Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are hot."

Translation:Tenemos calor.

5 years ago

35 Comments


martinlus
martinlus

Why is the adjective calor not plural, as it is referring to We?

4 years ago

Nicki8959

Here calor is a noun, not an adjective, because literally translated it's "We have heat". This is why if you use instead "Estamos calientes" then it's plural as here it's in its adjective form.

4 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

I wrote "estamos calientes" and it marked me incorrect. I think that in Spanish "caliente" is generally used to refer to something that generates its own heat (e.g., el sol está caliente (the sun is hot) or el horno está caliente (the oven is hot)), whereas when you say "tengo calor" (literally, "I have heat") you are implicitly acknowledging that the source of the heat is external.

10 months ago

elder169244

Estamos caliente means we are horny in spanish

5 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

Muchas gracias! :0)

4 years ago

swperman
swperman

it could be translated to "somos calientes", couldn't it?

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

"Estamos calientes" is accepted.

4 years ago

SettAguirre
SettAguirre

but it has sexual connotations

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Depending on context, "we are hot" also has sexual connotations :)

4 years ago

SettAguirre
SettAguirre

You never say "Estoy caliente" instead of "Tengo calor". There are two context to say "Estoy caliente": the sexual one and when you are getting furious ("estoy cabreado")

4 years ago

redphillips

No, not as of 10/10/17 it isn't.

11 months ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Remember verb to be in Spanish means "ser o estar" in this case we use "estamos calientes" pero no lo decimos así en español, decimos " tenemos calor" , "I am hungry", "tengo hambre" "you are thirsty", "tienes sed".

4 years ago

adahad26

Yes we are

3 years ago

Raveena316117

Why not calientes?

1 year ago

jkomsky

Does anyone have other examples (or perhaps a discriminating rule) where the "to have" verb is used instead of the "to be" verb like here?

5 years ago

jmullen
jmullen

There's no rule, you just have to learn them. Here's some common ones:

Tener sed - to be thirsty
Tener hambre - to be hungry
Tener frio - to be cold
Tener sueño - to be sleepy
Tener miedo - to be afraid
Tener prisa - to be in a hurry
Tener razón - to be right
Tener suerte - to be lucky
Tener ganas de (verb) - to feel like (verb) [Tengo ganas de comer = I feel like eating]

4 years ago

tecalai

Tener celos -- to be jealous No tener razon -- to be wrong

4 years ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

How about Estar equivocado = To be wrong???

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

When is caldo used? To describe temperature outside, temperature of food? Gracias.

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.
  • Caldo [noun] means soup/ broth/ stock
  • Calda [noun] means stoking/ heating (or in plural, hot springs)
  • Caldear [verb] means "to heat (up) / to warm (up)"
9 months ago

Nishul

Thanks jmullen. Very useful. Have a lingot

4 years ago

joarvat
joarvat

tener sed (to be thirsty), tener hambre (to be hungry) + several others

5 years ago

ignant

It tells me the correct answer is "sentimos calor" then at the top of this thread it says "tenemos calor". Are they both correct?

2 years ago

KikoEspaol

I'd avoid the word caliente if i was you. Lol.

1 year ago

my_key
my_key

i dont get it why "tenemos calor"? "we have hot"? i answered "somos calor"

4 years ago

tecalai

Calor is a noun that means heat. Somos calor = We are heat. This is an idiom you simply have to learn. It doesn't work the way it does in English.

4 years ago

Stacy356

It means «we have heat»

1 year ago

juddoz
juddoz

Estamos acalorados.

11 months ago

bartisaron
bartisaron

Can anybody explain me what the hack does these sentences mean? Maybe I don't know English as well as I should, but this seems to be nonsense to me. I mean, I really can't think of a meaning not sexual, but this is absurd if I take into account that this is on Duolingo.

11 months ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

For example:

  • On a cold day "we are cold" [we are feeling (the) cold];
  • On a warm/hot day, "we are hot" [we are feeling hot/heated]
9 months ago

June788592

I wrote- nosotros estamos calor and was marked incorrect. It gave the correct answer as - nosotros sentimos calor. What?!

10 months ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Estamos calor = We are (atm) heat/warmth; makes no sense really

  • Tenemos calor (it's just the way it's said in Spanish) = "we have heat" = we are (feeling the) heat(ing) = we are hot
  • Sentimos calor = we feel/sense (the) heat; close to the previous, but maybe still more like sensing an outside source of heat than heating up inside, like when you get hot.
9 months ago

kristagran

Why does it keep translating "hot" as attractive, instead of as in warm? I thought this was a section on nature and weather. Weird...

9 months ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Weird indeed, as I've never seen it do that... :D The answers I give, and see from Duo, are related to weather or other source of heat:

  • "Calor" - heat/warmth
  • "Tenemos calor" - We have heat = We are hot (feeling the heat)
9 months ago

wjm20996
wjm20996

"Somos calor" was not accepted and Duo corrected me "Somos atractivas."

8 months ago