"Knowledge comes with education."

Translation:Tagann eolas le oideachas.

September 20, 2014

6 Comments


smrch

'Le' prefixes 'h' to words beginning with a vowel in Munster and Ulster. So 'le oideachas' and 'le hoideachas' are both correct.

September 20, 2014

scilling

As this course is based on the Caighdeán, note that the Caighdeán mandates a prefixed h on nouns after le and go (§10.4.1 D.) and on adjectives after le, go, and chomh (§10.4.2 A.).


This translation should have been Tagann an t-eolas leis an oideachas, since both “knowledge” and “education” are abstract nouns that are used in a general sense in the sentence.

January 6, 2016

gruamaire

is this a proverb? sounds like one ha

November 20, 2016

joanmvanore

How are fios and eolas different?

February 28, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

eolas is a wider term - "He knows about computers!", whereas fios is a more specific term - "he knows about the meeting".

There are situations where you can use eolas or fios, and there are situations where one is clearly more appropriate than the other.

February 28, 2019

joanmvanore

Interesting! Grma!

February 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.