"Es gibt zwei Ausstellungen im Schloss."

Translation:There are two exhibitions in the castle.

September 19, 2014

4 Comments


fllach

Warum nicht "In the castle there are two exhibitions"?

October 15, 2014

KayvonX

The meaning is the same, but that would be "Im Schloss gibt es zwei Ausstellungen." It's only a difference of sentence structuring.

May 18, 2018

sajjad130786

fair was not accepted. It is because 'exhibition' is used for arts. furthermore there are subtle differences between 'fair' and 'exhibition'. usually the focus is different. in an exhibition it is to show something, in a fair it is to sell something.

July 13, 2018

Minervas37

The difference between "the exhibition" and "the fair" is the same as between "die Ausstellung" and "die Messe".

August 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.