1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skildpadderne spiser risene …

"Skildpadderne spiser risene og tomaten."

Translation:The turtles eat the rice and the tomato.

September 20, 2014

16 Comments


BettinaKa

Isn't risene definite and plural (because of the -ne)? Does a plural form of ris exist in Danish or do I get it wrong?


Xneb
Mod

    The plural form of ris is ris, just to make life confusing


BettinaKa

    But why is it risene then? Shouldn't it be risen?


BettinaKa

    Sorry, can't edit: "the rice" should be risen, how could one guess that it's plural otherwise? I suppose that it's a typo then?!?


Xneb
    Mod

      Nope, even on the plurals that don't change you still add an "-ene" for the definite plural: skoen to skoene, fisken to fiskene.. etc. In Danish, en ris would be more like a grain of rice as it is a countable word. The only way to be able to tell is the grammar and sentence structure (and normally in English, if you're eating en ris one would normally say "a grain/piece of rice").
      Edit: A little correction to what I was saying, you can also say "risen" and it is accepted, but just for the example here it is in plural


HelenCarlsson

      I compare to Swedish, where rice does not really have a plural (unless you are talking about the grains/pieces just like you said).

      In Swedish it is Jag äter ris = I eat rice Jag äter riset = I eat the rice

      Is "risene" in Danish the same as "riset" in Swedish? Then, what is the difference between "risen" och "risene"? Sorry for comparing to Swedish if that does not really work here, but I am so confused :).


me.meep.ep

      Compare it to English?


HelenCarlsson

      Thanks, allintolearning! Yes, you are probably right, when you use the plural form "risene" you are probably talking about "the rice types". I don't know if you can say "the rices" in English, but it sounds as if it means "the rice types" :).


Regitze_Rille

      Flection table for the word rice in Danish: Indefinite singular: ris Definite singular: risen Indefinite plural: ris Definite plural: risene

      I hope, that this helped you getting rid of your confusion about the felction of this word.


Regitze_Rille

      @Xneb might I refer to my flection table further down in this conversation? I just ask you this cuestion because ris is not the only plural form of this noun. Therefor I think I would, too, be useful for you to have a look on it.


the.pyat

      If you put on the table pilaf, fried rice, and basmati (various rices) plus one tomato, and a snapping turtle dogged all these, then the sentence would be grammatically correct in English. Good luck with that.


kosmanykiel

      I'm so proud I managed to hear it properly :D I hope real Danes speak a bit clearer


      [deactivated user]

        Surely the turtles should be eating pizza?


Regitze_Rille

        But honestly, why won't be Duoling willing to accept my solution for this task? My solution was "The turtles are eating the rice and the tomato" and DOulingo told me that it was wrong. Why?

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.