1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to have wine?"

"Would you like to have wine?"

Translation:Vil I gerne have vin?

September 19, 2014

21 Comments


flawebb

the translating for "like" does not include "gerne"

September 19, 2014

Torsby

What about "Kan I godt lide at have vin"?


IzzyBroch

"Kan i godt lide" usually means if you like something (like/dislike context). That sentence asks if they like to drink wine, for example as a hobby.

Think of it as the difference of asking "would you like wine?" and "do you like wine?" One is asking if you want a glass now, the other is asking your general preference.


SusanGranquist

The problem is that Duolingo has the "godt lide" option under the "would like" and we have all those past lessons that have "would like" translated in different ways with no explanation for what appears to be a sudden change, where the literal translation is actually want to have, will have. Okay, I put in the wanted answer, but I think that the question was not appropriate to teaching the present tense form of the verbs. If you were asking if someone liked wine it would be "Kan du lide vin?" wouldn't it? Or at least that is what shows up in several of my Danish phrasebooks.

Another recent example in this section is, "Jeg vil gerne have en øl" as a translation for, "I would like a beer." Previously, I would like a beer was "correctly" translated in Duolingo as "Jeg kunne godt tænke mig en øl." Other examples in the same section use "vil gerne" as want. "Pigen vil gerne en kat" has the translation of, "The girl wants a cat."

Given that context, it is difficult to see why in one case it's like and another want to have the exercises and lessons since there's no explanation for the shades of meaning which adds a layer of difficulty that is unnecessary and confusing with our limited vocabulary.

Had the English sentence been, "Do you want wine?" it would have been more understandable compared to simply "Would you like wine?" To be consistent with the lessons and information presented so far, it seems that both options would be correct and should be noted as such.

After finishing that section I went back to the introduction to Present 1 where there is a section: Kan godt lide but nothing on vil gerne have as it relates to a similar translation. I'd suggest someone fix that.


freefatcat

It's not the same, because if you ask: "Would you like some wine?" Then you probably mean if they want some wine...:)


Flap

Why is it "have" and not "har"?


Torsby

Because there can only be one conjugated verb in a sentence in this case that is "Vil", all other verbs need to be in the infinitive form then.


williamplatt

really angry now .... why why oh why can Duolingo not work out that the English form of YOUis singular or plural, it is the context which gives us the clue. In this question YOU makes more sense if it`s SINGLE, asking one person if they want wine not a whole conference centre with a thousand delegates.


Jutas

"behøve" means "have" too,or am i wrong?what is the difference between "behøve" and "have" in danish?


H2O4186

"bohøve" means "need" or "require"


hrclbm

What is the meaning of "I"


Xneb
Mod

    It is the plural form of "du" used when talking to more than one person


ththalassocracy

    I'm confused, what's the difference between "vil have" and "vil gerne have?"


ArthurHibb

    Why is it I and not du?


nicolemarie298

    I think because I is for talking to multiple people and du is for a singular


ronia_seiri

    How should we know to how many people this question is referred to? It could be one or multiple...so both answers should be correct, right?


HippieGoddess

    I agree, no clue why this is the one time du is not accepted and only I is...there is no way to know if singular or plural.


BernhardMa1

    How strict is the word order between gerne and have here?


Dark_Devin

    Wouldn't the direct translation be "will you gladly have wine?" Why is gerne needed and why does vil translate to would?


SantiAnnd

    It's the same with "vær venlig". They're just common phrases that don't work if you look for their literal translations.


SrenBurggr

    Ja, jeg kad godt lide have en stor flask vin ! Fra Australie Også jeg vil gerne have en rode Italienske Vin

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.