"Do you write often?"

Translation:An scríobhann tú go minic?

4 years ago

3 Comments


Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

I went with "An bhfuil scriobhann tú go minic?" How do you ask that question without simply putting a question mark at the end of a declarative sentence?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

For most present tense verbs, the question is asked by preceding the declarative sentence with the interrogative particle an and eclipsing the verb:

  • Scríobhann tú go minic. (“You write often.”)
  • An scríobhann tú go minic? (“Do you write often?”)
  • Péinteálann tú go minic. (“You paint often.”)
  • An bpéinteálann tú go minic? (“Do you paint often?”)
4 years ago

galaxyrocker

bhfuil is actually the dependent form of the verb . To form a question, you use the (dependent form) verb, in the present tense, with the question particle an. An also takes eclipses, too.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.