"Does she work in this city?"

Translation:Ela trabalha nesta cidade?

June 5, 2013

4 Comments


Kaoriocha

What's the different between "nesta" and "neste"?

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Esta, essa = for feminine words. Este, esse = masculine words.

June 5, 2013

Kaoriocha

so "nesta" is here because "cidade" is feminine? So the word depends on the modifying phrases? "Ele trabalha nesta cidade" = He works in this city?

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah! "Eu trabalho neste banco" (i work at this bank - masculine word). Eu trabalho nessa loja (i work at that store - feminine work). Neste = em + este (in,on,at this). It refers to the object that is connected to the demonstrative word, not necessarily the subject of the sentence...

June 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.