1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi bevete il latte."

"Voi bevete il latte."

Translation:You drink milk.

June 5, 2013

53 Comments


Christine1999

Omg! Caffe latte is simply coffee with milk. I have never realize it ;) It' s amazing how simple is italian in real life.


Crusader318

Yup! But if you ever go to Italy, be sure to say "caffe latte"! If you just ask for a latte, they'll pour you some milk!


Christine1999

I will remember it to use it in fit time ;). But btw the milk itself isn't bad at all ;)


LukaJovic1

This is exactly what happened to me! :D


philster043

Just came to the same realization myself. That's the beauty of learning languages. :)


PreciousJem

Same here. My mom already knew about it a long time ago and yet I was ignorant of it the whole time! Haha!


chatee

I used to drink it every day when I was a child (yes, a child). Café con leche!


Jeffrey855877

And, if you go to Starbucks or any other coffee place, remember that, after about a minutes or two, a latte costing twice as much tastes the same as an ordinary coffee you've put milk or cream into.

Corollary: the latte is too hot to drink in the first two minutes.


RocioN

hahhaa, nice comment :)


kuroganesan

I thought the same thing too lol


Kogarah

The program seems inconsistent in the use of the article before the noun. Here it marks you wrong if you didn't use 'il' before 'latte'. And in other examples given in the lessons, like 'Lei beve latte' or 'Gli uomini bevono birra' there is also an inconsistency with no rule given to indicate if or when to use or not to use the article.


maloret

I have noticed this too! I have been trying to infer some sort of rule based on context, but there's no consistency. I mean, in French, you have to consistently use "le partitif" to refer to indefinite quantities...so what gives?


PenelopeD

I answered with 'il', but it said that without also was correct. I'm rather confused because usually I get wrong if I don't use the article in my translations.


Jeffrey855877

Given other instances where the absent-il is OK, this seems like an error - but in this exercise, you can't report it as an error. Which it is, without more context.


Edsworld.

Respect on your 1000+ day streak 3 years impressive


Cog117

On high speed it doesn't sound as if it says "il" before latte. That's frustrating.


bima2

Why do you need the definite article here?


Julizzn

I think the only reason it's needed in this case is because the voice says it. It's grammatically correct either way.


Karin561803

But the voice only says it in the slower version. In the regular speed, the "il" is impossible to discern. This is often the case in the regular speed - the articles are completely swallowed.


MrsMixMusic

I complain a lot with the man, he speaks way too fast for beginners. At least the woman enunciates the words better.


ecoe

This blog offers a little insight, but I'm having trouble with this concept too. Maybe practice will reveal the nuances? http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/


Owen1111Emery

Voi bevete caffe, and Voi bevete il latte... why the difference?


ALTUOR

I have a question: are definite articles mandatory before uncountable nouns? For example, "io bevo caffè" vs. "io bevo il caffè". I'm Brazilian, and in Portuguese we can use both, but the first sentence indicates a general/nonspecific idea ("eu bebo café", similarly to English); the latter indicates something very specific ("eu bebo o café", the coffee in that cup, or from that package). I often come across the idea that both sentences are completely ok in Italian, regardless of its specificity. Is it true?


Frankie444116

I think it is similar to what you said about Portuguese


lorenagay

Hmmm. Cannot hear the "il" at all in the normal speed. I have to slow it down to hear it.


hoobob6

I accidentally put two "t"'s. It marked it wrong, but sometimes, it marks it right and says I made a typo. Why?


camitaly

Is this saying to more than one person? Because i know tht "tu bevi latte" is you drink milk.. Probably saying to more than one person... You tell me.


ChadBaker11

I love that it accepted "y'all" for this form of the verb.


Jho896

why can't it be "you buy the milk" as in "we buy the coffee, you buy the milk"?


DennisMouz

Y is voi bevette latte wrong and must be il latte the translation is milk not the milk


sumemon

Why does duo not translate this as you all drink milk as with voi bevete l'acqua?


torncapybara

I wrote 'You drnk the milk.' Why. Why did it not understand 'drnk' was a typo.


Petradom

Does voi bevete mean you all drink? Or simply you (plural) drink?


LunaWatersong

You all and you plural is the same thing. Tu = you singular and voi = you plural


RobertNPerry

why in italian does the "il" before latte only appear sometimes?


Arancaytar

Is "voi bevete latte" incorrect without the definite article?


Purplemanners

I can not hear the last syllable, the audio cuts off too soon.


mingpei_101

The audio sounds like "Voi bevete latte", i just can't hear the "il"!!! Come on, Duo!!


Samantha536053

If you all like latte ( meaning milk ) then do you like chocolate lattes?

LOL!!!!!

from your friend, Sam

P.S. I need lingots because I have 000000000000000!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


HTVWI

I'm getting a bit fed up with always having to check the slow version in order to hear the article


MrsMixMusic

I'm sure this is has been addressed, too many comments to find. What's with the "il" before "latte', "Voi bevete il latte", shouldn't that read, "You drink THE milk?" I'm so confused. Sometimes it yells at you if you put "the" and sometimes it yells at you for not putting in the sentence. Sheesh \m/


Lolztoons

It sounded like "Lui bevete" and not "Voi bevete"


Purvai5

You drink bird


CelinaHetalia

Why is "You guys drink the milk" an incorrect translation?


AliceKazami

i never checked latte could have an other meaning and simply wrote latte.Only to realize latte actually means milk.The clown i am right now -_-'


Moddrick_Blue

Yeah you drink that milk!


afreemanw

,why is it not "tu bevi il latte"?


Matti413236

Because that means,,You drink the milk"


jaye16

Wow the listening was very clear!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.