1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Spring, summer, fall and win…

"Spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons."

Translation:De lente, zomer, herfst en winter zijn de seizoenen.

September 19, 2014

39 Comments


maryinbrasil

Why should I say De lente if it is Spring and not The Spring?


Claos20

Perhaps this is simply the way you say it in Dutch, and the article is needed. Fine... But why is it not "De lente, de zomer, de herfst en de winter"?


Claos20

Found the answer in a different thread: In an enumeration, if all nouns have the same article (de/het/een), the article does not have to be repeated.


Francesco499730

Native speaker here. In this case you don't need to say "De" lente. Duolingo is wrong.


jamesjiao

Because that's how you say it in Dutch.


LindaNeutraal

Niet echt. Wij laten de "de" ook gewoon weg in de vertaling.


TobyBartels

These are cognate to Lent, Summer, Harvest, and Winter in English, which were the usual terms for the seasons in Middle English. As Lent came to have a primarily religious meaning, the poetic term Spring of the Leaf became more common, shortened to just Spring. Similarly, the corresponding term Fall of the Leaf, or simply Fall, replaced Harvest, but it has now mostly been itself replaced by the Latin-derived Autumn. (Also, Lent was originally Lenten, but people started to think of that as an adjective and derived the new noun Lent from it.)


Sylvester1985

Very interesting, and handy for remembering 'de lente' and 'herfst'. I always figured that Americans calling autumn 'fall' was one of their changes for simplicity, but it seems like autumn was the more newly adopted of the pair.


phb2013

Is "najaar" not a synonym for "herfst"?


Simius

It is! And "voorjaar" is also used instead of "lente". If it is not accepted, feel free to report.


Joshua553793

It is not. Najaar is everything after september, until december. Voorjaar is everything from january until may


Elvira.Elvi

Najaar means autumn and doesn't include winter. Autumn(najaar/herfst) is from 23th of September till 22nd of December (2019). Voorjaar / lente starts 20 of March till June 21th(2019). So the remaining parts of the year are summer or winter.


jamesjiao

Do you have a source for that? Everywhere I looked, it's synonymous with herfst.


Joshua553793

So I just rechecked and in the Netherlands it could be seen as a synonym. But in Belgium we don't use that and "Voorjaar" and "Najaar" are used as Everything before summer and Everything after summer respectively. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/het-najaar.3237717/ In this topic the same confusion is noted. A movie releasing in "Najaar van 2019" will be releasing between somewhere in september and the end of december.


El2theK

You do realise that autumn is from 21 September to 21 December and hence is najaar? Alsolso in Belgium they are used as synonyms, e.g..

Sure the terms voorjaar and najaar are perhaps sometimes used a bit more flexible than lente and herfst as they can be used in other contexts. However, this does not mean they are not synonyms.


phb2013

Thank you, Simius.


KimAmiraRa

Season (seizoen) can be also translated as jaargetijden


Jersebas

While jaargetijde can indeed be used for a seizoen, a "seizoen" can also mean a part of the year which is characterized by something or which is suitable for something e.g. the warm season (het warme seizoen), the fishing season (visseizoen) or soccer season (voetbalseizoen). So it's not completely 1-on-1 :)


jimghunter

I concur, why the first "de"?


DebF26

Why is the De only needed for the first one in the list? Surely there should be De's for EACH of the seasons, or none?


xMerrie

Often when things are listed, and the article is the same, we only use it once. It is not wrong to use it every time, but a bit unusual.


Kuchiki_Furo

But is it wrong in this sentence not to use an article before the enumeration?


AmiiAzmy

Same question here .. why only (lente) takes de ?


Cosmimic_girl

Why is not correct "de herfst"?


Jolien22

de hersft = the autumn. In the English sentence the is not used, that's probably why it's incorrect.


JonasLismont

Haha yes but on the other hand they require to put "de lente" and not just "lente". Probably because its the first world of the list, but it's nonetheless a bit obscure


Elvira.Elvi

As a Dutch I made a mistake in this one too. I'd say the correct way should be "de lente, de zomer, de hertst en de winter..." Or no 'lidwoorden' at all.


JimFR1

I thought herfst was autumn in English, not some season called 'fall'?


phb2013

"Autumn" and "fall" are interchangeable in English.


DebF26

No, Fall is what Americans call Autumn.


BethWelch3

We use both fall and autumn in the US. Though fall is used more than autumn.


Gita-ji

Australia has many eucalyptus forests which are evergreen. As the leaves don't fall there, autumn is used for the season starting in March, rather than fall. (Remember the seasons in the southern hemisphere are opposite those in the north.)


ElenaKerry

In British English, it's called "autumn". In American English, it's called "fall" because, yells in redneck accent, LEAF FALL ON GROUND.


dospescados

In Canada they use both. Take your pick.


Waveney3

Your sentence was misleading because it began with : lente…. not de lente


Francesco499730

Duolingo made a wrong Dutch line. If you say "De" lente, then you se that definite article for all seasons. Or, don't use any articles at all in a sentence like this.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.