Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella va, yo voy."

Translation:She goes, I go.

5 years ago

45 Comments


AndreyCha

What's the difference between 'voy' and 'ir'? They both seem to mean 'go'?

4 years ago

droma
droma

"ir' is the infinitive of the verb "to go."

"voy" is the first person present conjugation of this verb (IR)

4 years ago

jabspr

In English it is more common to say "I am going" than "I go" Are these two sentences equivalent or is there another way to say "I am going" in Spanish?

5 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

´´i am going´´ tambien se podría traducir como ´´yo estoy yendo´´, que no significa exactamente lo mismo que ´´yo voy´´

5 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

there is (as daviddrummerr says) but the "estoy yendo" form means specifically (and somewhat emphatically) I'm going at this moment/I'm on my way.. I've been studying and speaking spanish since 1976 and I can probably confidently say I've almost never felt a need to use the progressive form in normal conversations.

1 year ago

will.burke

I pressed on the word 'voy' and it translated as "go, or am going" but my answer "I am going" was marked incorrect as it only accepted "I go". Could anybody explain why this is? Thanks

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because Duolingo forgot to include "I am going" as a correct translation.
Report it :)

2 years ago

lifebohemia

Why is it incorrect to say, "She is going, I am going"?

4 years ago

SineNomine3
SineNomine3

It is good, you should report it.

2 years ago

PatsyAnn27

I have a question about the sense of these two statements, and would appreciate a reply from someone who is a native Spanish-speaker, and therefore understands the subtleties of the language. Is this a simple pair of statements, aimed at showing the different verb forms? Or in real life would it be used to convey the meaning of, "If she goes, then I go." ? I know that it does not translate directly in this way. I am asking if this would be an idiomatic or colloquial way of expressing this meaning. Also, I think it would be very helpful to those of us who routinely read the comments as a way of gleaning better understanding, if everyone posting a comment would take a moment to check spelling and grammar. Sometimes, it is impossible to know what the poster is trying to say. Many thanks for any assistance.

1 year ago

CrunchyFlakes

This sounds like a line from a really cheesy romance film.

1 year ago

Nell1

I don't understand when the definition of Va is both goes and goes out, why is this wrong: She goes out, I go?

4 years ago

Efian

To go= ir and to go out/leave- salir

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

Why would I say if she goes, I would go with her?

4 years ago

dafoxe

Maybe your friends hate your girlfriend and want her to leave. Being the supportive boyfriend you are, if she goes, so will you.

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

Now I see, thank you for telling me.

4 years ago

pwrsurg35

Something in Spanish I can't understand sometimes. For example Ella va, yo voy is She GOES, I go. Why is it that and not she go, I go. How did it become "goes" this happens in other verbs sometimes....

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

If I understand what you are asking, it's not the Spanish which is confusing... its the way the verb is used in English. In English we use "goes" for he/she/it (all the third person singular forms) and "go" for I/you/they/we.

3 years ago

SurfinMan
SurfinMan

why can't it be "she goes and i go"?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because there is no 'and' in the phrase.

1 year ago

Batmankoo

Dedication.

1 year ago

2cut34u

Why can't I say "She is going"?

10 months ago

kar_rk

So when they say "Vamos Rafa". Is it being used wrongly? Shouldn't it be "Va Rafa"?

4 years ago

droma
droma

I don't think that it is being used wrongly. "vamos" used idiomatically means "lest go!" So "vamos Rafa" would mean "Lets go Rafa!"

4 years ago

342871l

I thought when it was yo you always put o on the end so why isn't it voyo?

4 years ago

MrsBlakeney

The verb for "to go" is irregular, much as "to be" has I am, not I be. Duolingo could be better about giving direct instruction on verb conjugations, especially for English native speakers, for whom conjugation may be a new concept. Sometimes if you hover over a verb there will be a button for Conjugate that shows you the forms for each person.

3 years ago

RachelHaif
RachelHaif

Would "she left, I go" be good.

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, because "left" is past tense. We haven't been introduced to the past tense yet.

2 years ago

BreCamille

Who

5 months ago

Zoe952762

"She is going, I am going" is correct, isn't it?

2 years ago

selinathedolphin

What??????

1 year ago

NomanMirza

confusing Go ,see
voy veo

1 year ago

CualesSonLos

WHERE??????!!!!!!???!!!???!!!???!!!???!!!???!!!???!!!???!!!

1 year ago

RickyGearlds

what dose it mean

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

it is does not dose

1 year ago

Be-ryce

I will follow her to the END

1 year ago

Q_Almindy
Q_Almindy

Clingy

1 year ago

Roberto610199
1 year ago

MADISONCOM10

dramatic

1 year ago

KatLaMiette

I go or I'm going is Englishly correct transaltion

1 year ago

SuprajaVai

Does this also mean if she goes, I go??

9 months ago

SuprajaVai

As in, colloquially ?

9 months ago

wynter323366

Translation stalking

9 months ago

Brandon680673

Ella va, yo voy

8 months ago

Brandon153837

Sí ella va, yo voy...

5 months ago