1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen bor på et slot."

"Pigen bor et slot."

Translation:The girl lives in a castle.

September 19, 2014

3 Comments


David57349

How come sometimes it's i for in and sometimes it's på?


Patty13647

I found out in another discussion that "i landet" means in the country like Russia, or Italy or Denmark. "På landet" means in the country like countryside, or away from the city or the sticks, that kind of country. I don't know why some questions get answered and others don't, but hope this helps.


SantiAnnd

It seems they finally fixed the bad pronunciation of "et", mange tak!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.