"Labhraímid Béarla."

Translation:We speak English.

4 years ago

19 Comments


MonsieurSethers

Don't they also say "Tá bearla agam"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • Tá Béarla agam means that I’m capable of speaking English — I (have the ability to) speak English.
  • Labhraím Béarla means that the words that I utter are in English — I speak (in) English.
2 years ago

KandyKitty7

Thank you!

2 years ago

smoshea

It sounds like there is an extra syllable in "Labhraímid" between the í and the m... Does M typically get its own syllable? It sounded like that in "orm" too.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the case of orm, or generally speaking after L, N, or R, and before B, BH, CH, G, M, or MH, an unwritten, unstressed vowel is pronounced — the so-called “epenthetic vowel”. This effect can also cross over into English as spoken by some Irish people, so that e.g. the English word “film” could be pronounced as “fill ’em”.

4 years ago

TFG
TFG

I've heard that! I was always curious on why that was.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a matter of pronunciation mostly, since the “clear L” is by far the most used by Irish people, and it’s difficult to say “film” with a clear L and without an epenthetic vowel. (People who say “film” with one syllable use the “dark L” in that case, since it’s not difficult to directly follow a dark L with an M.)

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

We Germans don't have the dark l, but we do have the word Film, so it's quite easy to pronounce this word with a clear l without an additional vowel sound for Germans.

I'm really happy not to be an English native speaker. It would make learning languages much harder for me.

2 months ago

smoshea

Thanks so much for your help!

4 years ago

GaelicGirl2

interesting, in dutch we have the word film too ( i guess you use movie where we use fillm, also when you use tape (not the sticky kind) but taping and videotape), and some people here say film, but i think more say fill 'em or as I would write it: fillum

1 year ago

Mrcqm7

But they said that in Irish...

2 years ago

Medeann

Seems to me that this would work if someone did not understand that you had said something in English

9 months ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Béarla used to mean tongue in Irish, didn't it?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dinneen defined béarla in his 1904 dictionary as

language, speech, dialect; the English language; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}b. féinne, the dialect of some old Irish tracts.

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Oh, I see...Interesting, but does it still mean "language" or not any more?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

More recently, the FGB defines béarla as either “speech” (not the “oration” meaning of “speech”, though) or “the English language”, so quite similar to Dinneen’s definition. Refer to that link for further details.

2 years ago

joebloggins

Maybe this might help explain the difference :Tá Béarla agam ach labhraim Gaeilge le m'athair. I speak English but i speak Irish with my father. The first clause saying I CAN speak English and the second saying WHEN/WHER I speak Irish . That's my understanding of the difference

2 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.