1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso era todo lo que él neces…

"Eso era todo lo que él necesitaba para usar su computadora."

Translation:That was everything that he needed to use his computer.

June 5, 2013

21 Comments


fotopala

"That was all he needed in order to use his computer" should be a correct translation of this Spanish sentence ... one of the primary uses of the Spanish word para is commonly translated into English as "in order to"


Lisagnipura

Arizona: That is what I wrote and it was accepted by Duo. Duo didn't accept it on your page?


tom735525

Some of Duolingo s English translations are too stringent


barnheart

How does the "lo" function in this sentence? I'm not sure why it's there.


Lisagnipura

Hola barnheart: The "lo" is part of the phrase "lo que"; "lo que" means "that which". So technically, the sentence "Eso era todo lo que él necesitaba para usar su computadora." would translate as "That was all that which he needed in order to use his computer". For better sounding English, we just say "that".


hesolomon

"That was all that he used to need to use his computer." Why is this wrong?


Coayuco

It gives a totally different meaning. It says he used to need those things to use the computer but today he could use it without them. To get that across you would have to say "solía necesitar"


tom735525

So are you saying that "all" and "everything "don't mean the same thing. I say they do!!


D_lo

era is a past tense so it should be "was" instead of "is"


Lisagnipura

D_lo: That is correct, but why are you mentioning it? The word "era" IS the correct answer, above, at the top of this page.


JoeSchroed

I put "That used to be everything he needed to use his computer" but Duo said it should be "That IS everything..." I don't think that "is" is correct; maybe "was" is better if they don't like "used to be".


martinlus

I think your answer is a fair translation. Report it.


martinlus

'was necessary' not accepted! Why? Reported.


Coayuco

Although it conveys the same general sense the point is that "he" needed it.


martinlus

4 years on and my past comments embarrass me!


Ken776594

Why can it not be That was all that he was needing...?


WodgerWabbit

Why not "That used to be all that he needed to use his computer"?


AnneThorli

That was all he needed for using his computer. Why is this wrong?


martinlus

Seems OK too me. Report it.


mojavejeeper

I'm not 100% on this but I could swear I answered this without "in order to" in front of "to use" and was counted wrong. This time I put "in order to" in the answer and was given an alternative correct answer that excluded it. Makes learning hard when the goal keeps moving!


elgreco77

That was all is correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started