1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I ask the teacher for an exp…

"I ask the teacher for an explanation."

Translation:Eu peço uma explicação ao professor.

June 5, 2013

16 Comments


jschum23

Could this be "Eu pergunto ao professor POR uma explicação."?? why or why not?


Paulenrique

Sometimes "ask" is translated as "pedir" ou"perguntar". It depends on the word that comes right after. You "pede" uma explicação, but you dont "pergunta" uma explicação.


CeraGiov

Which is the real difference between the two of them? In Spanish, for example, you would use "pedir" in order to obtain something, whereas "preguntar" is used to get to know something.


Paulenrique

Yes, perguntar is to ask questions.


atlas85

I wrote "Eu peço ao professor POR uma explicação" and it was correct.


reno300

It didn't even cross my mind to write ao in this sentence. I wrote "eu peço para o professor por uma explicação." It was marked correct but I'm wondering now what differences 'para o' and 'ao' have, if any, or does it depend on context?


Paulenrique

some situations accept both forms, but for some verbs and situations there is differences in meaning or just one of them is acceptable.


reno300

Thanks once again :)


Lavmarx

Why "Eu pergunto à professora SOBRE uma explicação." and not "Eu pergunto à professora POR uma explicação." ?


surfx2015

"Eu pergunto à professora sobre uma explicação" it isn't ok. Your 2nd phrase (with por) is ok.


strengthin

eu peço o professor por uma explicação... How is this wrong?!


Paulenrique

"Pedir + something + para/a + someone".

"Eu peço ao professor uma explicação."


barbaratorrance

i asked or I will ask the teacher for an explanation-------your answer----I ask----would not be said by an English person


ThanKwee

Question: What do you do when you don't understand?

Response: I ask the teacher for an explanation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.