Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bread is good."

Translation:El pan es bueno.

5 years ago

13 Comments


jkomsky

What's the difference between "buen" and "bueno"? Is "bueno" more like good quality and "buen" more like good versus evil?

5 years ago

Babella

It is about the order, "buen" and "bueno" are the same adjective (good), but if you put it before the noun it loses the final "o" (only when you put it before a masculine, singular noun!). Examples:

El buen hijo - El hijo bueno (but "La buena hija / La hija buena").

El niño llegó primero - Llegó el primer niño.

Tengo un gato - ¿Gatos? Sólo tengo uno.

5 years ago

jkomsky

Thanks! That cleared it up nicely!

5 years ago

Babella

You're welcome, I am happy it helped :]

5 years ago

kmaarouf
kmaarouf

What about bien? Like in muy bien. Why it is not possible to say: el pan es bien?

3 years ago

Craig877964

Hello kmaarouf: That would be saying "The bread is well".

1 year ago

bhaveekdesai

Tengo la misma pregunta

1 year ago

rebb2468

why can't you use bonita? doesn't it mean "nice" too?

5 years ago

eewongjr

bonita is feminine pretty. which is not the same as good

4 years ago

lmarcetic

Bonita is feminine. Bonito would be masculine, so perhaps "El pan es bonito" would work.

4 years ago

Generic_Potato

el pan es bueno is it not?

3 years ago

MatthewRol6

I used " El pan es bien" and it said I was wrong, when I put my mouse on the word good it gives "Bueno, Bien, Buena" as all potiental solutions.

1 year ago

Santiago828266

Easy! XD

4 months ago