"We wait for them to play."

Translation:Noi aspettiamo che suonino.

June 5, 2013

26 Comments


AaronDandr

Ma la traduzione di DUO "Aspettiamo che giocano " mi sembra sbagliata mentre quella giusta credo sia "Aspettiamo che giochino"? O mi sbaglio?

July 19, 2015

silen03

Of course the correct version is "aspettiamo che giochino" (subjunctive). Even if the translation that I see is "aspettiamo che suonino".

July 19, 2015

Beethoven96

Why does this require the subjunctive?

January 28, 2015

Margaret_S

because waiting for (aspettare) something is not a 'sure thing'

July 3, 2017

iyphd

I have the same question. Ha.

October 9, 2017

J.Franchomme

What about :

  • "Aspettiamo loro per giocare." ?
June 5, 2013

silen03

Interesting question. In Italian (I'm native) the difference is that "Aspettiamo loro per giocare" means that when they arrive, we'll play with them, while "Aspettiamo che loro giochino" implies that we won't play, but we're going to watch them playing. So I'm curious to know how you translate it in English.

May 20, 2015

cgrayce

"We're waiting to play with them" is the first, "We're waiting for them to play" is (mostly) the second. One thing that distinguishes English, as an almost uninflected language, is the importance of word order. There's an old linguistics joke about that, the difference between "house cat" and "cat house."

March 11, 2016

J.Franchomme

Thank you! I'm curious too. :-)

May 20, 2015

01nick1988

Hi, I'm a native British English speaker. There isn't a way to phrase it differently in English, it's ambiguous and could mean either we won't play until they arrive OR we're going to watch them play. You'd normally tell the difference based on context. Hope that helps :)

August 21, 2015

silen03

It does. Many thanks!

August 21, 2015

Pablo_Stafforini

Why is 'Aspettiamo che loro sonino' not acceptable? Both 'sonino' and 'suonino' are listed in the conjugation table.

August 30, 2014

silen03

It's wrong. "sonino" doesn't exist.

May 20, 2015

Vastar

Ok, I was a bit puzzled when my translation was not accepted and the correct version turnes out to be "Noi aspettiamo che giocare"... Sounds pretty weird - I'm bilingual, mind me...

May 26, 2015

Vastar

Worst feeling ever... always check before posting. I made my own eyes bleed XD

May 26, 2015

lgb3

Would it be possible to say something like : gli aspetto per giocare ?

August 5, 2015

silen03

You should read the other comments. Anyway you got wrong the subject (we wait = aspettiamo). "Gli aspettiamo per giocare" (colloquial) = "Aspettiamo loro per giocare".

August 23, 2015

Muyil

Is this saying 'we wait that they play'?

October 6, 2015

Margaret_S

we wait for / that / they play

July 3, 2017

MajesticOcean

Why the "che"?

March 2, 2017

Margaret_S

Because 'to wait for' is indecisive, so it triggers the subjunctive, which needs something introductory like 'che'

July 3, 2017

dbernard2000

Maybe this is a stupid question... but why did it accept "giocano" and consider "giocino" as an accepted typo? Maybe it's an irregular verb, but the notes I printed from duolingo itself said "-are" verbs (when using 3rd person plural) will end in "ino".

August 8, 2018

silen03

It's a regular verb, but you lost a "h". It's "giochino".

August 8, 2018

dbernard2000

Thanks for the explanation... sounds like duolingo may be wrong but it was accepted anyway. So you're saying that the correct structure is "Aspettiamo che giochino" ?

August 8, 2018

silen03

Yes I've already said.

August 9, 2018

Tigerlily178448

My question as well - but on the basis that 'giocare' meant to play a game, play with toys etc, whilst 'suonare' means to play a musical instrument. It doesn't specify which it means in the English, hence my (marked incorrect) answer.

June 12, 2019, 7:40 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.