1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'ith sibh cheana."

"D'ith sibh cheana."

Translation:You already ate.

September 20, 2014

31 Comments


khmanuel

Is this word lenited, or is it always spelled that way?


galaxyrocker

It is always spelled that way.


khmanuel

I had been wondering if there were any words that always started with a consonant and then an 'h', or if the 'h' in that spot was reserved for lenition.


galaxyrocker

There's a few others, like thíos and thuas


khmanuel

I'll look out for those.


Cathal42

Any idea whether they were always spelled like that, back when séimhiú was represented with a buailte?


galaxyrocker

It wasn't just the séimhiú. It was any h that was represented with the buailte.


scilling

Yes — Dinneen’s dictionary shows entries such as ċeana, ċoiḋċe (modern choíche), ṫíos, ṫuas, etc.


Cathal42

Is 'cheana' really used on its own like this? I've only ever come across 'cheana féin'


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm sure younger Brits would say "You already ate" and "You have already eaten" interchangeably without batting an eyelid, but "You already ate" is like fingernails on a blackboard to my ears.


PatHargan

Can this sentence mean 'you have already eaten'? I cannot think of an instance when I would use the English sentence that is given as the correct solution.


scilling

Yes — the FGB uses perfect aspects to translate the “already” meaning of cheana.


deserttitan

Dad, can I have some food?


PatHargan

'No, you have already eaten.'

I would not use 'You already ate' in this context. It would be non-standard in my idiolect, although it may work elsewhere (USA dialects?).


balbhan

Well, I'm English, and I see nothing strange about "you already ate"! Maybe it's the same in Ireland?


davidcwalls

In my area of the mid-Atlantic US, "you already ate" is quite common


sean.mullen

Texan here; "You already ate" is perfectly acceptable and common.


FrJackHackett

"you already ate" sounds strange to me also. We would normally add a have in there. "You have ate already" or "You have already eaten"


scilling

“You have ate already” sounds stranger to me than either “You have eaten already” or “You ate already”.


PatHargan

'You have eaten' is the standard English perfect form; 'you have ate' strikes me as a solecism, as would 'I have drank the tea' or 'he has rang the bell', for exactly the same reason, i.e. the confusion of the past tense form with the past participle.


FrJackHackett

Must be a dialect thing "you ate already" sounds non-standard without the word "have" to me (I speak a hiberno English dialect)

eg:

Q: "Did I eat?" A: "you have ate already" or "you have already ate"

Q "Have I ate?" A "You have already eaten"

I also pronounce "ate" as "et" as opposed to "eight" :-)


scilling

My versions of those questions and answers would be

  • Q: “Did I eat?” A: “Yes, you ate already.”
  • Q: “Have I eaten?” A: “Yes, you have eaten already.”

My guess is that “You ate already” has become acceptable in a US English context via Yiddish שוין or German schon.


Margaretde195935

I have been speaking English for a long time and I would never use 'You already ate' . It is such bad English !!!


davidcwalls

In what way is it bad English?


[deactivated user]

    You might think that you've been speaking English for a long time, but if you don't recognize the past tense of "eat", you haven't been speaking real English with real English speakers.

    What is the past tense of "eat" in this not-really-English language that you've apparently been speaking for a long time?


talideon

    It's perfect English. "ate" is the past tense of "eat". The sentence is referring to something that happened in the past, so "You ate" is correct. Now, to relay something that happened to me today, my cat, after wolfing down a pouch of catfood, went to the cupboard where I keep her food asking for more, and I said to her, "but you already ate!". Now, I could've used the present perfect and said "you've already eaten", but she spent some time staring out the window at birds, so it wasn't immediate enough to justify the present perfect.

    And no, inserting the adverb there doesn't make it ungrammatical.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.