1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tak og farvel."

"Tak og farvel."

Translation:Thank you and goodbye.

September 20, 2014

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

TobyBartels

    I'm glad that somebody appreciates my commentary!


Stormhjerte

    That's exactly how I heard it being said, haha.


StefanMart

    Many modern english words stem from old norse language due to viking settlements in eastern england.


AlexisGrimm7

    Would "Thanks and goodbye" not also be applicable or is Tak more specific to thanking a specific person?


Arabella210259

    I think thanks would work just fine :)


javakaffe

    Just an origin question, does the wood for goodbye originate from english 'Farewell'? because I chopped the word up and saw far (fare) and vel (well)


jamesjiao

    Cognates, not derivations. This is a very standard Germanic greeting meaning 'travel well'.


DeadlyUnicorn

    farewell would originate from farvel i think? not the other way around but idk


YyChen1

    I yhink it was from 'godbwye' , which would be god bless nowadays. In french, spanish, portuguese...you can see Adieu, the famous Adiós , and portuguese Adeus... and the englishman might did the same thing in the past


Arabella210259

    Same in Serbian too :) Збогом=Zbogom-Goodbye s-with, Bog-God---- with God-s Bogom--->Zbogom

    Usually or more commonly we use Довиђења=Doviđenja Meaning: Until [the next] meeting/seeing Do-(un)til, viđenje-seeing/meeting

    For more casual use you just say Ћао-Ćao=Bye/Hi


Patsy536249

    Why does tak sound like sack??


laeresprog

    Hva behager? optagelsen af hvad man taler ind i maskinen for at besvare dansk proeven kommer ikke godt igennem. Proev saa igen med noget nyt programvare der kan klare dansk.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.