1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è il mio posto?"

"Dov'è il mio posto?"

Translation:Where is my place?

September 20, 2014

22 Comments


sutermk

One of the suggestions for "posto" is parking space -- is that a common usage in Italian?


Nancy53656

In Bergamo a parking place is called a 'box'


kamilee14

when do i write "Dov'è" vs. "dove" ... not exactly sure of the rules here.


AndrewMarr2

"Dove" means only "where" whilst "dov'è" means "where is". It's literally a condensed form of the two words "dove" and "è".


Germanlehrerlsu

Where's my seat? seems to be the idea here as asked e.g. on a plane, train, or in a restaurant. It was accepted.


Rosebelle28

My understanding of posto before this was it means seat. Didn't know it as "place."


Germanlehrerlsu

Rosebelle - A 'handy' idiom I learned while studying in Bologna is "(io) sono a posto cosi'" meaning "I'm fine, okay" when e.g., asked by a waiter in a restaurant if I wished anything else..The subject of course can be changed as the situation requires: siamo a posto cosi etc.


rjjacob

So what would "where is my position?" be?


Jacques_JD

@rjjacob:

Strictly speaking, that would be "Dov'è la mia posizione?", dear sir :)


Germanlehrerlsu

That's true, but as I said, I was speaking of the English noun, not its Italian equivalent.


Germanlehrerlsu

I can't speak for the Italian noun, but in English you might say that when asking about your position on a football, soccer, baseball team etc.


Degea11

In the kitchen cooking my dinner


sahanqaad

How to say, this is my place


Jacques_JD

Hi there, sahanqaad!

➡️ Questo è il mio posto

...and that is also a nice way to say "This is where I belong", "I belong here".


GraemeJeal

Despite these comments, I am still not sure what sort of place is meant. The picture question showed the interior of a large building (I had thought it was going to be a post-office, but that wasn't an option). It certainly wasn't a parking place or a seat. Any further suggestions?


pizspozseng

It seems like a philosophical question comparable to "Perché moriamo?"


sylviamora

Yes Duo, put me in my place ;) lol


LelInvierno

In the kitchen! So I can serve you dinner, of course.


JaceyXD

Wait what does this mean?


GraemeJeal

In French, Duo insists on translating "chez moi" as "my place", rather than " my home". I assume that that is not one of the meanings of "my place" here.


Jacques_JD

You are right, il mio posto doesn't normally translate as "my place" as in "my house" or "home", like the French chez moi does.

Il mio posto means:

  • "my seat" e.g. at the table, in a movie theater or in the parliament.
  • "my place" e.g. by my husband's side, in society or as in "Put yourself in my place".

The equivalent of the French chez moi in Italian would be da me or a / in casa mia.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started