1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I cook meat."

"I cook meat."

Translation:Eu cozinho carne.

June 5, 2013

13 Comments


kawa100

what is the difference between 'carne' and 'bife?


Paulenrique

Carne is general (=meat), bife is the way the meat is cut, its shape (Bife = steak)


stitchinson

When do you have to put 'de' in the sentence?


Luis_Domingos

"de" usually means "of", but it may also be paired with a few verbs to form different meanings (think phrasal verbs in English); for example, "gostar" is almost always followed by "de" (I like you - Eu gosto de você/ti).

When you're talking about meats, "de" only makes sense when you're describing a specific kind of meat (carne de vaca/boi = meat [made out] of cows = beef; carne de porco = meat [made out] of pigs = pork).


alvalvarez

Can anyone explain the use of the "h"


Luis_Domingos

"N" alone is equivalent to "n" in English, Spanish or French, which "nh" represents the same sound as Spanish "ñ" (niño) or French "gn" (montagne).


Erin284692

When do you need to use an article before the noun? It said "eu cozinho a carne" was wrong.


Paulenrique

= I cook the meat


b_adger

Yes, but the tips just told me the definite article could be used too. Are the tips wrong?


RainInAugust

I'm starting to get confused between the word Cook and Kitchen.


Luis_Domingos
  • Cozinha - kitchen
  • Eu cozinho - I cook
  • Ele/Ela cozinha - He/She cooks
  • Cozinheiro/a - Cook (person who cooks for a living)

Sianie36

I'm having difficulty with conjugation can anyone help?


Luis_Domingos

You should use an online conjugator to guide you through the tenses: conjugacao-de-verbos.com

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.