"Ispiserensandwich."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

4 years ago

39 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Great, the Danish word for ‘you’ is ‘I’; that won't be confusing at all!

4 years ago

postalblue
postalblue

It's also great when you're studying Dutch and French at the same time, and "je" in the former means "you" and in the latter means "I".

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, and in Portuguese, ‘a’ means ‘the’ (ETA: in the feminine gender), which has already messed me up more than a few times. I can handle false friends, but direct opposites are a bit much!

ETA: In contrast, having ‘an’ as the Irish word for singular ‘the’ doesn't seem to cause me any problems. I guess that it is, as an English word, just unusual enough that my mind doesn't jump to conclusions.

4 years ago

postalblue
postalblue

When I first started learning Russian the preposition по (pronounced pah) threw me off all the time because I thought of the French "pas" (also pronounced pah). Whenever someone said я говорю по-русский (ya govoryu po-russkiy = I speak Russian), I thought they were saying I do NOT speak Russian.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Russia is near Georgia, so here is one more: the Georgian word for ‘father’ is ‘mama’ (and the word for ‘mother’ is ‘deda’). It's shocking how many languages, even ones that should be completely unrelated (or at most very distantly related) have similar words for ‘mother’ (particularly with the phoneme /m/), but Georgian switches it around! (Besides a few proper names, these are the only two Georgian words that I know.)

4 years ago

Moyaccercchi
Moyaccercchi

Just to add to the confusion about the Bulgarians (I don't seem to be able to directly answer postalblue, we are already too deep in the conversation ^^): it gets even more confusing when the Bulgarians know that you do your head movements differently, and then start doing their head movements different from how they would do it usually so that the stupid foreigner understands them. Only that in that case, the stupid foreigner was expecting them to shake their heads Bulgarian-style.

So. Much. Confusion.

3 years ago

postalblue
postalblue

How about the Bulgarians nodding to say no and shaking their heads to say yes? (Edit: I wrote it backwards)

4 years ago

Weothyr
Weothyr

WHAT?! THAT IS INSANE! I really want to know more about Georgian now '~'

1 year ago

Salander_s
Salander_s

Let me correct you. You should say «Я говорю по-русски». «По» here is prefix, «по-русски» is an adverb ;)

4 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

Couldn't the russian (sounds like Po) mean style? Like, po-russki be russian-style?

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

You mean Danish, right? ;)

3 years ago

dpatkat

Je francaise og Jeg dansk

1 year ago

Ash2of6
Ash2of6

I know right, I was just thinking that. Oh excellent, I is you, I will have absolutely no problem remembering that... Damnation!

3 years ago

Adoa.Otimo

Ain't we supposed to use "Du" for "You"?

4 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

"I" is the plural "you"

4 years ago

janalyn.bl

That is singular. If you know german the "I" is similar to "Ihr". In this question they mean you as in a group of people. Kind of like saying to a classroom "today you all are doing a project" they have a specific you for a group of more than one. But "Du" is still translated to you it's just for one individual.

3 years ago

Rolilas

That helped, thanks !

3 months ago

FionaOnDuoL

Thanks, that's helping me to remember it. Ihr & I =you, plural.

2 days ago

JasmineEllaine

So if this was a real scenario would it be a group of guys sharing one whole sandwich, or is it a group of guys with one sandwich each?

2 years ago

MadisonCic1

That was really confusing!

3 years ago

TsvetomirI

Isn't it "Du spiser en sandwich" , i go to danish courses and its my first time seeing that "I" means "you" doesn't it mean "in", like: "i min værelse", or "i Bulgarien vi har kebab"?

3 years ago

NanaAnders

''I'' are you in plural, for example '' have YOU GUYS seen this?'' - ''Har I set det?'' Where if you use ''you'' in singular, its ''Have YOU seen this?'' - Har du set det?'' ''i'' also means in. In Danish writing, if you write a (big) ''I'' you talk about somebody, but if you write (small) ''i'' you talk about being in.

3 years ago

tealfa
tealfa

If you know a bit of spanish, that "I" has the same sound as the spanish letter "I"

3 years ago

llwjustus

maybe think of " I " / "you " as ye . like "ye eat a sandwich". All old testament or old English like :) I think it will help me anyways

1 year ago

fred401q

?????

1 year ago

janalyn.bl

I understand what "I" is, but i'm having difficulty pronouncing it. Are there any common english and german words with the sound used?

3 years ago

Pikkelade

It should not be that hard. I will help you later, да?

3 years ago

JamieSrens

I betyder they

2 years ago

RileyKnudsen

the danish language can be a little counfusing

1 year ago

RulerOfWor

Well i is you thats confusing!

1 year ago

AbigailFer249347

:)

1 year ago

JabezWilli1

I am very confusing

1 year ago

grumblegast
grumblegast

Why use en?

1 year ago

AmberMaque

It was a stupid typo! And they said I used the wrong word! I said 'ou eat a sandwich' . Ou is not a word!!!

1 year ago

OskarCotto

wrong

1 year ago

julieines
julieines

"je" never means "you" in French :)

3 years ago

julieines
julieines

But nice try ;)

3 years ago

miepmj

"I" means "THEY". "You" is "DU"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You are correct that "du" means "you", but "I" also means "you". "Du" is used when talking to one person, "I" is used when talking to more than one person. "They" is "de"

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.