1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er fra Danmark."

"Jeg er fra Danmark."

Translation:I am from Denmark.

September 20, 2014

29 Comments


[deactivated user]

    C'mon, be proud of the country where you were born :]


CScubing

    Go New Zealand.


Milaena

    LOL was gonna write the same thing but then saw that you already did xD


lovettaloca

    Yes, same question. It sounds like she says "i fra".


lionpige

    Yeah, sounds like something is rotten in the state of . . . oh never mind.


outburst22

    Jeg er i fra Danmark. ( this is what I heard) I supposed to write Jeg er fra Danmark, but when I listen the slow one...it sounds like i fra...


dasnk

    Google translate does not pronounce the i before fra. Is that right or this one right?


Anders864

    Native here; there is no "i" in this sentence. "Jeg er fra Danmark" is the only correct translation. Some people mention hearing an "i" in the recording. This may be a fault with the automated speech program.


Alkimeer

    Then that would be 'I am in Denmark.' - 'Jeg er i Danmark.' If that were the case.


SanguineDragon

    So this sentence, "jeg er fra Danmark." Can someone please tell me where to insert the word "ikke" into it to say "I am not from Denmark"? I'm having trouble remembering where to put the word for 'not' in a sentence. :)


jackinaboxx

    That would be: "Jeg er ikke fra Danmark" :)


Euro_Neal

    is the e sound in front of fra supposed to be there


griffous

    Excellent, I've been waiting to learn how to say this one.


Tabyshabz

    Er was is/am/are? I thought it was just is/are


DenPige

    It's for any pronoun with the verb 'to be' :) Jeg er, Du er, Hun/han/det er, de er, vi er.


KyleJDahl

    Nej, but great grandparents were!


Helle384474

    Do you forget where you were from Duo


geckoH-

    NĂ¥, jeg er fra Spanien...


wosaer

    Why doesn't it accept "I'm from Denmark"???


Bultokki

    Who am I gonna fool. I can't pronounce "nederdele".


Anders864

    And I'm not even lying!


cherylliz

    I'm not from Denmark

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.