"Skildpadderne spiser risene og tomaten."

Translation:The turtles eat the rice and the tomato.

September 20, 2014

17 Comments


BettinaKa

Isn't risene definite and plural (because of the -ne)? Does a plural form of ris exist in Danish or do I get it wrong?

September 20, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    The plural form of ris is ris, just to make life confusing

    September 20, 2014

BettinaKa

    But why is it risene then? Shouldn't it be risen?

    September 20, 2014

BettinaKa

    Sorry, can't edit: "the rice" should be risen, how could one guess that it's plural otherwise? I suppose that it's a typo then?!?

    September 20, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Nope, even on the plurals that don't change you still add an "-ene" for the definite plural: skoen to skoene, fisken to fiskene.. etc. In Danish, en ris would be more like a grain of rice as it is a countable word. The only way to be able to tell is the grammar and sentence structure (and normally in English, if you're eating en ris one would normally say "a grain/piece of rice").
      Edit: A little correction to what I was saying, you can also say "risen" and it is accepted, but just for the example here it is in plural

      September 20, 2014

BettinaKa

      Ah, thanks!

      September 20, 2014

HelenCarlsson

      I compare to Swedish, where rice does not really have a plural (unless you are talking about the grains/pieces just like you said).

      In Swedish it is Jag ├Ąter ris = I eat rice Jag ├Ąter riset = I eat the rice

      Is "risene" in Danish the same as "riset" in Swedish? Then, what is the difference between "risen" och "risene"? Sorry for comparing to Swedish if that does not really work here, but I am so confused :).

      September 29, 2014

Lily490550

      Compare it to English?

      January 26, 2018

HelenCarlsson

      Thanks, allintolearning! Yes, you are probably right, when you use the plural form "risene" you are probably talking about "the rice types". I don't know if you can say "the rices" in English, but it sounds as if it means "the rice types" :).

      September 30, 2014

Regitze_Rille

      Flection table for the word rice in Danish: Indefinite singular: ris Definite singular: risen Indefinite plural: ris Definite plural: risene

      I hope, that this helped you getting rid of your confusion about the felction of this word.

      September 7, 2019

Regitze_Rille

      @Xneb might I refer to my flection table further down in this conversation? I just ask you this cuestion because ris is not the only plural form of this noun. Therefor I think I would, too, be useful for you to have a look on it.

      September 7, 2019

the.pyat

      If you put on the table pilaf, fried rice, and basmati (various rices) plus one tomato, and a snapping turtle dogged all these, then the sentence would be grammatically correct in English. Good luck with that.

      May 17, 2017

kosmanykiel

      I'm so proud I managed to hear it properly :D I hope real Danes speak a bit clearer

      March 17, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Surely the turtles should be eating pizza?

        January 2, 2018

Regitze_Rille

        I don't think so. In other tasks there are other animals like e.g. an elephants drinking wine and a bear drinking beer or vice versa. Those phrases are a bit riddicculous because animals in general do not normally like the smell of alcoholic drinks. In another task it's probably an error concerning the pronounciation of one words because in the task, you are asked to type what you hear, and in the phrase the word "appelsinerne" or"appelsinen" is pronounciated like "abelsinerne" sounding like a mix between the words "abe" referring to a monkey and "appelsin-nerne"/"appelsin-nen" referring to one ore more oranges. Therefore, in the first place, one would be thinking that the particular subject in the phrase is eating a primate, although a monkey, in this case, which does not make sence at all.

        September 7, 2019

Regitze_Rille

        But honestly, why won't be Duoling willing to accept my solution for this task? My solution was "The turtles are eating the rice and the tomato" and DOulingo told me that it was wrong. Why?

        September 7, 2019
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.