"Tak og farvel."

Translation:Thank you and goodbye.

September 20, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

TobyBartels

kthxby

September 20, 2014

TobyBartels

I'm glad that somebody appreciates my commentary!


Stormhjerte

That's exactly how I heard it being said, haha.


StefanMart

Many modern english words stem from old norse language due to viking settlements in eastern england.


javakaffe

Just an origin question, does the wood for goodbye originate from english 'Farewell'? because I chopped the word up and saw far (fare) and vel (well)


jamesjiao

Cognates, not derivations. This is a very standard Germanic greeting meaning 'travel well'.


DeadlyUnicorn

farewell would originate from farvel i think? not the other way around but idk


YyChen1

I yhink it was from 'godbwye' , which would be god bless nowadays. In french, spanish, portuguese...you can see Adieu, the famous Adiós , and portuguese Adeus... and the englishman might did the same thing in the past


Arabella210259

Same in Serbian too :) Збогом=Zbogom-Goodbye s-with, Bog-God---- with God-s Bogom--->Zbogom

Usually or more commonly we use Довиђења=Doviđenja Meaning: Until [the next] meeting/seeing Do-(un)til, viđenje-seeing/meeting

For more casual use you just say Ћао-Ćao=Bye/Hi


AlexisGrimm7

Would "Thanks and goodbye" not also be applicable or is Tak more specific to thanking a specific person?


Arabella210259

I think thanks would work just fine :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.