"Obrigado!"

Translation:Thanks!

6/5/2013, 4:28:42 PM

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmDem

The voice on this one is hilarious. hahah

7/15/2013, 7:33:23 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Incredibly good for some situations. One of the best robot interpretations here. (Picture a surprised woman being flattered by a man - that's the EXACT tone)


Currently (april/2016) there are two voices in the system. Each user has only one of those two. The old Fernanda, who says this "obrigado" so lovely, or the new Vitória, who says it without emotion :'(

They are testing the performance of both voices. And it seems Vitória is coming to stay. But let's wait for the results.

8/8/2013, 2:38:30 AM

gijira

But wouldn't they say Obrigada?

5/8/2015, 1:43:27 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Yep, mostly. But see Davu's comment :)

5/8/2015, 1:56:12 AM

fguardini1

Absolutely :D it sounds a bit drunk to me

8/28/2013, 4:24:17 PM

E.T.s_Son

It's intriguing to say the least. Sounds EONS better than the other recordings that's for sure

5/28/2014, 10:45:45 PM

dxrsam

'Eon' is a unit of time, not of degree.

8/14/2014, 2:40:09 PM

soyfo

This is literally why I decided to see the discussion - so amusing! :)

10/15/2015, 3:52:31 PM

dadaduo

Yeah I know, she sounds like she's from Rio

3/15/2014, 1:41:59 AM

vemuva

Obrigado is thank you from a male, Obrigada is thank you from a female

6/5/2013, 7:33:08 PM

samio30

So since im a boy I say obrigado right? Even if im saying thank you to a girl?

12/23/2013, 10:46:12 PM

GuilhermeTelli

Hello samio30

yes

men say obrigado (both for male or female)
women say obrigada (both for male or female)

12/26/2013, 12:00:27 AM

Raul_mandujano

Thank You I was kinda confused. GuilhermeTelli

3/17/2014, 10:39:55 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Obrigado/obrigada: It means you have a debt toward the person, you're grateful, so, yes, you're the person to whom the adjective applies. Obrigado means to be forced (implied: I'm forced to return the favor. In French, it's the old expression: "Je suis son obligé". The French word obligé/obligée (masculine and feminine form) made the English "obligee".

4/9/2014, 12:01:58 PM

bbjaylive

Heck in a Nigerian village each gender speak a different language. Even if they live together.

3/22/2014, 1:43:54 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Onfroi

I thought Obrigado was forced, that's why it sounds like Obligado from Spanish language.

9/2/2014, 11:26:19 PM

Danmoller
Mod

It is, but look at the context:

  • Ele foi obrigado a devolver tudo o que tinha ganhado = He was forced/required to return everything he had won.
4/15/2016, 12:32:17 PM

Sansveni

Sometimes I wish they could somehow have both Brazilian and Portuguese pronunciation. While I am very grateful to be able to learn Portuguese hear (and eagerly hope to see its continued improvement, perhaps adding a speaking component - or have I just not seen the Portuguese one yet?), I wish I could more, erm, dependably learn an accent here. I'm sure this will help a lot, I wouldn't know much about accents yet.

I do know that I first learned "obrigado" as having palatized d (I just called it a sliding d at first, as my Alsatian-originating last name happens to have a d that also sounds like the letter G (a "j"sound) which we called "sliding.") Maybe the d in procedure would be a good analogy.

So I say "obrigadjo." I'm still wondering about where all the softer sounds (that I happen to like so much) are heard in different regions, because I just learned "o leite" on Duolingo and it is said with a "ch" sound (I suppose more accurately the t in option)

10/13/2013, 2:17:21 AM

dieman

At least here in Brazil and also in Lisbon for sure it is pronounced "obrigado", not "obrigadjo"; I think there is no such pronunciation in the Portuguese speaking countries, but I might be wrong...

As for "leite", the "ch" sound is way more common throughout Brazil than the pure "t" sound, which also occurs in some regions. It seems to me that in Portugal the pure "t" sound is more common.

But even among the regions in Brazil where the pure "t" is pronounced in "leite", there are slight differences. In some places, like Curitiba, people pronounce the last "e" clearly, so you can hear a strong "te". In other places, like Florianópolis, the last "e" fades away, it is like hearing a half "e", so it sounds like "leiti".

11/22/2013, 12:13:26 AM

Sansveni

You're right, I don't know what I was thinking with the obrigadjo pronunciation as since then, I've seen no one pronounce it that way!

11/22/2013, 12:26:41 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Maybe you noticed the common "dje" and "dji" that occur in Rio de Janeiro.

We say "amizadje", "djia", "djirige", "liberdadje". But "dje" appears only at the end of words with weak last syllabe. Otherwise we say "deve", "madeira".

If you go far northeast of the country you could find some "djo".

See this at the beginning:

"Nãããão (quick stuff I don't understand), como você é doiDJO" (somebody put a different audio over the video, it's not original) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bp42ejTcEG8

And here: "Quando eu tô (estou) muito doiDJO (doido) eu não me controlo" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lPy2bTUmV0Q#t=205

1/4/2014, 2:15:38 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, in my opinion, it's not good they teach only one kind of Portuguese, it should be both in the same course, we woud be able to compare...

4/9/2014, 12:09:14 PM

yoeloooo

Why don't they use this voice for all the audios??

12/22/2013, 2:57:51 PM

Thewolfgirl7

I can't stop replaying the sound again and again...It just sounds too funny!

1/20/2014, 8:24:04 PM

nyetovich135

I love the emotion in this!!

7/5/2014, 11:52:10 PM

Woody
Plus

Is it just me or does the voice sound like a man when you press the button but then sounds like a woman when you hover over the word?

6/21/2013, 4:08:24 AM

sylvietr

ha! Good catch. That's pretty funny. When you press the button, the person sounds very excited about it, too.

6/28/2013, 9:29:24 PM

socrlax24

She said obrigado....? Don't women say obrigada?

8/10/2014, 3:15:07 PM

DanielTietz

Yes. But they wouldn't put a masculine robot to say only this word :D

9/15/2014, 3:01:29 AM

Davu

If you are wondering why the pronunciation has garnered so many comments you are probably listening to the new voice introduced in April 2016. Click here to listen to the old one.

4/15/2016, 8:49:14 AM

KenyCastro1

What's the difference between Abrigada and Obrigado? Apparently both means Thanks!

1/20/2015, 1:58:29 AM

egespindola

Obrigado means "Thanks", but "abrigada" is when someone gives housing for anyone. When someone helps another ones. Look that in "abrigadA" ends with "A", which means that is word female. To express word male is necessary changing the ends "A" for a "O".

2/14/2015, 6:00:00 AM

p.irizarry

Can women say "obrigado" or just men?

4/3/2016, 9:59:43 PM

Andrew48

Just men/boys. Women and girls say obrigada.

4/3/2016, 10:08:42 PM

SarahSwiderski

Can someone please clarify for me whether I translate the gender based on MY gender or based on the gender of who I am speaking to when I say welcome or thank you? The instructions were not entirely clear to me...

3/16/2017, 6:10:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

In this case, it is related to the speaker. If you are a woman, you say "Obrigada". If you are a man, you say "Obrigado".

3/16/2017, 9:51:10 PM

Marzell_Limmer

Funnily enough it also means "done by force" or "forced", in another context though

12/2/2017, 4:08:56 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.