"Labhraímid Béarla."

Translation:We speak English.

September 20, 2014

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

MonsieurSethers

Don't they also say "Tá bearla agam"?

May 13, 2015

scilling
  • Tá Béarla agam means that I’m capable of speaking English — I (have the ability to) speak English.
  • Labhraím Béarla means that the words that I utter are in English — I speak (in) English.
February 20, 2016

krhaslun

Thank you!

June 3, 2016

verdide

What about the translation: Labhraím Béarla => I am speaking English?

October 12, 2019, 11:58 AM

smoshea

It sounds like there is an extra syllable in "Labhraímid" between the í and the m... Does M typically get its own syllable? It sounded like that in "orm" too.

September 20, 2014

scilling

In the case of orm, or generally speaking after L, N, or R, and before B, BH, CH, G, M, or MH, an unwritten, unstressed vowel is pronounced — the so-called “epenthetic vowel”. This effect can also cross over into English as spoken by some Irish people, so that e.g. the English word “film” could be pronounced as “fill ’em”.

September 20, 2014

TFG

I've heard that! I was always curious on why that was.

February 20, 2016

scilling

It’s a matter of pronunciation mostly, since the “clear L” is by far the most used by Irish people, and it’s difficult to say “film” with a clear L and without an epenthetic vowel. (People who say “film” with one syllable use the “dark L” in that case, since it’s not difficult to directly follow a dark L with an M.)

February 20, 2016

Solvind

We Germans don't have the dark l, but we do have the word Film, so it's quite easy to pronounce this word with a clear l without an additional vowel sound for Germans.

I'm really happy not to be an English native speaker. It would make learning languages much harder for me.

September 6, 2018

smoshea

Thanks so much for your help!

September 20, 2014

GaelicGirl2

interesting, in dutch we have the word film too ( i guess you use movie where we use fillm, also when you use tape (not the sticky kind) but taping and videotape), and some people here say film, but i think more say fill 'em or as I would write it: fillum

June 18, 2017

alphabeta

People are coming from Gdansk to see the fillim

May 6, 2019

KieranDold

Isnt it Tá bearla orm. You have a language in irish rather than speak it

May 27, 2015

ruamac

Not 'Tá bearla orm,' but 'Tá bearla agam.' I have been told that to say, 'Labhraim bearla,' is a direct translation from English and frowned upon.

July 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

As Scilling mentioned, the two are not synonymous. Tá Béarla agam means "I speak English" as in "I have the ability to speak English", where as Labhraím Béarla means "I regularly/habitually speak English".

October 22, 2016

scilling

There’s a distinction between the two — see the reply to MonsieurSethers above.

February 20, 2016

PauBofill

Béarla used to mean tongue in Irish, didn't it?

December 1, 2015

scilling

Dinneen defined béarla in his 1904 dictionary as

language, speech, dialect; the English language; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}b. féinne, the dialect of some old Irish tracts.

February 20, 2016

PauBofill

Oh, I see...Interesting, but does it still mean "language" or not any more?

February 20, 2016

scilling

More recently, the FGB defines béarla as either “speech” (not the “oration” meaning of “speech”, though) or “the English language”, so quite similar to Dinneen’s definition. Refer to that link for further details.

February 21, 2016

anna315314

Teanga is tongue

March 19, 2019

Mrcqm7

But they said that in Irish...

August 28, 2016

Medeann

Seems to me that this would work if someone did not understand that you had said something in English

February 7, 2018

Joybomb13

I can never seem to spell labhraímid. I can only spell it now because I wrote it down

August 16, 2017

joebloggins

Maybe this might help explain the difference :Tá Béarla agam ach labhraim Gaeilge le m'athair. I speak English but i speak Irish with my father. The first clause saying I CAN speak English and the second saying WHEN/WHER I speak Irish . That's my understanding of the difference

November 9, 2018

anna315314

This isbt correct. Tá bearla agam. I have English.

March 19, 2019

philinator

I do.

August 14, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.