"Voi bevete il latte."

Translation:You drink milk.

June 5, 2013

50 Comments


Christine1999

Omg! Caffe latte is simply coffee with milk. I have never realize it ;) It' s amazing how simple is italian in real life.

June 20, 2013

Crusader318

Yup! But if you ever go to Italy, be sure to say "caffe latte"! If you just ask for a latte, they'll pour you some milk!

November 4, 2013

Christine1999

I will remember it to use it in fit time ;). But btw the milk itself isn't bad at all ;)

November 4, 2013

LukaJovic1

This is exactly what happened to me! :D

October 10, 2018

philster043

Just came to the same realization myself. That's the beauty of learning languages. :)

June 26, 2013

PreciousJem

Same here. My mom already knew about it a long time ago and yet I was ignorant of it the whole time! Haha!

July 13, 2013

chatee

I used to drink it every day when I was a child (yes, a child). Café con leche!

October 21, 2013

Jeffrey855877

And, if you go to Starbucks or any other coffee place, remember that, after about a minutes or two, a latte costing twice as much tastes the same as an ordinary coffee you've put milk or cream into.

Corollary: the latte is too hot to drink in the first two minutes.

April 29, 2018

RocioN

hahhaa, nice comment :)

April 21, 2014

kuroganesan

I thought the same thing too lol

April 23, 2015

Kogarah

The program seems inconsistent in the use of the article before the noun. Here it marks you wrong if you didn't use 'il' before 'latte'. And in other examples given in the lessons, like 'Lei beve latte' or 'Gli uomini bevono birra' there is also an inconsistency with no rule given to indicate if or when to use or not to use the article.

November 24, 2013

maloret

I have noticed this too! I have been trying to infer some sort of rule based on context, but there's no consistency. I mean, in French, you have to consistently use "le partitif" to refer to indefinite quantities...so what gives?

December 20, 2013

PenelopeD

I answered with 'il', but it said that without also was correct. I'm rather confused because usually I get wrong if I don't use the article in my translations.

October 19, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Given other instances where the absent-il is OK, this seems like an error - but in this exercise, you can't report it as an error. Which it is, without more context.

April 29, 2018

Cog117

On high speed it doesn't sound as if it says "il" before latte. That's frustrating.

July 10, 2014

bima2

Why do you need the definite article here?

November 7, 2013

Julizzn

I think the only reason it's needed in this case is because the voice says it. It's grammatically correct either way.

February 11, 2014

Karin561803

But the voice only says it in the slower version. In the regular speed, the "il" is impossible to discern. This is often the case in the regular speed - the articles are completely swallowed.

March 20, 2018

MrsMixMusic

I complain a lot with the man, he speaks way too fast for beginners. At least the woman enunciates the words better.

May 29, 2019

ecoe

This blog offers a little insight, but I'm having trouble with this concept too. Maybe practice will reveal the nuances? http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

January 7, 2014

-Sapphira-

or

:P

September 8, 2015

Owen1111Emery

Voi bevete caffe, and Voi bevete il latte... why the difference?

September 12, 2015

ALTUOR

I have a question: are definite articles mandatory before uncountable nouns? For example, "io bevo caffè" vs. "io bevo il caffè". I'm Brazilian, and in Portuguese we can use both, but the first sentence indicates a general/nonspecific idea ("eu bebo café", similarly to English); the latter indicates something very specific ("eu bebo o café", the coffee in that cup, or from that package). I often come across the idea that both sentences are completely ok in Italian, regardless of its specificity. Is it true?

February 21, 2016

enri_lewis

Idk.

February 5, 2019

Frankie444116

I think it is similar to what you said about Portuguese

February 5, 2019

hoobob6

I accidentally put two "t"'s. It marked it wrong, but sometimes, it marks it right and says I made a typo. Why?

March 15, 2014

camitaly

Is this saying to more than one person? Because i know tht "tu bevi latte" is you drink milk.. Probably saying to more than one person... You tell me.

May 15, 2015

lorenagay

Hmmm. Cannot hear the "il" at all in the normal speed. I have to slow it down to hear it.

January 12, 2017

mingpei_101

Same here!!

July 12, 2017

Jho896

why can't it be "you buy the milk" as in "we buy the coffee, you buy the milk"?

April 18, 2014

DennisMouz

Y is voi bevette latte wrong and must be il latte the translation is milk not the milk

May 14, 2014

sumemon

Why does duo not translate this as you all drink milk as with voi bevete l'acqua?

September 9, 2015

torncapybara

I wrote 'You drnk the milk.' Why. Why did it not understand 'drnk' was a typo.

September 29, 2015

Petradom

Does voi bevete mean you all drink? Or simply you (plural) drink?

December 30, 2015

LunaWatersong

You all and you plural is the same thing. Tu = you singular and voi = you plural

January 28, 2016

RobertNPerry

why in italian does the "il" before latte only appear sometimes?

August 4, 2016

Arancaytar

Is "voi bevete latte" incorrect without the definite article?

May 7, 2017

Purplemanners

I can not hear the last syllable, the audio cuts off too soon.

June 6, 2017

mingpei_101

The audio sounds like "Voi bevete latte", i just can't hear the "il"!!! Come on, Duo!!

July 12, 2017

Samantha536053

If you all like latte ( meaning milk ) then do you like chocolate lattes?

LOL!!!!!

from your friend, Sam

P.S. I need lingots because I have 000000000000000!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 15, 2018

ChadBaker11

I love that it accepted "y'all" for this form of the verb.

July 29, 2018

HTVWI

I'm getting a bit fed up with always having to check the slow version in order to hear the article

November 11, 2018

MrsMixMusic

I'm sure this is has been addressed, too many comments to find. What's with the "il" before "latte', "Voi bevete il latte", shouldn't that read, "You drink THE milk?" I'm so confused. Sometimes it yells at you if you put "the" and sometimes it yells at you for not putting in the sentence. Sheesh \m/

April 16, 2019

PigguJones

You drink jam

April 16, 2019

Lolztoons

It sounded like "Lui bevete" and not "Voi bevete"

April 17, 2019

Purvai5

You drink bird

May 22, 2019

Moddrick_Blue

Yeah you drink that milk!

January 26, 2016

afreemanw

,why is it not "tu bevi il latte"?

June 18, 2016

Matti413236

Because that means,,You drink the milk"

July 30, 2018

jaye16

Wow the listening was very clear!!!

January 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.