecessary and confusing with our limited vocabulary.

Had the English sentence been, "Do you want wine?" it would have been more understandable compared to simply "Would you like wine?" To be consistent with the lessons and information presented so far, it seems that both options would be correct and should be noted as such.

After finishing that section I went back to the introduction to Present 1 where there is a section: Kan godt lide but nothing on vil gerne have as it relates to a similar translation. I'd suggest someone fix that.


Mikenorling

The problem you are encountering has to do with expressions of politeness, which are notoriously difficult as there are many nuances. In English it is solved by using a subjunctive form "would like". You might actually do something similar in Danish. You could say "Ville I gerne have vin". But it is probably more common to insert "gerne" to make the sentence polite. You can achieve the same politeness by say "Kunne i godt tænke jer (et glas) vin". You can also achieve politeness in other ways that would carry the same meaning but be more formal as for example "Må jeg tilbyde Dem (et glas) vin".


Elise515271

At the 1st moment I thought they mixed up German with Danish because we awnser for as a polite yes if we like to have or do something or spend time to a service offer and someone says thank you "gerne"


sharon174547

Great explanation, thank you!


ArthurHibb

Why is it I and not du?


nicolemarie298

I think because I is for talking to multiple people and du is for a singular


raeubertochter93

How should we know to how many people this question is referred to? It could be one or multiple...so both answers should be correct, right?


HippieGoddess

I agree, no clue why this is the one time du is not accepted and only I is...there is no way to know if singular or plural.


Mikenorling

Exactly - you can mean either du or I, because in English the second person is identical in singular and plural. You could also use the polite form "De", which is not so common today, but has the same form in singular and plural. So Vil De gerne have vin, could mean you (one person) or you (several persons). In English it might be Would you like wine, sir/madam - or ladies and gentlement in plural.


SrenBurggr

Ja, jeg kad godt lide have en stor flask vin ! Fra Australie Også jeg vil gerne have en rode Italienske Vin


hrclbm

What is the meaning of "I"


Xneb

It is the plural form of "du" used when talking to more than one person


Mikenorling

I tried the polite for Vil De gerne have vin? - this is also correct Danish although it us not used much by the younger generations. If it was a waiter in nice restaurant asking a customer it would be considered polite and appropriate.


MMR_LM

I'm very confused about this one, what would a literal translation be for this?


Mikenorling

The English is more or less a literal translation. However, the English "would" is future subjunctive form, whereas the Danish "vil" is a straight indicative form. So a more literal translation is "Ville I gerne have vin". The subjunctive does not sound right in Danish. In a more archaic version you might combine it with the polite second person "Ville De gerne have vin" - which would sound like a waiter serving a high nobleman in an earlier century.


NikolaProlic

How was I supposed to know should I put du or i...?


80s_persona

'Du' can never stand for plural you in Danish. Whenever you see 'Du', it always refers to the singular you, never the plural you as in "I". Hope this helped?


Jutas

"behøve" means "have" too,or am i wrong?what is the difference between "behøve" and "have" in danish?


H2O4186

"bohøve" means "need" or "require"


Dark_Devin

Wouldn't the direct translation be "will you gladly have wine?" Why is gerne needed and why does vil translate to would?


SantiAnnd

It's the same with "vær venlig". They're just common phrases that don't work if you look for their literal translations.


Mikenorling

Gerne is a polite way of asking, meaning something like Would it please you to have a glass of wine.


ththalassocracy

I'm confused, what's the difference between "vil have" and "vil gerne have?"


80s_persona

Politeness is the difference. :) If you say "Jeg vil have vin" it can come across rude or childish in some cases. If you say "Jeg vil gerne have vin" it's really polite and people will obviously take it that way. Hope this helps


David57349

Required response: genre have. Hints: three suggestions, of which "genre have" is none of them.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.