1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Béiceann an madra."

"Béiceann an madra."

Translation:The dog shouts.

September 19, 2014

63 Comments


becky3086

Every time I get one of these stupid sentences I have to come here and see what fun everyone has had with them. It's the most enjoyable part about learning Irish here.


warnbot

Would "the dog barks" be an acceptable translation here?


laranidh

Technically the verb to bark is "Tafann"

"Tá an madra ag tafann." - The dog is barking


halcyondais

But dogs cant "yell" or "shout"- at least not in English. Bit of a confusing thing to be translating


CatMcCat

Except for Old Yeller. Heh heh. Truly, it does sound funny to say a dog is yelling but I suppose that's what they're doing in doggish.


bookrabbit

Our dog shouts. He doesn't bark. He shouts hello whenever people visit. Helloooo. He is a husky cross. It isn't howling either. I always describe it as shouting, especially when my sister comes home, he gets very loud.


CatMcCat

There are some lovely talking husky videos on Youtube.


ueueueueue

I'm imagining a dog trying to communicate urgency by barking furiously, and thinking in its head, "AAAAAAA! AAAAA! AAAAA!"


heathermagoo

That's a good one! Ha Ha Ha :) Old Yeller!


oftkiltered

Maybe not in real life, but in cartoons or movies they can. Or it could be part of a joke. "A dog, a pig, and a llama walk into a bar and the dog yells to the bartender..."


IrishHiker

My dog says "Owwwwt" when he knows we are going on a walk :) He says it really loudly as well...He is so funny!


[deactivated user]

    Ó Dónaill gives the verb Tafainn as being transitive and meaning to hunt, pursue, drive off/out, chase away, expel and the noun Tafann as being the verbal noun of Tafainn and also the (act of) barking, bark.

    O'Reilly (1864) on the other hand gives Tafanaim as I yelp, bay, bark, pursue, expel, rout.

    Another verb for bark is amhastraigh which Ó Dónaill gives as being intransitive, so one could say Amhastraíonn an madra.


rpling731

    6 Mar 2017 - For what it's worth, I tried "The dog barks", and it was accepted


Finnvardr

    That's what I just used for an answer and it was accepted. I'll try "the dog howls" next time and post if it passes.


Mardoyle

    bow-wow = Amh-amh.


anfeardathuil

    Dogs might not be able to yell, but goats can! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=woobL2yAxD4


Flying_Frenchman

    If "barks" does not work, what about "howls"?


galaxyrocker

    The English-Irish dictionary lists béic as one of the ways to translate "howl", so yes.


JackVMacK

    Would be helpful to have this as one of the given glosses for béic.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I tried "howls", but it was not accepted. Even people howl. I will try reporting it, but I don't know if it will be accepted. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/howl


blackClydesdale2

    Yelling dogs? They must have developed Duolingo in Narnia. I mean really. A place where monkeys drink, dogs yell, and men go into the refrigerator? That sounds like Narnia.


dandelionmagic

    Don't forget the talking deer!


brigids.em

    Who could forget Óisíonn's mother? X-D


TellTheSeal

    ... his dear, dear mother.


W3R3W00F

    You might have a werewolf on your hands at that point.


mjkuecker1965

    Now that's a smart dog. :) No wonder Paul left his wife and cat. :)


John787925

    I mean, I've heard people saying this kind of thing tongue-in-cheek. "Better take the dog out, he's been shouting his head off for two hours."

    But it's important to know whether this would be a similarly humorous, anthropomorphic turn of phrase in Irish, or just a straightforward way of saying the dog is barking.


hr1982

    I tried "the dog barks," too, and got it wrong. Maybe "the dog yelps" would work, because they don't yell, at least in American English.


sjbroadwel

    What's the sound a dog makes in Irish? I.e bark, woof, arf, bow wow, etc. in English.


    [deactivated user]

      sceamh, tafann, amhastrach
      See here


ytr123

      These sentences are stupid. There are a lot of them in these exercises


bastianacook

      At least they're not boring.


Finnvardr

      So far accepted translations include "the dog yells", "the dog barks", and "the dog howls"


Snagbreac

      Could the beast maybe yelp?


Crafty_Carver

      Best dog-gone dog in the West.


Finnvardr

      Yes they have odd sentences in here, I bet we all remember them better than the ones that aren't strange.


Trodaire

      "Who's a good boy?" "AHHHHHHHHHHHH!"


ginagillen

      how stupid! I put the dog barks and was marked wrong. Whoever heard a dog shouting?


Deirdra

      Really? The dog yells? The dog shouts?


brixcouture

      The dog shouts: Could be a reference to an episode of Wilfred. With that said, I agree with others that the sentences are ridiculous. I really wish we were learning more useful phrases.


Rostellan

      I used the word 'yelp' - as a more usual term for what dogs do - but it came up as a 'typo'. I've just notice other people have suggested that too.


DominicCol12

      The mistake you are making is not embracing the Alice in Wonderland of Duolingo Irish where anything can happen.The Mad Hatter will show up soon eating crab and cheese in a fridge!!!!!!


JeffFoster14

      I thought Old Yeller was called that because of the color of his fur.


CatMcCat

      He was. I just have a stupid sense of humour.


DominicCol12

      What does it shout? Woof! Woof!!!!!


TellTheSeal

      Um, maybe, "béiceann an madra: 'Bacon!'"


brigids.em

      Or: Béiceann an madra "Bágún, le do howl!"


TellTheSeal

      Ah, le mot juste; "how'll" I answer such wordplay?


StanStanDaMan

      That depends, maybe it shouts "Timmy is in the well!" or in Irish something like, "Timmy tá sa tréigthe tobar!" (Irish dogs are more verbally descriptive than American dogs.)


MustaphaFagg

      Bow-wow! is Amh-amh! The Irish drops the b and w sounds and keeps the ows.


GrBrns_

      I will be totally honest, I have never seen a dog shout. I have seen goats shout, but never a dog...


FionaOnDuoL

      Our family dog only barked a few times in succession as a pup. As an adult dog, he was practically silent. Sometimes a child would drop something on him and he would yelp, a different sound altogether. When he did bark, it was a single, loud, deliberate shout, a sort of doggy "Hey!" It was always an unusual exclamation, meant as an alert, rather than an idle, repetitive yelling, if you see what I'm saying.


Mare57553

      Why use shout instead of bark?


ScarabDouc

      I cant hear the difference between beicim and beiceann


MicheleTreCaffe

      ...what is the chance that 'beiceann' and 'bark' are in fact related?


JohnCarney14

      From what dictionaries say, it seems like béic just means something along the lines of "to create a loud vocal sound", basically anything in dialogue where the author is trying to be fancy: bellow, exclaim, shriek, whatever. And while it doesn't mean the specific bark that a dog makes (that'd be amhastraigh), I'm don't know exactly if it's common to use it in this context, but I'm sure it would work fine.


MustaphaFagg

      There is an Irish triad: Na trí glórtha is binne;
      Meilt bhró,
      Géimneach bó,
      Béic linbh.

      The three sweetest sounds: Grinding of a quernstone; Lowing of a cow, Squealing of a child.


CatherineB316776

      i feel bad for whoever has to listen to this dog all day

      Related Discussions

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started