"Would you like to have wine?"

Translation:Vil I gerne have vin?

4 years ago

15 Comments


flawebb

the translating for "like" does not include "gerne"

4 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

What about "Kan I godt lide at have vin"?

4 years ago

IzzyBroch

"Kan i godt lide" usually means if you like something (like/dislike context). That sentence asks if they like to drink wine, for example as a hobby.

Think of it as the difference of asking "would you like wine?" and "do you like wine?" One is asking if you want a glass now, the other is asking your general preference.

1 year ago

SusanGranquist

The problem is that Duolingo has the "godt lide" option under the "would like" and we have all those past lessons that have "would like" translated in different ways with no explanation for what appears to be a sudden change, where the literal translation is actually want to have, will have. Okay, I put in the wanted answer, but I think that the question was not appropriate to teaching the present tense form of the verbs. If you were asking if someone liked wine it would be "Kan du lide vin?" wouldn't it? Or at least that is what shows up in several of my Danish phrasebooks.

Another recent example in this section is, "Jeg vil gerne have en øl" as a translation for, "I would like a beer." Previously, I would like a beer was "correctly" translated in Duolingo as "Jeg kunne godt tænke mig en øl." Other examples in the same section use "vil gerne" as want. "Pigen vil gerne en kat" has the translation of, "The girl wants a cat."

Given that context, it is difficult to see why in one case it's like and another want to have the exercises and lessons since there's no explanation for the shades of meaning which adds a layer of difficulty that is unnecessary and confusing with our limited vocabulary.

Had the English sentence been, "Do you want wine?" it would have been more understandable compared to simply "Would you like wine?" To be consistent with the lessons and information presented so far, it seems that both options would be correct and should be noted as such.

After finishing that section I went back to the introduction to Present 1 where there is a section: Kan godt lide but nothing on vil gerne have as it relates to a similar translation. I'd suggest someone fix that.

5 months ago

freefatcat

It's not the same, because if you ask: "Would you like some wine?" Then you probably mean if they want some wine...:)

4 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

"behøve" means "have" too,or am i wrong?what is the difference between "behøve" and "have" in danish?

3 years ago

H2O4186

"bohøve" means "need" or "require"

2 years ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

What is the meaning of "I"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It is the plural form of "du" used when talking to more than one person

3 years ago

Flap
Flap

Why is it "have" and not "har"?

4 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

Because there can only be one conjugated verb in a sentence in this case that is "Vil", all other verbs need to be in the infinitive form then.

4 years ago

ArthurHibb

Why is it I and not du?

1 year ago

nicolemarie298

I think because I is for talking to multiple people and du is for a singular

1 year ago

ronia_seiri

How should we know to how many people this question is referred to? It could be one or multiple...so both answers should be correct, right?

3 months ago

BernhardMa1
BernhardMa1

How strict is the word order between gerne and have here?

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.