1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er fra Danmark."

"Jeg er fra Danmark."

Translation:I am from Denmark.

September 20, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ozymandias0

I wish....

September 20, 2014

[deactivated user]

    C'mon, be proud of the country where you were born :]

    February 10, 2015

CScubing

    Go New Zealand.

    June 25, 2016

DanskerSvin0

    Never!

    February 14, 2017

lovettaloca

    Yes, same question. It sounds like she says "i fra".

    November 16, 2014

lionpige

    Yeah, sounds like something is rotten in the state of . . . oh never mind.

    October 18, 2018

outburst22

    Jeg er i fra Danmark. ( this is what I heard) I supposed to write Jeg er fra Danmark, but when I listen the slow one...it sounds like i fra...

    November 20, 2014

dasnk

    Google translate does not pronounce the i before fra. Is that right or this one right?

    December 8, 2014

Anders864

    Native here; there is no "i" in this sentence. "Jeg er fra Danmark" is the only correct translation. Some people mention hearing an "i" in the recording. This may be a fault with the automated speech program.

    December 8, 2014

dasnk

    ok thanks! :)

    December 27, 2014

NitinMathu7

    Thanks :)

    July 26, 2017

Alkimeer

    Then that would be 'I am in Denmark.' - 'Jeg er i Danmark.' If that were the case.

    December 21, 2017

SanguineDragon

    So this sentence, "jeg er fra Danmark." Can someone please tell me where to insert the word "ikke" into it to say "I am not from Denmark"? I'm having trouble remembering where to put the word for 'not' in a sentence. :)

    July 15, 2015

jackinaboxx

    That would be: "Jeg er ikke fra Danmark" :)

    July 19, 2015

Euro_Neal

    is the e sound in front of fra supposed to be there

    October 23, 2014

SamsTheFirst

    Ikke mig

    December 2, 2015

griffous

    Excellent, I've been waiting to learn how to say this one.

    January 24, 2017

Tabyshabz

    Er was is/am/are? I thought it was just is/are

    October 25, 2015

DenPige

    It's for any pronoun with the verb 'to be' :) Jeg er, Du er, Hun/han/det er, de er, vi er.

    February 26, 2016

KyleJDahl

    Nej, but great grandparents were!

    July 24, 2016

Helle384474

    Do you forget where you were from Duo

    August 12, 2018

geckoH-

    NĂ¥, jeg er fra Spanien...

    September 16, 2018

Benji885795

    Iw :/

    September 22, 2018

wosaer

    Why doesn't it accept "I'm from Denmark"???

    January 29, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.