Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso era todo lo que él necesitaba para usar su computadora."

Translation:That was everything that he needed to use his computer.

5 years ago

18 Comments


fotopala

"That was all he needed in order to use his computer" should be a correct translation of this Spanish sentence ... one of the primary uses of the Spanish word para is commonly translated into English as "in order to"

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Arizona: That is what I wrote and it was accepted by Duo. Duo didn't accept it on your page?

4 years ago

tom735525

Some of Duolingo s English translations are too stringent

4 months ago

hesolomon

"That was all that he used to need to use his computer." Why is this wrong?

4 years ago

barnheart

How does the "lo" function in this sentence? I'm not sure why it's there.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola barnheart: The "lo" is part of the phrase "lo que"; "lo que" means "that which". So technically, the sentence "Eso era todo lo que él necesitaba para usar su computadora." would translate as "That was all that which he needed in order to use his computer". For better sounding English, we just say "that".

4 years ago

tom735525

So are you saying that "all" and "everything "don't mean the same thing. I say they do!!

4 months ago

D_lo

era is a past tense so it should be "was" instead of "is"

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

D_lo: That is correct, but why are you mentioning it? The word "era" IS the correct answer, above, at the top of this page.

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

I put "That used to be everything he needed to use his computer" but Duo said it should be "That IS everything..." I don't think that "is" is correct; maybe "was" is better if they don't like "used to be".

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I think your answer is a fair translation. Report it.

1 week ago

martinlus
martinlus

'was necessary' not accepted! Why? Reported.

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

Although it conveys the same general sense the point is that "he" needed it.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

4 years on and my past comments embarrass me!

1 week ago

Ken776594

Why can it not be That was all that he was needing...?

5 months ago

WodgerWabbit

Why not "That used to be all that he needed to use his computer"?

4 months ago

AnneThorli

That was all he needed for using his computer. Why is this wrong?

1 week ago

martinlus
martinlus

Seems OK too me. Report it.

1 week ago