1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We wait for them to play."

"We wait for them to play."

Translation:Noi aspettiamo che suonino.

June 5, 2013

38 Comments


AaronDandr

Ma la traduzione di DUO "Aspettiamo che giocano " mi sembra sbagliata mentre quella giusta credo sia "Aspettiamo che giochino"? O mi sbaglio?


silen03

Yes, the correct version is "aspettiamo che giochino" (subjunctive). Even if the translation that I see is "aspettiamo che suonino".


thatguy1598

Suonino is correct, byt that is because Duo is talking about them playing music (really duolingo needs to indicate whetehr they're talking about games or playing music


Shaz52

And how are we supposed to know they're going to play music? Both should be accepted. Could be waiting for them to start playing soccer too.


Mick771399

I thought i was watching football


silen03

And what's the problem?


Beethoven96

Why does this require the subjunctive?


Margaret_S

because waiting for (aspettare) something is not a 'sure thing'


iyphd

I have the same question. Ha.


dbernard2000

Maybe this is a stupid question... but why did it accept "giocano" and consider "giocino" as an accepted typo? Maybe it's an irregular verb, but the notes I printed from duolingo itself said "-are" verbs (when using 3rd person plural) will end in "ino".


silen03

"Giocare" is a regular verb, but you lost a "h". It's "giochino".


dbernard2000

Thanks for the explanation... sounds like duolingo may be wrong but it was accepted anyway. So you're saying that the correct structure is "Aspettiamo che giochino" ?


silen03

Yes, that's correct structure.


Mick771399

Where do you get the notes fron DL to print?


Joy18168

I copy and paste into word and print them that way.


Tigerlily178448

My question as well - but on the basis that 'giocare' meant to play a game, play with toys etc, whilst 'suonare' means to play a musical instrument. It doesn't specify which it means in the English, hence my (marked incorrect) answer.


lschwaegle

How are we supposed to know if they are playing with toys vs playing an instrument? Not fair to call my answer wrong.


J.Franchomme

What about :

  • "Aspettiamo loro per giocare." ?

silen03

Interesting question. In Italian (I'm native) the difference is that "Aspettiamo loro per giocare" means that when they arrive, we'll play with them. While "Aspettiamo che loro giochino" implies that we won't play, but we're going to watch them playing. So I'm curious to know how you translate it in English.


cgrayce

"We're waiting to play with them" is the first, "We're waiting for them to play" is (mostly) the second. One thing that distinguishes English, as an almost uninflected language, is the importance of word order. There's an old linguistics joke about that, the difference between "house cat" and "cat house."


J.Franchomme

Thank you! I'm curious too. :-)


01nick1988

Hi, I'm a native British English speaker. There isn't a way to phrase it differently in English, it's ambiguous and could mean either we won't play until they arrive OR we're going to watch them play. You'd normally tell the difference based on context. Hope that helps :)


silen03

It does. Many thanks!


[deactivated user]

    Penso sia una traduzione corretta


Pablo_Stafforini

    Why is 'Aspettiamo che loro sonino' not acceptable? Both 'sonino' and 'suonino' are listed in the conjugation table.


silen03

    It's wrong. "sonino" doesn't exist.


RodrigoRequiao

    "Gli aspettiamo a giocare"?


silen03

    It's wrong. You have to use "per" because you're indicating a purpose.


lgb3

    Would it be possible to say something like : gli aspetto per giocare ?


silen03

    You should read the other comments. Anyway you got wrong the subject (we wait = aspettiamo). "Gli aspettiamo per giocare" (colloquial) = "Aspettiamo loro per giocare".


Muyil

    Is this saying 'we wait that they play'?


Margaret_S

    we wait for / that / they play


Margaret_S

    Because 'to wait for' is indecisive, so it triggers the subjunctive, which needs something introductory like 'che'


bkerdan

    How are we supposed to know what kind of playing DL wants? I used giocare not suonare


gSee4

    'Noi aspettiamo che giochino" is accepted too.


Vastar

    Ok, I was a bit puzzled when my translation was not accepted and the correct version turnes out to be "Noi aspettiamo che giocare"... Sounds pretty weird - I'm bilingual, mind me...


Vastar

    Worst feeling ever... always check before posting. I made my own eyes bleed XD

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.