1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Eri venuto dalla città."

"Eri venuto dalla città."

Translation:You had come from the city.

September 20, 2014

26 Comments


BobbieBFree

I give up! I don't know when to use essere or avere as auxiliary.


Weird_Ed

Most verbs use avere. Usually verbs that express movement - use essere. Examples: "io sono andato" (I have gone) "lui è venuto" (he has come) etc. Good luck:)


J-Martinez66

You are on level 17 now that's amazing! Congrats thanks for not giving up. :-)


Marninger

You might want to read up on Trapassato prossimo at Duo Lingo or, much better, at ThoughtCo

Trapassato prossimo di Venire (to come)

io . . . . . ero venuto/a (I had come)
tu . . . . . eri venuto/a
lu/lei . . era venuto/a
noi . . . . eravamo venuti/e
voi . . . . eravate venuti/e
loro . . . eravano venuti/e


tessroselli

I haven't come across 'eri' before - can anyone explain it?


naomiflora

It is you imperfect of the verb Essere. It's used here to make the trapassato tense with the imperfect auxiliary verb and past participle


Josomers

Why is eri venuta incorrect ?


LoriQuaid

Since we don't know the gender of "you" I agree that "venuta" seems equally acceptable.


Phillip925513

I agree, venuta should be accepted


jjjenit

You're correct


Sremac67

I've heard "È rivenuto dalla città." which means He came back from the city. This was marked wrong, of course, but my question for a native Italian is: Do "eri venuto" and "è rivenuto" sound exactly the same or there is some difference?


jjjenit

eri venuto = you were coming . Rinvenuto = found . Ritornato = returned


ClaudeMedearis

I heard "Eri vennto". The pronunciation needs help.


Krisbaudi

Can I also use: you had arrived from the city?


otomazeli

Translation is wrong showin we instead of you


Carissa675456

Why eri and not sei?


PATRICKPIZ1

the new 'type what you hear' format makes it hard to see what you are typing and difficult to correct typos or access the accented vowels


afkathomas

Am i getting confused here?... can't dalla città also mean "TO the city"?


Marninger

"Da" sometimes can be translated as "to" but the basic meaning is "from".

https://www.wordreference.com/iten/da

You might see "dalle 09.00 alle 17.00" on the door to a shop, and "dalla città" = from the city.


ourakoz

Why is this in my Medicine topic? I'm quite confused


daniel87359

Can "dalla città" mean "to the city"?

Can "Vado da Roma" mean "I am going to Rome"?

Can "da" means "to"?


MaryD428783

again, in English we would say, YOU CAME from the city


agusnina

I think my translation has the same sense


jamesjiao

We can't read your mind. Next time, make sure you include your translation... .


lukman.ku

What was your translation?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.