"Ólann an páiste bainne."

Translation:The child drinks milk.

September 19, 2014

12 Comments


smoshea

Why does the pronunciation of "bainne" sound like "bahn-ye?" Is that always how "ne" sounds?

September 19, 2014

scilling

The “y” sound is a reflection of the “slender” N. The Ns are slender in bainne because they’re adjacent to “slender” vowels — E and I are the “slender” vowels in Irish.

September 20, 2014

smoshea

Is the "y" a distinct sound (like ñ in Spanish), or does it have to do with where the "n" sound sits in the mouth? (Sorry if I'm articulating poorly; I've only ever had one uni linguistics course several years ago.) Is it a regional dialect thing?

September 20, 2014

scilling

In phonetic terms, it represents palatalization. The “hard” and “soft” contrasts of consonants in Russian and Polish represent the closest analogue, with “soft” corresponding to “slender”. The Spanish ñ, /ɲ/, could be viewed as an Irish slender N with an overemphasized “y” sound; the Irish “y” sound is an offglide. All of the dialects have a slender N; some of them have two varieties.

September 20, 2014

smoshea

Thanks so much!

September 20, 2014

JMOliver71

Check this video out... I have to know how it sounds or I can't learn it...lol. It helped me. (Free YouTube video, not anything to pay for, not a scam, or spam.) https://youtu.be/oIokUII7LX0

June 27, 2019

JMOliver71

Hi! I was puzzled, too. I found this video, and after I watched it a few times, I think I am starting to get it. Hope it helps. https://youtu.be/oIokUII7LX0

June 27, 2019

Hannah7K

why not you drink the childs milk?

December 18, 2015

MeganHoffm6

How do you decipher by listening if child is plural or not? They sound the same to me.

October 6, 2016

Mei_Basir

I don't know the plural form of 'child' yet, but the article in front of it will change. 'an' is singular, 'na' is plural.

February 6, 2017

JMOliver71

I can't believe I actually spelled it correctly, fadas and ALL!! GO ME!

June 27, 2019

JMOliver71

(An) páiste/(the) child, is singular, (na) páisti/(the)children, is plural.

June 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.