"Spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons."

Translation:De lente, zomer, herfst en winter zijn de seizoenen.

4 years ago

15 Comments


maryinbrasil

Why should I say De lente if it is Spring and not The Spring?

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Would "Lente, zomer, herfst en winter zijn de seizoenen" also be correct, or is the first "de" mandatory here?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Because that's how you say it in Dutch.

3 years ago

maryinbrasil

thank you!

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

These are cognate to Lent, Summer, Harvest, and Winter in English, which were the usual terms for the seasons in Middle English. As Lent came to have a primarily religious meaning, the poetic term Spring of the Leaf became more common, shortened to just Spring. Similarly, the corresponding term Fall of the Leaf, or simply Fall, replaced Harvest, but it has now mostly been itself replaced by the Latin-derived Autumn. (Also, Lent was originally Lenten, but people started to think of that as an adjective and derived the new noun Lent from it.)

1 year ago

Sylvester1985

Very interesting, and handy for remembering 'de lente' and 'herfst'. I always figured that Americans calling autumn 'fall' was one of their changes for simplicity, but it seems like autumn was the more newly adopted of the pair.

1 year ago

KimAmiraRa

Season (seizoen) can be also translated as jaargetijden

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

While jaargetijde can indeed be used for a seizoen, a "seizoen" can also mean a part of the year which is characterized by something or which is suitable for something e.g. the warm season (het warme seizoen), the fishing season (visseizoen) or soccer season (voetbalseizoen). So it's not completely 1-on-1 :)

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Is "najaar" not a synonym for "herfst"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It is! And "voorjaar" is also used instead of "lente". If it is not accepted, feel free to report.

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Thank you, Simius.

4 years ago

Cosmimic_girl

Why is not correct "de herfst"?

3 years ago

Jolien22

de hersft = the autumn. In the English sentence the is not used, that's probably why it's incorrect.

3 years ago

JonasLismont

Haha yes but on the other hand they require to put "de lente" and not just "lente". Probably because its the first world of the list, but it's nonetheless a bit obscure

2 years ago

JimFR1
JimFR1

I thought herfst was autumn in English, not some season called 'fall'?

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.