"Um limão"

Translation:A lemon

5 years ago

22 Comments


carocastle85

I heard o limão and got it wrong. The sound is horrible sometimes.

4 years ago

pfeil

We don't say the m as English says in I am. We just nasalise the u, even if the next word begins with a vowel (there is no liaison as in French). To nasalise, try to say /mmm limão/ but doing the u shape with your mouth.

3 years ago

kcmurphy

Hmm... where my boyfriend is from in Brazil ¨limao¨ is ¨lime¨ and ¨lima¨ is ¨lemon.¨ He always has to confirm with me what they´re called in English. Is this a dialect thing, or is he just weird?

5 years ago

vivisaurus

It is confusing, kcmurphy... But I like this picture that labels them:

Imgur

5 years ago

ThanKwee

That picture does a good job of explaining the confusion. Obrigada.

5 years ago

vivisaurus

Yes I think so too! When Brazilians say "limão", we mean the green kind. =)

5 years ago

BaconChomper

What is the bottom one? Lime, Lemon and ?

3 years ago

walgen

looks like a grapefruit to me

3 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod
5 years ago

kcmurphy

Thanks! It seems native speakers are just as confused as we are! XD

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Hahaha... simple rule: use limão for everyhing!!!.... until they get it right!! Until they guess what you mean ;)

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

....I couldn't agree more

3 years ago

bazyte

My boyfriend is from Brazil too, and he always mix limes with lemons haha. He is like honey lemon is the yellow one right?

3 years ago

dtnansel

My girlfriend is from Brazil and she says that they are taught that limão (the green one) is lemon in English class, also that is what is says on Google Translate. I smell a conspiracy.

3 years ago

ewoutdevries

what i hear is: Mmmm limão

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Robot loves lemon!

5 years ago

kitsune1977

Está certo(mas não tão longo). Um é pronunciado como "mm", com a boca fechada.

3 years ago

danaibalt

How do you tell lemons from limes appart in recipes?

4 years ago

rcav1402

'Lima' can mean lime and the full name of lemon in BP is Limão-siciliano, according to my Brazilian friend. Limão-taiti is a Persian/Tahitian lime, Lima comum is Key lime and Lima-da-Pérsia is a Palestinian sweet lime, which is quite common in Brazil

3 years ago

vincemat

Can you also say "citrão" for "lemon"?

3 years ago

kitsune1977

nunca ouvi isso antes...segundo o google tem a ver com cidra e não com limão...então, não. talvez você esteja confundindo com "cítrico"?

3 years ago

vincemat

I simply had the French "citron" in mind. Thank you anyway! :D

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.