"Do you have enough money?"

Translation:An bhfuil go leor airgid agat?

4 years ago

6 Comments


smrch
smrch
  1. "An bhfuil dóthain airgid agat?" sounds odd to me. I'd have thought it should be "....do dhóthain....". 2. Wouldn't "An bhfuil go leor airgid agat?" mean "Do you have plenty of money?" I think it should be "An bhfuil airgead go leor agat?".
4 years ago

scilling
scilling
  1. It seems as though the literal translation would be “Do you have a sufficiency of money?”, which does have an odd sound to it.

  2. Go leor airgid could be either “enough money” or “plenty of money”, although “enough” could represent an amount greater than “barely sufficient”.

4 years ago

fichetri

What's the difference between airgead vs airgid ?

4 years ago

AoifeIRE
AoifeIRE

Airgid is the genitive form of airgead.

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Is "an bhfuil tille airgid agat" correct

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Do you mean 'tuilleadh'? That means 'more'. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/tuilleadh

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.