"Ela é a favor."

Translation:She is in favor.

June 5, 2013

19 Comments


Fishy0313

I don't understand the meaning of this sentence...

June 7, 2013

Danmoller

It means: "She agrees with what is being proposed. She is not against it." In this case "a" is not an article, it's a preposition.

The noun "favor" is masculine, the article would be "o favor".

Ela é a favor.
Ele é a favor
Eles são a favor.
Eu sou a favor....

We all agree.

August 8, 2013

Fishy0313

Thank's ;) It's more clear now

January 22, 2014

pery.freitas

It's like she agrees about/with something or someone

June 13, 2013

Fishy0313

Thank's ;)

January 22, 2014

TheBlueBird

Wouldn't this translate to "she is THE favor"? Or does "a" almost mean "in"?

June 5, 2013

JCMcGee

Meh...this is a silly sentence. I though "It must be "E um favor...cause nothing else makes sence".

As Blue bird says "She is in favor" would mean "we like her" in English...For the other meaning we would say "She agrees with..." or "She is in favour of...."

June 7, 2013

amuzulo

Actually, I've often heard "she is in favor" to mean "she is for that" like in a formal meeting... "who is in favor? who is against?" At least that's true where I grew up in Pennsylvania (USA).

June 30, 2013

Brionna1991

why not "ela e em favor"?

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Some expressions has its own prepositions. It happens in every language. So it is 'a favor de' (in favour of)

June 16, 2013

Danikalifornia

Perhaps they need to add more to sentence to give it a better context. Like: Ela é a favor a nova regra?

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique

In Portuguese this sentence makes sense by itself (just a small correction: ela é a favor da nova regra?)

August 6, 2013

Danikalifornia

While it can make sense in Portuguese by itself...it would be helpful to those learning, to use a better example to mitigate any confusion. :)

"a favor de".... I now will remember!!! Thanks!

August 6, 2013

marcospivetta

the "a" is not an article, it's a preposition.

June 20, 2013

jcveliz

yeah this is a weird one

June 17, 2013

aussie97

Yes...it certainly wasn't the easiest to translate to English. It just didn't make sense (at first).

June 18, 2013

Alf42

So this means, "She agrees" or "She is in favor" of something?

July 15, 2013

madrodrigues098-

errei,,, o verbo (in)

July 16, 2013

qu4rtz

I thought it was 'She is a favour' kinda like when you trade people... nvm.

August 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.