"Skildpaddernespiserriseneogtomaten."

Translation:The turtles eat the rice and the tomato.

4 years ago

13 Comments


BettinaKa
BettinaKa

Isn't risene definite and plural (because of the -ne)? Does a plural form of ris exist in Danish or do I get it wrong?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The plural form of ris is ris, just to make life confusing

4 years ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

But why is it risene then? Shouldn't it be risen?

4 years ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

Sorry, can't edit: "the rice" should be risen, how could one guess that it's plural otherwise? I suppose that it's a typo then?!?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Nope, even on the plurals that don't change you still add an "-ene" for the definite plural: skoen to skoene, fisken to fiskene.. etc. In Danish, en ris would be more like a grain of rice as it is a countable word. The only way to be able to tell is the grammar and sentence structure (and normally in English, if you're eating en ris one would normally say "a grain/piece of rice").
Edit: A little correction to what I was saying, you can also say "risen" and it is accepted, but just for the example here it is in plural

4 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I compare to Swedish, where rice does not really have a plural (unless you are talking about the grains/pieces just like you said).

In Swedish it is Jag ├Ąter ris = I eat rice Jag ├Ąter riset = I eat the rice

Is "risene" in Danish the same as "riset" in Swedish? Then, what is the difference between "risen" och "risene"? Sorry for comparing to Swedish if that does not really work here, but I am so confused :).

4 years ago

Lily490550

Compare it to English?

10 months ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

Ah, thanks!

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
4 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Thanks, allintolearning! Yes, you are probably right, when you use the plural form "risene" you are probably talking about "the rice types". I don't know if you can say "the rices" in English, but it sounds as if it means "the rice types" :).

4 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

If you put on the table pilaf, fried rice, and basmati (various rices) plus one tomato, and a snapping turtle dogged all these, then the sentence would be grammatically correct in English. Good luck with that.

1 year ago

kosmanykiel

I'm so proud I managed to hear it properly :D I hope real Danes speak a bit clearer

1 year ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Surely the turtles should be eating pizza?

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.