"I cook meat."

Translation:Eu cozinho carne.

6/5/2013, 2:58:12 PM

6 Comments


kawa100

what is the difference between 'carne' and 'bife?

6/5/2013, 2:58:12 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Carne is general (=meat), bife is the way the meat is cut, its shape (Bife = steak)

6/5/2013, 4:12:29 PM

stitchinson

When do you have to put 'de' in the sentence?

9/29/2015, 2:37:39 PM

Luis_Domingos

"de" usually means "of", but it may also be paired with a few verbs to form different meanings (think phrasal verbs in English); for example, "gostar" is almost always followed by "de" (I like you - Eu gosto de vocĂȘ/ti).

When you're talking about meats, "de" only makes sense when you're describing a specific kind of meat (carne de vaca/boi = meat [made out] of cows = beef; carne de porco = meat [made out] of pigs = pork).

9/29/2015, 3:13:43 PM

Erin284692

When do you need to use an article before the noun? It said "eu cozinho a carne" was wrong.

1/11/2018, 1:12:13 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

= I cook the meat

1/11/2018, 1:31:09 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.