1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have enough money?"

"Do you have enough money?"

Translation:An bhfuil go leor airgid agat?

September 20, 2014

6 Comments


smrch
  1. "An bhfuil dóthain airgid agat?" sounds odd to me. I'd have thought it should be "....do dhóthain....". 2. Wouldn't "An bhfuil go leor airgid agat?" mean "Do you have plenty of money?" I think it should be "An bhfuil airgead go leor agat?".

scilling
  1. It seems as though the literal translation would be “Do you have a sufficiency of money?”, which does have an odd sound to it.

  2. Go leor airgid could be either “enough money” or “plenty of money”, although “enough” could represent an amount greater than “barely sufficient”.


fichetri

What's the difference between airgead vs airgid ?


AoifeIRE

Airgid is the genitive form of airgead.


eoinmonaghan

Is "an bhfuil tille airgid agat" correct


PatHargan

Do you mean 'tuilleadh'? That means 'more'. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/tuilleadh

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.