1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraímid Béarla."

"Labhraímid Béarla."

Translation:We speak English.

September 20, 2014

36 Comments


MonsieurSethers

Don't they also say "Tá bearla agam"?


scilling
  • Tá Béarla agam means that I’m capable of speaking English — I (have the ability to) speak English.
  • Labhraím Béarla means that the words that I utter are in English — I speak (in) English.

verdide

What about the translation: Labhraím Béarla => I am speaking English?


SatharnPHL

Labhraím Béarla doesn't mean "I am speaking English".

Táim ag labhairt Béarla is "I am speaking English".


smoshea

It sounds like there is an extra syllable in "Labhraímid" between the í and the m... Does M typically get its own syllable? It sounded like that in "orm" too.


scilling

In the case of orm, or generally speaking after L, N, or R, and before B, BH, CH, G, M, or MH, an unwritten, unstressed vowel is pronounced — the so-called “epenthetic vowel”. This effect can also cross over into English as spoken by some Irish people, so that e.g. the English word “film” could be pronounced as “fill ’em”.


TFG

I've heard that! I was always curious on why that was.


scilling

It’s a matter of pronunciation mostly, since the “clear L” is by far the most used by Irish people, and it’s difficult to say “film” with a clear L and without an epenthetic vowel. (People who say “film” with one syllable use the “dark L” in that case, since it’s not difficult to directly follow a dark L with an M.)


Solvind

We Germans don't have the dark l, but we do have the word Film, so it's quite easy to pronounce this word with a clear l without an additional vowel sound for Germans.

I'm really happy not to be an English native speaker. It would make learning languages much harder for me.


GaelicGirl2

interesting, in dutch we have the word film too ( i guess you use movie where we use fillm, also when you use tape (not the sticky kind) but taping and videotape), and some people here say film, but i think more say fill 'em or as I would write it: fillum


smoshea

Thanks so much for your help!


alphabeta

People are coming from Gdansk to see the fillim


joebloggins

Maybe this might help explain the difference :Tá Béarla agam ach labhraim Gaeilge le m'athair. I speak English but i speak Irish with my father. The first clause saying I CAN speak English and the second saying WHEN/WHER I speak Irish . That's my understanding of the difference


Joybomb13

I can never seem to spell labhraímid. I can only spell it now because I wrote it down


KieranDold

Isnt it Tá bearla orm. You have a language in irish rather than speak it


ruamac

Not 'Tá bearla orm,' but 'Tá bearla agam.' I have been told that to say, 'Labhraim bearla,' is a direct translation from English and frowned upon.


galaxyrocker

As Scilling mentioned, the two are not synonymous. Tá Béarla agam means "I speak English" as in "I have the ability to speak English", where as Labhraím Béarla means "I regularly/habitually speak English".


scilling

There’s a distinction between the two — see the reply to MonsieurSethers above.


Mrcqm7

But they said that in Irish...


Medeann

Seems to me that this would work if someone did not understand that you had said something in English


Pau_B

Béarla used to mean tongue in Irish, didn't it?


scilling

Dinneen defined béarla in his 1904 dictionary as

language, speech, dialect; the English language; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}b. féinne, the dialect of some old Irish tracts.


Pau_B

Oh, I see...Interesting, but does it still mean "language" or not any more?


scilling

More recently, the FGB defines béarla as either “speech” (not the “oration” meaning of “speech”, though) or “the English language”, so quite similar to Dinneen’s definition. Refer to that link for further details.


anna315314

Teanga is tongue


gazza415819

Great series for learnig irish on you tube https://youtu.be/7nz--LpYC30

Pass it on...


TomNies

How do you say "English is spoken here"?


anna315314

This isbt correct. Tá bearla agam. I have English.


KoolKatMaria_20

I got the whole WE COME IN PEACE vibe from this. Did anyone else feel simarly?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.