1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I spiser en sandwich."

"I spiser en sandwich."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

September 19, 2014

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

TobyBartels

Great, the Danish word for ‘you’ is ‘I’; that won't be confusing at all!

September 19, 2014

postalblue

It's also great when you're studying Dutch and French at the same time, and "je" in the former means "you" and in the latter means "I".

October 1, 2014

TobyBartels

Yes, and in Portuguese, ‘a’ means ‘the’ (ETA: in the feminine gender), which has already messed me up more than a few times. I can handle false friends, but direct opposites are a bit much!

ETA: In contrast, having ‘an’ as the Irish word for singular ‘the’ doesn't seem to cause me any problems. I guess that it is, as an English word, just unusual enough that my mind doesn't jump to conclusions.

October 3, 2014

postalblue

When I first started learning Russian the preposition по (pronounced pah) threw me off all the time because I thought of the French "pas" (also pronounced pah). Whenever someone said я говорю по-русский (ya govoryu po-russkiy = I speak Russian), I thought they were saying I do NOT speak Russian.

October 3, 2014

TobyBartels

Russia is near Georgia, so here is one more: the Georgian word for ‘father’ is ‘mama’ (and the word for ‘mother’ is ‘deda’). It's shocking how many languages, even ones that should be completely unrelated (or at most very distantly related) have similar words for ‘mother’ (particularly with the phoneme /m/), but Georgian switches it around! (Besides a few proper names, these are the only two Georgian words that I know.)

October 4, 2014

Moyaccercchi

Just to add to the confusion about the Bulgarians (I don't seem to be able to directly answer postalblue, we are already too deep in the conversation ^^): it gets even more confusing when the Bulgarians know that you do your head movements differently, and then start doing their head movements different from how they would do it usually so that the stupid foreigner understands them. Only that in that case, the stupid foreigner was expecting them to shake their heads Bulgarian-style.

So. Much. Confusion.

December 2, 2014

postalblue

How about the Bulgarians nodding to say no and shaking their heads to say yes? (Edit: I wrote it backwards)

October 4, 2014

Arabella210259

In Serbia, mama is mom, tata is dad, majka (even mater) is mother, father is otac, deda is grandfather, deka is grandpa, baba is grandmother, baka is grandma, but oh boy lemme tell ya this is where it gets complicated. We have almost 30 names for generetaions of grandparents going back (grandma, grand grandma, grand grand grandma etc all have different names!) and in-laws all have separate names, and uncle has three translations depending on whether his your dad's brother, your mom's brother, or a husband of your mom or dad's sister. Aunt is the same name whether she's your mom's sister or dad's, but has more translations depending on whose brother she married-your mom's or your dad's. I really think we have like a hundred names just for family relations, I honestly don't know more names for grandmothers after navrnjbaba (so like 4/30). It's so complicated, and I'm not going to bother writing all of those names in cyrillic now, because wow this is exhausting

July 22, 2019

Weothyr

WHAT?! THAT IS INSANE! I really want to know more about Georgian now '~'

July 4, 2017

Salander_s

Let me correct you. You should say «Я говорю по-русски». «По» here is prefix, «по-русски» is an adverb ;)

October 30, 2014

wojo4hitz

You mean Danish, right? ;)

March 6, 2015

Ash2of6

I know right, I was just thinking that. Oh excellent, I is you, I will have absolutely no problem remembering that... Damnation!

November 27, 2014

Adoa.Otimo

Ain't we supposed to use "Du" for "You"?

November 1, 2014

diego_d

"I" is the plural "you"

November 1, 2014

janalyn.bl

That is singular. If you know german the "I" is similar to "Ihr". In this question they mean you as in a group of people. Kind of like saying to a classroom "today you all are doing a project" they have a specific you for a group of more than one. But "Du" is still translated to you it's just for one individual.

January 5, 2015

Rolilas

That helped, thanks !

August 13, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Thanks, that's helping me to remember it. Ihr & I =you, plural.

November 17, 2018

JasmineEllaine

So if this was a real scenario would it be a group of guys sharing one whole sandwich, or is it a group of guys with one sandwich each?

October 16, 2016

MadisonCic1

That was really confusing!

August 26, 2015

TsvetomirI

Isn't it "Du spiser en sandwich" , i go to danish courses and its my first time seeing that "I" means "you" doesn't it mean "in", like: "i min værelse", or "i Bulgarien vi har kebab"?

January 9, 2015

NanaAnders

''I'' are you in plural, for example '' have YOU GUYS seen this?'' - ''Har I set det?'' Where if you use ''you'' in singular, its ''Have YOU seen this?'' - Har du set det?'' ''i'' also means in. In Danish writing, if you write a (big) ''I'' you talk about somebody, but if you write (small) ''i'' you talk about being in.

January 29, 2015

Arabella210259

Remove kebab

June 6, 2019

tealfa

If you know a bit of spanish, that "I" has the same sound as the spanish letter "I"

March 31, 2015

llwjustus

maybe think of " I " / "you " as ye . like "ye eat a sandwich". All old testament or old English like :) I think it will help me anyways

January 30, 2017

AashiTiwar1

I thought 'du' was danish for 'you'.. I am confused, kindly help.

May 21, 2019

Francis87374

Someone knows what os the difference between du and I??

May 21, 2019

janalyn.bl

I understand what "I" is, but i'm having difficulty pronouncing it. Are there any common english and german words with the sound used?

January 5, 2015

JamieSrens

I betyder they

October 13, 2016

RileyKnudsen

the danish language can be a little counfusing

December 26, 2016

RulerOfWor

Well i is you thats confusing!

December 31, 2016

Tsiakiris

Why use en?

May 17, 2017

fred401q

?????

June 2, 2017

OskarCotto

wrong

November 16, 2017

DawnMarie455563

The app continues to say I am typing my answer in English. It is asking that the answer be in Danish. My typed answers ARE in Danish.

June 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.