"Eu vou trazer minha irmã para a festa."

Translation:I will bring my sister to the party.

September 20, 2014

4 Comments


StevenCobb1

I've heard from someone that "trazer" and "levar" are typically used as if you're speaking in relation to where you are at physically. In english you can say "I will bring drinks to the party." even though the party is not where you are currently standing. I've heard that in Portuguese "levar" (take) would typically be used...so you would say "Eu vou levar bebidas para a festa."

Is that true or can both be used interchangeably?

March 23, 2017

Paulenrique

Your point is right =)

March 23, 2017

delvi

Would it also be acceptable to say "Eu vou trazer minha irmã PELA festa." ?

September 20, 2014

Danmoller

Only if you mean "for the sake of the party", "because of the party", "through the party"

September 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.