Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bia."

Translation:Food.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Flutso
Flutso

Aha! I knew the Irish lived on beer!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This really isn't supposed to sound like "beer"

3 years ago

Flutso
Flutso

It sounds like non-rhotic beer in any case. It was a joke. :(

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I know it does in this audio. However, it's supposed to actually use a different diphthong.

/bɪə(ɹ)/ is "beer"

/bʲiə/ is bia

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That's a pretty subtle distinction. Your transcription just confirms to me that they should sound extremely similar.

3 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

Yes but bia sounds like someone from Boston saying Beer.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It shouldn't. It's a different vowel at the beginning of the diphthong. /i/ versus /ɪ/. Not to mention the palatalization of the /b/ in bia, which doesn't exist in English.

3 years ago

Chris346815

Sounds like beer said in an Australian English accent. :)

4 months ago

knittingarch

So is this reportable as the wrong audio, or is she just pronouncing it oddly?

3 years ago

RYANinHD_87

It sounds like a Bostonian saying "beer" :-D

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

As a Bostonian, I can confirm.

3 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Wait I put down 'My life.' why is that wrong?

:D

2 years ago

BreannaKee

I need some bia ;)

3 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

Thought she said beoir not bia any tip for understanding her

3 years ago

mirjoin

I hear "bee-ya." The sound comes up at the end with a short "ya" sound.

3 years ago

adriastokes

totally thought she said Beoir >.<

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Beoir sounds like "your" with a b at the beginning

3 years ago

Nytestalker

I guess im weird. I hear bia

3 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

i hear that too got it correct

3 years ago

lkna
lkna

"Bia" is the exact Vietnamese word for beer.

2 years ago

the3lusive
the3lusive

Just like Swahili

2 years ago

Cillian74ob

Bia: bee-a, Beoir: byo-(soft r)

1 year ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

What is the etymology of the this word? It comes from the Old Irish 'biad', but what was its predecessor before that?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Apparently there’s no surviving record of what the ancestor of biad was.

1 year ago

CliftonKic

Cool learning irish

1 year ago

eoin583226

Does anyone else think that the first consonant sounds a bit like /d/? I find myself alternately hearing it as /d/ or /b/. It's entirely possible that my hearing is at fault and it's a clear /b/ to everyone else. I'd like to know if I'm the only one.

1 year ago

Eloise268738

Sounds like beer

1 year ago

Puppylord101

Bia = Food Food = Beer

10 months ago

nerdyhufflepuff

so it's pronounced kinda like bee-ah right?

6 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

I've listened to it several times and I always hear "Dia"

3 months ago