"Hvorfor er du ond?"

Translation:Why are you evil?

4 years ago

20 Comments


ADrunkenPirate

Several reasons really: The duality of man, always needing a villain, yin + yang It's slightly more exhilarating Harsh upbringing with Skeletor as your father The pay is good Secret evil villain bases built in volcanos And sharks with freaking lazor beams...

3 years ago

Lunettaros

Fantastic answer! Have a lingot!

3 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

I don't think you are going to get an answer on that.

4 years ago

MateuszSzy5

My duck is responsible

3 years ago

luguidech

was it drunk then

6 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Fordi min mor er ond!

3 years ago

mqrtal

I seek revengeeee! MUAHAHHA

3 years ago

Kj3ll
Kj3ll

How do you say 'why are you perpetuating a binary universal morality system?' in Danish? You know, just in case I get asked this question in real life..

2 years ago

mirjakopenhagen

better translation for the way it is used would be "why are you mad/ angry," not evil!!

3 years ago

RonnieJens

Technically "ond" is "evil" - whereas "mad/angry" would be something like "gal/vred".

I'd suggest that a word that might work better, being a little less biblical, would be "mean" (Why are you [so] mean!?). Another could be "malicious" depending on the context and setting? :-)

3 years ago

JerseyMark
JerseyMark

What this guy said. Mean or naughty would be better translations

2 months ago

JerseyMark
JerseyMark

Or "Why are you mad/angry/upset?" Are all better translations...

5 days ago

weilnayr
weilnayr

De onde means the evil ones; so does this mean that Den ond would be the evil one? Also, can all adjectives become nouns in danish by putting "De/Den/Det" behind them?

3 years ago

RonnieJens

It would be "Den onde" also, to mean "the evil one".

I never thought about adjectives turning to nouns by adding the definitive article, but I suppose you are right? You do in most cases have to add that "e" at the end though, or doubling of a consonant plus the "e", e.g. the color green is "grøn" but "the green" would be "det grønne". Seems to me it would be akin to adding "The" in front of words in English.

3 years ago

Schatzi17
Schatzi17

So is "ond" analogous to German "böse"? The latter can mean both evil and angry

2 years ago

BethLSims

Woops. Where is your duck was a little off. XD

1 year ago

mbrochmann
mbrochmann

could "cruel" be a correct translation?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

llenroc11

It reminds me of the word in English "andri" For example somebody could say "He is being mean and andri to me right now because he does not like me."

10 months ago

kunt16
kunt16

Evil is good!

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.