"Jeg er fra Danmark."

Translation:I am from Denmark.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Ozymandias0

I wish....

4 years ago

DiogoOG

C'mon, be proud of the country where you were born :]

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Go New Zealand.

2 years ago

DanskerSvin0

Never!

1 year ago

Milaena
Milaena

LOL was gonna write the same thing but then saw that you already did xD

1 year ago

lovettaloca

Yes, same question. It sounds like she says "i fra".

3 years ago

lionpige

Yeah, sounds like something is rotten in the state of . . . oh never mind.

3 weeks ago

outburst22

Jeg er i fra Danmark. ( this is what I heard) I supposed to write Jeg er fra Danmark, but when I listen the slow one...it sounds like i fra...

3 years ago

dasnk

Google translate does not pronounce the i before fra. Is that right or this one right?

3 years ago

Anders864

Native here; there is no "i" in this sentence. "Jeg er fra Danmark" is the only correct translation. Some people mention hearing an "i" in the recording. This may be a fault with the automated speech program.

3 years ago

dasnk

ok thanks! :)

3 years ago

NitinMathu7

Thanks :)

1 year ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Then that would be 'I am in Denmark.' - 'Jeg er i Danmark.' If that were the case.

10 months ago

Euro_Neal

is the e sound in front of fra supposed to be there

4 years ago

SanguineDragon

So this sentence, "jeg er fra Danmark." Can someone please tell me where to insert the word "ikke" into it to say "I am not from Denmark"? I'm having trouble remembering where to put the word for 'not' in a sentence. :)

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

That would be: "Jeg er ikke fra Danmark" :)

3 years ago

SamsTheFirst

Ikke mig

2 years ago

griffous

Excellent, I've been waiting to learn how to say this one.

1 year ago

Tabyshabz

Er was is/am/are? I thought it was just is/are

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

It's for any pronoun with the verb 'to be' :) Jeg er, Du er, Hun/han/det er, de er, vi er.

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Nej, but great grandparents were!

2 years ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Do you forget where you were from Duo

2 months ago

NoahBRIAL
NoahBRIAL

NĂ¥, jeg er fra Spanien...

1 month ago

Benji885795
Benji885795

Iw :/

1 month ago

Anders864

And I'm not even lying!

4 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

Noo I'm not :)

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

I'm not from Denmark

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.