Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je hebt een profiel nodig voor deze website."

Translation:You need a profile for this website.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jake3389
jake3389

Correct me if I'm wrong, but every time I hear someone say "website" in Dutch, it sounds like the English pronunciation.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, you're right. The computer voice is messing this one up.

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

Correct, website is pronounced the same in Dutch as in English.

3 years ago

linguistish
linguistish

Does profiel also mean account?

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

No, an account is also an account in Dutch. (It's so easy ;-))

3 years ago

Bo-Ann
Bo-Ann

Yes, this computer voice has often made pronunciation mistakes. It can be rather funny.

2 years ago