"Det er en lokal fest."

Translation:It is a local party.

4 years ago

10 Comments


xianyu118

Could it be meant as a party in the politucal sense?

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

A political party would be "et parti"

3 years ago

adam.hiatt2015

I believe you can translate it to fest as well as party

4 years ago

Nellefant

Festival?

4 years ago

skriver82

Nellefant, it would not be wrong, but in Denmark we use the word festival, when we mean festival. We use fest if we mean party.

4 years ago

petrenko

A festival in English is not only a music festival - there are also traditional events like a harvest festival or a midsummer festival. Easter is a Christian festival. From googling I see that this kind of thing can also be called en fest in Danish.

2 years ago

Herrprofron

How about festival? 2nd time

3 years ago

keisetsu

It seems strange to call a party "local" in English. Definitely seems like "festival" would make more sense in English in this case. .

2 years ago

lukaszsobek

Det er en lokal fest - why is it not lokalt? We use det, so it seemed like lokalt was the way to go.

1 year ago

L.Bijker

'Det' here doesn't refer to 'fest', though. For 'fest' you've used 'en', which means it's not neuter. 'Det' is used in the same way as the English 'it' in this sentence, in a more general sense referring to the whole sentence or the whole phenomenon you're describing, not to a specific grammatical word.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.