"Hvorfor er du ond?"

Translation:Why are you evil?

9/19/2014, 7:33:19 PM

21 Comments


ADrunkenPirate

Several reasons really: The duality of man, always needing a villain, yin + yang It's slightly more exhilarating Harsh upbringing with Skeletor as your father The pay is good Secret evil villain bases built in volcanos And sharks with freaking lazor beams...

2/13/2015, 8:16:12 PM

Lunettaros

Fantastic answer! Have a lingot!

10/5/2015, 5:52:53 PM

Fiery70

The details of my life are quite inconsequential ... Very well, where do I begin? My father was a relentlessly self-improving boulangerie owner from Belgium with low-grade narcolepsy and a penchant for ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. My mother was a 15-year-old French prostitute named Chloé with webbed feet. My father would womanize; he would drink; he would make outrageous claims like he invented the question mark. Sometimes, he would accuse chestnuts of being lazy. The sort of general malaise that only the genius possess and the insane lament ... My childhood was typical: summers in Rangoon ... luge lessons ... In the spring, we'd make meat helmets ... When I was insolent I was placed in a burlap bag and beaten with reeds — pretty standard, really. At the age of 12, I received my first scribe. At the age of 14, a Zoroastrian named Vilmer ritualistically shaved my testicles. There really is nothing like a shorn scrotum — it's breathtaking ... I suggest you try it

5/5/2016, 2:57:56 PM

Torsby

I don't think you are going to get an answer on that.

9/19/2014, 7:33:19 PM

MateuszSzy5

My duck is responsible

9/15/2015, 9:01:26 PM

luguidech

was it drunk then

5/7/2018, 8:32:07 PM

mqrtal

I seek revengeeee! MUAHAHHA

11/14/2014, 5:14:28 PM

LucBE

Fordi min mor er ond!

5/15/2015, 9:11:45 AM

Kj3ll

How do you say 'why are you perpetuating a binary universal morality system?' in Danish? You know, just in case I get asked this question in real life..

9/12/2016, 3:00:02 PM

mirjakopenhagen

better translation for the way it is used would be "why are you mad/ angry," not evil!!

11/20/2014, 6:13:58 PM

RonnieJens

Technically "ond" is "evil" - whereas "mad/angry" would be something like "gal/vred".

I'd suggest that a word that might work better, being a little less biblical, would be "mean" (Why are you [so] mean!?). Another could be "malicious" depending on the context and setting? :-)

4/2/2015, 2:07:32 PM

JerseyMark

What this guy said. Mean or naughty would be better translations

9/8/2018, 6:22:21 AM

JerseyMark

Or "Why are you mad/angry/upset?" Are all better translations...

11/6/2018, 11:12:29 PM

weilnayr

De onde means the evil ones; so does this mean that Den ond would be the evil one? Also, can all adjectives become nouns in danish by putting "De/Den/Det" behind them?

7/2/2015, 11:11:53 PM

RonnieJens

It would be "Den onde" also, to mean "the evil one".

I never thought about adjectives turning to nouns by adding the definitive article, but I suppose you are right? You do in most cases have to add that "e" at the end though, or doubling of a consonant plus the "e", e.g. the color green is "grøn" but "the green" would be "det grønne". Seems to me it would be akin to adding "The" in front of words in English.

7/3/2015, 10:03:02 AM

Schatzi17

So is "ond" analogous to German "böse"? The latter can mean both evil and angry

1/22/2016, 5:35:49 AM

BethLSims

Woops. Where is your duck was a little off. XD

4/24/2017, 3:12:10 AM

mbrochmann

could "cruel" be a correct translation?

6/5/2016, 6:46:17 PM

AnCatDubh
9/7/2016, 9:43:23 PM

llenroc11

It reminds me of the word in English "andri" For example somebody could say "He is being mean and andri to me right now because he does not like me."

12/19/2017, 6:00:34 AM

kunt16

Evil is good!

5/9/2018, 10:40:44 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.