Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is not our purpose."

Translation:Ese no es nuestro propósito.

5 years ago

17 Comments


crasshelmet
crasshelmet

why "ese" and no "eso"?

5 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

I used 'objetivo' surely means the same as 'purpose'

4 years ago

Z.Z.

I did the same and lost a heart. Not sure why

3 years ago

William556185

Why is 'nuestra' not accepted?

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Because "propósito" is a masculine noun. "Nuestro/-a" is a possessive adjective; it must match the noun (the "possessed") it modifies in gender and number - not the possessor. If one was using the word "intención" instead, then it would be "nuestra".

1 year ago

candacem724

Got marked wrong for using "nuestra" instead of "nuestro" on a translate this sentence question...couldn't both be right or am I missing something here?

4 years ago

KaylaGreenwell

Propósito is masculine, so the gender of the adverb "nuestro/a" must also be masculine to match. Hope this helps.

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Kayla, nuestro/a is a possesive adjective, not an adverb which would modify the verb and is always invariable.

4 years ago

KaylaGreenwell

Oh god that was such a derp. You're right of course, I guess my brain stopped working for a second. Anyway my point stands, nuestro must match the gender of the noun it's modifying.

4 years ago

Ontalor
Ontalor

Do you think 'No es nuestro propósito' should be acceptable? I was going through quickly and didn't think to translate 'that' and was surprised when it counted me wrong.

4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

If you don't include the word "that" ("Ese" no es), the meaning with "No es" changes to "It is not".

1 year ago

Linda478846

Eso was accepted 1/27/2016, with Ese given as an Alternative.

2 years ago

GregAngeli

I selected 'Ese no es nuestra propósito.' and was marked wrong. What if the 'our' were all women, wouldn't nuestra be correct?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Possessive adjectives have to match the gender and number of the noun they're modifying, not the possessors. We just need to think of them as adjectives. In each of the below examples, the "our" can be more than one male or more than one female or a mix of the two; we don't know without more context (just as in English):

nuestro perro negro = "our black dog"

nuestros libros rojos = "our red books"

nuestra gata blanca = "our white cat"

nuestras sillas altas = "our tall/high chairs"

4 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

Since replying above is not possible or can get really confusing:

Do we have any result on the eso/ese discussion? Or a native persons opinion?

4 years ago