"Ólannanpáistebainne."

Translation:The child drinks milk.

4 years ago

12 Comments


smoshea

Why does the pronunciation of "bainne" sound like "bahn-ye?" Is that always how "ne" sounds?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The “y” sound is a reflection of the “slender” N. The Ns are slender in bainne because they’re adjacent to “slender” vowels — E and I are the “slender” vowels in Irish.

4 years ago

smoshea

Is the "y" a distinct sound (like ñ in Spanish), or does it have to do with where the "n" sound sits in the mouth? (Sorry if I'm articulating poorly; I've only ever had one uni linguistics course several years ago.) Is it a regional dialect thing?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

In phonetic terms, it represents palatalization. The “hard” and “soft” contrasts of consonants in Russian and Polish represent the closest analogue, with “soft” corresponding to “slender”. The Spanish ñ, /ɲ/, could be viewed as an Irish slender N with an overemphasized “y” sound; the Irish “y” sound is an offglide. All of the dialects have a slender N; some of them have two varieties.

4 years ago

smoshea

Thanks so much!

4 years ago

Anna_Korevaar

no not always it depends on the double n

3 years ago

Hannah7K

why not you drink the childs milk?

2 years ago

Endercheez

lol, just lol, that is mean. but, still, its just the very confusing word ordering of irish. I CAN FEEL UR PAIN

2 years ago

J2MES

i couldn't type ó i have my keyboard layout in irish and i didn't press the right buttons :(

2 years ago

LilyBunting0

can you say kid instead of child?

2 years ago

MeganHoffm6

How do you decipher by listening if child is plural or not? They sound the same to me.

2 years ago

Mei_Basir
Mei_Basir

I don't know the plural form of 'child' yet, but the article in front of it will change. 'an' is singular, 'na' is plural.

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.