"I ask the teacher for an explanation."

Translation:Eu peço uma explicação ao professor.

6/5/2013, 5:09:09 PM

11 Comments


jschum23

Could this be "Eu pergunto ao professor POR uma explicação."?? why or why not?

6/5/2013, 5:09:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Sometimes "ask" is translated as "pedir" ou"perguntar". It depends on the word that comes right after. You "pede" uma explicação, but you dont "pergunta" uma explicação.

6/5/2013, 5:25:11 PM

atlas85

I wrote "Eu peço ao professor POR uma explicação" and it was correct.

10/19/2013, 11:57:04 PM

ThanKwee

This is no doubt too simple an explanation, but if memory serves me right "pedir" = "to ask for". But according to what atlas85 said was accepted, that's not entirely correct.

3/10/2016, 6:55:00 PM

reno300

It didn't even cross my mind to write ao in this sentence. I wrote "eu peço para o professor por uma explicação." It was marked correct but I'm wondering now what differences 'para o' and 'ao' have, if any, or does it depend on context?

10/27/2013, 7:22:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

some situations accept both forms, but for some verbs and situations there is differences in meaning or just one of them is acceptable.

10/27/2013, 8:28:46 PM

reno300

Thanks once again :)

10/27/2013, 9:08:43 PM

Lavmarx

Why "Eu pergunto à professora SOBRE uma explicação." and not "Eu pergunto à professora POR uma explicação." ?

2/9/2014, 10:37:35 PM

surfx2015

"Eu pergunto à professora sobre uma explicação" it isn't ok. Your 2nd phrase (with por) is ok.

4/14/2016, 7:01:50 PM

strengthin

eu peço o professor por uma explicação... How is this wrong?!

9/20/2017, 3:36:34 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Pedir + something + para/a + someone".

"Eu peço ao professor uma explicação."

9/20/2017, 4:34:37 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.