1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je hebt een profiel nodig vo…

"Je hebt een profiel nodig voor deze website."

Translation:You need a profile for this website.

September 19, 2014

6 Comments


jake3389

Correct me if I'm wrong, but every time I hear someone say "website" in Dutch, it sounds like the English pronunciation.


Simius

Yes, you're right. The computer voice is messing this one up.


RemcoVonk

Correct, website is pronounced the same in Dutch as in English.


linguistish

Does profiel also mean account?


RemcoVonk

No, an account is also an account in Dutch. (It's so easy ;-))


[deactivated user]

    Yes, this computer voice has often made pronunciation mistakes. It can be rather funny.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.