Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Knowledge comes with education."

Translation:Tagann eolas le oideachas.

4 years ago

3 Comments


smrch
smrch

'Le' prefixes 'h' to words beginning with a vowel in Munster and Ulster. So 'le oideachas' and 'le hoideachas' are both correct.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

As this course is based on the Caighdeán, note that the Caighdeán mandates a prefixed h on nouns after le and go (§10.4.1 D.) and on adjectives after le, go, and chomh (§10.4.2 A.).

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

is this a proverb? sounds like one ha

1 year ago