Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il a une grande famille."

Translation:He has a big family.

4 years ago

25 Comments


JP9911

I understand "he has a big family", but what does "He's a big family" mean?

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is a glitch that sprung from a narrow colloquial use. It is now embedded in the system. It is incorrect.

1 year ago

roman2095
roman2095

"He's a big family" would not be used if you mean that he has a big family. "He's got a big family" would of course mean that he has got a big family. However "He's a big family" would not normally be said as it sounds too much like "He is a big family" which is meaningless.

2 years ago

awier10
awier10Plus

He's is the contraction for he IS not for he has unless you're putting a verb after it as in "he's got a nice car"

3 years ago

PracticalOne

It is a glitch that sprung from a narrow colloquial use. It is now embedded in the system. It is incorrect. - the words of n6zs

10 months ago

AdamLGRing

The correct translation "He's a big family" is incorrect. "He's" does not contract "He has" in English and "He is a big family" is nonsense.

3 years ago

Cedar248215

'he's a big family' dose'nt make sense

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

No, it doesn't. Unfortunately someone has programmed this as an acceptable alternative. It is not correct. Many BrE speakers use "he has got" rather than "he has" to mean possess. It is often contracted to "he's got". Some in Northern England take the concept one step further and drop "got", leaving "he's" to mean "he has". This is incorrect. It is not taught that way in school, despite what some would tell you. In the meantime, we suffer from such ridiculous statements as "she's a new car" and "he's a strawberry". All we can do now is try to ignore it until such time as the faulty code is removed.

1 year ago

SeanLee349590

This does not make sense in English.

10 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

If you mean "he's a big family", you're right. But please read the other comments on this page to understand why we are constantly exposed to this error.

10 months ago

mondayfrench

the answer gave me "he's a big family" Not good!

9 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Please read the explanation just above here. It is a known error which has yet to be resolved. You would think it would be simple to fix but this "feature" has been installed deep in the code.

9 months ago

andregs
andregs

Please, "il a" and "il y a" sounds the same to me. How can I detect the difference? Only by the context?

3 years ago

MarcoAntonio3007

there's a slight difference, but still there... I'm not a native speaker of English, but with time and practice I managed to differ "ear" and "year", for instance. In "il a" you simply glide from the liquid /l/ to /a/. In "il y a" you have a very short semi-vowel, or even a short /i/ before /a/. Try making out the difference by paying attention to this: https://translate.google.com.br/?hl=pt-br#fr/en/il%20a%20et%20il%20y%20a. But indeed you have a point, at first it is much easier to get the meaning by context... Good luck!

2 years ago

Nielsonurscreen
Nielsonurscreen

Isn't 'il a ' meant to mean there is?

3 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

"Il y a" means "there is/are", otherwise "a" means "have" for third person singular. Please take a peek at the conjugation tables here: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-avoir.html

3 years ago

valelse

He is a large family is incorrect. Pl rectify the same at the earliest as it gives a wrong picture to Duolingo.

11 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

I'm sure it does not say "He is a large family" but it may say "he's a large family" which is understood by 99% of English speakers as "he is". However, there is a small segment of BrE speakers who contract "he has" to "he's" when it means possess (it is a grammatical error) and a programmer at Duolingo has taken up their cause. We have encouraged, exhorted, cajoled and begged for this to be corrected but they believe they are being more inclusive by allowing it. There are quite a number of these expressions on here and I cringe every time I see one of them.

11 months ago

pbdvm
pbdvm

"He has a great family?"?

10 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

No, it will be "big family". If you are talking about how great the family is, you would say "il a une famille magnifique". Adjectives relating to size (big, small) are placed in front of the noun. Consider the BANGS rule for adjectives.

10 months ago

PracticalOne

@n6zs I understand your point, but @pbdvm has a point as well. "Great" works as an adjective relating to size, so I believe their answer should be accepted :)

10 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Yes, "great" can refer to size, but if someone tells you that you have a great family, it's not about the size. It is a distraction to suggest otherwise.

10 months ago

LilianCook

you can't say 'he's a large family' and il can be it as well as he. sometimes this programme is crackers

10 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

This represents an internal error which someone put directly into the code of the program itself. It is not part of any legitimate answer. This has already been explained above. Please read my reply to valelse to see why.

10 months ago

Kate683989

A person can't be a family.

7 months ago