"Do you have enough money?"

Translation:An bhfuil go leor airgid agat?

September 20, 2014

6 Comments


smrch
  1. "An bhfuil dóthain airgid agat?" sounds odd to me. I'd have thought it should be "....do dhóthain....". 2. Wouldn't "An bhfuil go leor airgid agat?" mean "Do you have plenty of money?" I think it should be "An bhfuil airgead go leor agat?".
September 20, 2014

scilling
  1. It seems as though the literal translation would be “Do you have a sufficiency of money?”, which does have an odd sound to it.

  2. Go leor airgid could be either “enough money” or “plenty of money”, although “enough” could represent an amount greater than “barely sufficient”.

September 24, 2014

fichetri

What's the difference between airgead vs airgid ?

November 17, 2014

AoifeIRE

Airgid is the genitive form of airgead.

November 22, 2014

eoinmonaghan

Is "an bhfuil tille airgid agat" correct

January 8, 2015

PatHargan

Do you mean 'tuilleadh'? That means 'more'. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/tuilleadh

January 19, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.