1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I ask the teacher for an exp…

"I ask the teacher for an explanation."

Translation:Eu peço uma explicação ao professor.

June 5, 2013

27 Comments


jschum23

Could this be "Eu pergunto ao professor POR uma explicação."?? why or why not?


Paulenrique

Sometimes "ask" is translated as "pedir" ou"perguntar". It depends on the word that comes right after. You "pede" uma explicação, but you don't "pergunta" uma explicação.


[deactivated user]

    Which is the real difference between the two of them? In Spanish, for example, you would use "pedir" in order to obtain something, whereas "preguntar" is used to get to know something.


Paulenrique

    Yes, perguntar is to ask questions.


BarlimanOfBree

    Now I'm confused. This seems to contradict your answer to Jschum23 above.


Paulenrique

    I didn't get your point. "Perguntar" is related to the word "question". Here it is "explicação", so perguntar does not work.


BarlimanOfBree

    Then this is like saying in English "I seek an explanation," as opposed to "I ask a question"?


Ivitcyex

    Afaik, asking FOR something (an explanation, say) is pedir. Perguntar is for asking who/what/when/where/why/how. Ele perguntou onde fica o banheiro.


DaddyDan9

    Thanks for this explanation! (pun unintended)


atlas85

    I wrote "Eu peço ao professor POR uma explicação" and it was correct.


Kris656385

    I wrote the same but it was marked as wrong


reno300

    It didn't even cross my mind to write ao in this sentence. I wrote "eu peço para o professor por uma explicação." It was marked correct but I'm wondering now what differences 'para o' and 'ao' have, if any, or does it depend on context?


Paulenrique

    some situations accept both forms, but for some verbs and situations there is differences in meaning or just one of them is acceptable.


reno300

    Thanks once again :)


strengthin

    eu peço o professor por uma explicação... How is this wrong?!


Paulenrique

    "Pedir + something + para/a + someone".

    "Eu peço ao professor uma explicação."


Prancytime

    Could you say "do professor" here - I requested an explanation from the teacher?


HeidiSchigt

    I have the same question


Lavmarx

    Why "Eu pergunto à professora SOBRE uma explicação." and not "Eu pergunto à professora POR uma explicação." ?


surfx2015

    "Eu pergunto à professora sobre uma explicação" it isn't ok. Your 2nd phrase (with por) is ok.


barbaratorrance

    i asked or I will ask the teacher for an explanation-------your answer----I ask----would not be said by an English person


ThanKwee

    Question: What do you do when you don't understand?

    Response: I ask the teacher for an explanation.


Joao112765

    why not "eu pergunto ao professor para uma explicacao"


BarlimanOfBree

    Brazilian usage, I guess. From PaulEnrique's explanation above: "Sometimes "ask" is translated as "pedir" ou"perguntar". It depends on the word that comes right after. You "pede" uma explicação, but you don't "pergunta" uma explicação."


WdX3K0b1

    Eu peço uma explicação para o professor ?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.