"Um limão"

Translation:A lemon

June 5, 2013

23 Comments


carocastle85

I heard o limão and got it wrong. The sound is horrible sometimes.


pfeil

We don't say the m as English says in I am. We just nasalise the u, even if the next word begins with a vowel (there is no liaison as in French). To nasalise, try to say /mmm limão/ but doing the u shape with your mouth.


ThanKwee

I have been listening to this over and over again. If I listen and expect to hear "o limão", I hear that. But if I listen and expect to hear "um limão", I hear that! I guess we just have to continue to train our ears to distinguish the difference between these different sounds.


kcmurphy

Hmm... where my boyfriend is from in Brazil ¨limao¨ is ¨lime¨ and ¨lima¨ is ¨lemon.¨ He always has to confirm with me what they´re called in English. Is this a dialect thing, or is he just weird?


vivisaurus

It is confusing, kcmurphy... But I like this picture that labels them:

Imgur


ThanKwee

That picture does a good job of explaining the confusion. Obrigada.


vivisaurus

Yes I think so too! When Brazilians say "limão", we mean the green kind. =)


BaconChomper

What is the bottom one? Lime, Lemon and ?


walgen

looks like a grapefruit to me


kcmurphy

Thanks! It seems native speakers are just as confused as we are! XD


Paulenrique

Hahaha... simple rule: use limão for everyhing!!!.... until they get it right!! Until they guess what you mean ;)


Danmoller
Mod

....I couldn't agree more


bazyte

My boyfriend is from Brazil too, and he always mix limes with lemons haha. He is like honey lemon is the yellow one right?


dtnansel

My girlfriend is from Brazil and she says that they are taught that limão (the green one) is lemon in English class, also that is what is says on Google Translate. I smell a conspiracy.


ewoutdevries

what i hear is: Mmmm limão


Danmoller
Mod

Robot loves lemon!


kitsune1977

Está certo(mas não tão longo). Um é pronunciado como "mm", com a boca fechada.


danaibalt

How do you tell lemons from limes appart in recipes?


rcav1402

'Lima' can mean lime and the full name of lemon in BP is Limão-siciliano, according to my Brazilian friend. Limão-taiti is a Persian/Tahitian lime, Lima comum is Key lime and Lima-da-Pérsia is a Palestinian sweet lime, which is quite common in Brazil


vincemat

Can you also say "citrão" for "lemon"?


kitsune1977

nunca ouvi isso antes...segundo o google tem a ver com cidra e não com limão...então, não. talvez você esteja confundindo com "cítrico"?


vincemat

I simply had the French "citron" in mind. Thank you anyway! :D

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.