1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I spiser en sandwich."

"I spiser en sandwich."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

September 19, 2014

54 Comments


TobyBartels

Great, the Danish word for ‘you’ is ‘I’; that won't be confusing at all!


postalblue

It's also great when you're studying Dutch and French at the same time, and "je" in the former means "you" and in the latter means "I".


TobyBartels

Yes, and in Portuguese, ‘a’ means ‘the’ (ETA: in the feminine gender), which has already messed me up more than a few times. I can handle false friends, but direct opposites are a bit much!

ETA: In contrast, having ‘an’ as the Irish word for singular ‘the’ doesn't seem to cause me any problems. I guess that it is, as an English word, just unusual enough that my mind doesn't jump to conclusions.


postalblue

When I first started learning Russian the preposition по (pronounced pah) threw me off all the time because I thought of the French "pas" (also pronounced pah). Whenever someone said я говорю по-русский (ya govoryu po-russkiy = I speak Russian), I thought they were saying I do NOT speak Russian.


TobyBartels

Russia is near Georgia, so here is one more: the Georgian word for ‘father’ is ‘mama’ (and the word for ‘mother’ is ‘deda’). It's shocking how many languages, even ones that should be completely unrelated (or at most very distantly related) have similar words for ‘mother’ (particularly with the phoneme /m/), but Georgian switches it around! (Besides a few proper names, these are the only two Georgian words that I know.)


Moyaccercchi

Just to add to the confusion about the Bulgarians (I don't seem to be able to directly answer postalblue, we are already too deep in the conversation ^^): it gets even more confusing when the Bulgarians know that you do your head movements differently, and then start doing their head movements different from how they would do it usually so that the stupid foreigner understands them. Only that in that case, the stupid foreigner was expecting them to shake their heads Bulgarian-style.

So. Much. Confusion.


postalblue

How about the Bulgarians nodding to say no and shaking their heads to say yes? (Edit: I wrote it backwards)


Arabella210259

In Serbia, mama is mom, tata is dad, majka (even mater) is mother, father is otac, deda is grandfather, deka is grandpa, baba is grandmother, baka is grandma, but oh boy lemme tell ya this is where it gets complicated. We have almost 30 names for generetaions of grandparents going back (grandma, grand grandma, grand grand grandma etc all have different names!) and in-laws all have separate names, and uncle has three translations depending on whether his your dad's brother, your mom's brother, or a husband of your mom or dad's sister. Aunt is the same name whether she's your mom's sister or dad's, but has more translations depending on whose brother she married-your mom's or your dad's. I really think we have like a hundred names just for family relations, I honestly don't know more names for grandmothers after navrnjbaba (so like 4/30). It's so complicated, and I'm not going to bother writing all of those names in cyrillic now, because wow this is exhausting


Weothyr

WHAT?! THAT IS INSANE! I really want to know more about Georgian now '~'


Salander_s

Let me correct you. You should say «Я говорю по-русски». «По» here is prefix, «по-русски» is an adverb ;)


joshuaorjosh33

Couldn't the russian (sounds like Po) mean style? Like, po-russki be russian-style?


wojo4hitz

You mean Danish, right? ;)


dpatkat

Je francaise og Jeg dansk


Ash2of6

I know right, I was just thinking that. Oh excellent, I is you, I will have absolutely no problem remembering that... Damnation!


otimong

Ain't we supposed to use "Du" for "You"?


diego_d

"I" is the plural "you"


janamatrix

That is singular. If you know german the "I" is similar to "Ihr". In this question they mean you as in a group of people. Kind of like saying to a classroom "today you all are doing a project" they have a specific you for a group of more than one. But "Du" is still translated to you it's just for one individual.


Rolilas

That helped, thanks !


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks, that's helping me to remember it. Ihr & I =you, plural.


JasmineEllaine

So if this was a real scenario would it be a group of guys sharing one whole sandwich, or is it a group of guys with one sandwich each?


TsvetomirI

Isn't it "Du spiser en sandwich" , i go to danish courses and its my first time seeing that "I" means "you" doesn't it mean "in", like: "i min værelse", or "i Bulgarien vi har kebab"?


NanaAnders

''I'' are you in plural, for example '' have YOU GUYS seen this?'' - ''Har I set det?'' Where if you use ''you'' in singular, its ''Have YOU seen this?'' - Har du set det?'' ''i'' also means in. In Danish writing, if you write a (big) ''I'' you talk about somebody, but if you write (small) ''i'' you talk about being in.


MadisonCic1

That was really confusing!


llwjustus

maybe think of " I " / "you " as ye . like "ye eat a sandwich". All old testament or old English like :) I think it will help me anyways


Athalawulfaz

It's actually cognate with English 'ye'!

Danish i, Swedish ni (-n + i from Old Swedish ír), Norwegian dere and Icelandic þér (both from Old West Norse -ð + ér), German ihr, Dutch jij, Plautdietsch jie, and of course English ye (from Old English gē), all from Proto-Germanic jīz (z > r).


tealfa

If you know a bit of spanish, that "I" has the same sound as the spanish letter "I"


Francis87374

Someone knows what os the difference between du and I??


Manumelita

I know this is old but I'm replying in case anyone else is wondering. 'du' is one person (how are you?) and 'I' is more than one person, like 'hey you guys!'. 'i' is also 'in' but only when it's a small i. Big I is addressing a group (according to the comments from Danish speakers below. I only just started a few days ago so I hope I am correct!!) :)


Athalawulfaz

Du = thou (singular), i = ye/you (plural).

Modern English makes no distinction between the two because around the 16th century 'you' was felt to be more polite, so now we're permanently stuck in polite mode.


Bultokki

How do several people eat one sandwich


janamatrix

I understand what "I" is, but i'm having difficulty pronouncing it. Are there any common english and german words with the sound used?


Pikkelade

It should not be that hard. I will help you later, да?


RileyKnudsen

the danish language can be a little counfusing


RulerOfWor

Well i is you thats confusing!


JabezWilli1

I am very confusing


AashiTiwar1

I thought 'du' was danish for 'you'.. I am confused, kindly help.


DawnMarie455563

The app continues to say I am typing my answer in English. It is asking that the answer be in Danish. My typed answers ARE in Danish.


Dace68710

I met more than one mistake here in duolingo. Is there any chance to mark them or report?


esha9751

Heads-up: no one pronounces "sandwich" so over-articulated in Danish...


Cristina354676

I in danish is you in eng.?


alma-bergros

When i do sandwich in danis it coms that im writing in english


AmberMaque

It was a stupid typo! And they said I used the wrong word! I said 'ou eat a sandwich' . Ou is not a word!!!


aru620415

"I" does not mean you it means "in"


julieines

"je" never means "you" in French :)


julieines

But nice try ;)


miepmj

"I" means "THEY". "You" is "DU"


Xneb

You are correct that "du" means "you", but "I" also means "you". "Du" is used when talking to one person, "I" is used when talking to more than one person. "They" is "de"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.