1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Äpfel fallen vom Baum."

"Die Äpfel fallen vom Baum."

Translation:The apples are falling from the tree.

September 19, 2014

23 Comments


jamesemccann

Wo ist Herr Isaac Newton?


GeoSchribs

A German proverb: Der Apfel fällt nicht weit vom Stamm.


[deactivated user]

    We say, "The apple doesn't fall far from the tree."


GScharffen

    Is it grammatically correct to say, von dem Baun? Or the contraction must be used?


niteshm007

    You can say "von dem Baum" too and it will still be grammatically correct. I guess a good analogy might be comparing German contractions with English ones where we instead tend to drop letters and replace them with an apostrophe. So, for example, one can either say "can't" or "cannot" and still be right in both situations. Hope this helps.


MorenoAlejandro

    If "Von dem" is "Vom", "von den" is "von"??


grammarpenguin

    Only some preposition + article contractions are possible, so von+den just isn't contracted.


lalisajisoo

    Den is not dative, it is accusative. This rule applies only to dative pronouns.


RaspberryRippled

    Spot on grammarpenguin :)

    A quick google for "german+preposition" will offer a whole host of really helpful sites.

    Little tip: dont take google translate verbatim as its often wrong, the cause: often prepositions can change the whole context which in turn can change word order to compicate things further.

    Just my view but google translate is better german to english than english to german.


pellucidon

    Where I live we always say "The apples fall off the tree" but DL doesn't accept it.


Haunted_Hylian

    Think of it like "can" and "not". It can be separate or it could be "can't". The same can be said with "von" and "dem". Its still dative its just shortened to be "vom". Hope this helps!


Haydiicakes

    Does Vom change depending on gender of the dative noun? As in, could we still use vom if the apples were falling from "the branch/branches" (fem/plur.)


VoidNath

    pretty sure "vom" is just for neutral and masculine nouns youd say "von der" instead for feminine nouns "vom" can also be "von dem"


essam.hassanein

    Why is this sentence in Dativ?

    I looked up the internet and found that 'fallen' does not indicate dative. Only, 'gefallen', 'auffallen', 'entfallen', 'leichtfallen', 'missfallen', und 'schwerfallen' indicate dativ.

    Also, I thought that a movement indicates akkusativ, not dativ.

    Would anybody help me undersand, please?


Gktu207531

    You commented here nine months ago, but I just want to answer the question. Because when I first saw the sentence, I also wanted to ask this question. However, I realized that we are studying ''dative prepositions'' which follow a dative noun. So, because of the dative preposition ''von'', die Apfel changes to dem Apfel.


makeitanyway

    I had answered perfectly but still Duolingo didn't accept my answer.. The answer was the exactly what I had written! This is the BUG!


Nweech

    "The apples fall from the tree"


J_xella

    Why "the apples are falling from tree" (not the tree) is not correct?


niteshm007

    In this sentence, one would be grammatically required to place some article before "tree" - a/the/this/that/his/her/their. Since the German sentence has the word "vom" (von+dem), the correct article to use in the English translation here will be "the". Hope this helps.


simple-minded

    Shish, it is really hard cuz I dont really hear difference between N and M sounds.


jblythe

    fyi "von is dative and "baum" is masculine der Baum in dative der is dem You take "von" and add the "m" = Vom so you have Die Äpfel fallen vom Baum

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.