"Takogfarvel."

Translation:Thank you and goodbye.

4 years ago

10 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

kthxby

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

:D

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I'm glad that somebody appreciates my commentary!

4 years ago

Stormhjerte

That's exactly how I heard it being said, haha.

4 years ago

javakaffe

Just an origin question, does the wood for goodbye originate from english 'Farewell'? because I chopped the word up and saw far (fare) and vel (well)

3 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

farewell would originate from farvel i think? not the other way around but idk

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Cognates, not derivations. This is a very standard Germanic greeting meaning 'travel well'.

3 years ago

YyChen1
YyChen1

I yhink it was from 'godbwye' , which would be god bless nowadays. In french, spanish, portuguese...you can see Adieu, the famous AdiĆ³s , and portuguese Adeus... and the englishman might did the same thing in the past

3 years ago

StefanMart

Many modern english words stem from old norse language due to viking settlements in eastern england.

3 years ago

AlexGrimm7

Would "Thanks and goodbye" not also be applicable or is Tak more specific to thanking a specific person?

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.