"Bia."

Translation:Food.

4 years ago

32 Comments


Flutso
Flutso

Aha! I knew the Irish lived on beer!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

This really isn't supposed to sound like "beer"

4 years ago

Flutso
Flutso

It sounds like non-rhotic beer in any case. It was a joke. :(

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I know it does in this audio. However, it's supposed to actually use a different diphthong.

/bɪə(ɹ)/ is "beer"

/bʲiə/ is bia

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That's a pretty subtle distinction. Your transcription just confirms to me that they should sound extremely similar.

3 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

Yes but bia sounds like someone from Boston saying Beer.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It shouldn't. It's a different vowel at the beginning of the diphthong. /i/ versus /ɪ/. Not to mention the palatalization of the /b/ in bia, which doesn't exist in English.

3 years ago

Chris346815

Sounds like beer said in an Australian English accent. :)

6 months ago

knittingarch

So is this reportable as the wrong audio, or is she just pronouncing it oddly?

4 years ago

RYANinHD_87

It sounds like a Bostonian saying "beer" :-D

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

As a Bostonian, I can confirm.

3 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Wait I put down 'My life.' why is that wrong?

:D

2 years ago

BreannaKee

I need some bia ;)

4 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

Thought she said beoir not bia any tip for understanding her

3 years ago

mirjoin

I hear "bee-ya." The sound comes up at the end with a short "ya" sound.

3 years ago

adriastokes

totally thought she said Beoir >.<

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Beoir sounds like "your" with a b at the beginning

3 years ago

Nytestalker
Nytestalker

I guess im weird. I hear bia

3 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

i hear that too got it correct

3 years ago

lkna
lkna

"Bia" is the exact Vietnamese word for beer.

2 years ago

the3lusive
the3lusive

Just like Swahili

2 years ago

Cillian74ob

Bia: bee-a, Beoir: byo-(soft r)

2 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

What is the etymology of the this word? It comes from the Old Irish 'biad', but what was its predecessor before that?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Apparently there’s no surviving record of what the ancestor of biad was.

2 years ago

CliftonKic

Cool learning irish

2 years ago

eoin583226

Does anyone else think that the first consonant sounds a bit like /d/? I find myself alternately hearing it as /d/ or /b/. It's entirely possible that my hearing is at fault and it's a clear /b/ to everyone else. I'd like to know if I'm the only one.

1 year ago

Eloise268738

Sounds like beer

1 year ago

Puppylord101

Bia = Food Food = Beer

1 year ago

LaSabiaTortuga

so it's pronounced kinda like bee-ah right?

9 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

I've listened to it several times and I always hear "Dia"

6 months ago

obekim
obekim

I agree. I can't get "bia" out of what I'm hearing. I couldn't figure out what "dia" would mean in the context of the exercise but I put it anyway. I've reported that the audio does not sound correct.

[As I remember, it used to be that, when you submitted a report, you could add explanatory text. Now that facility seems to be gone.]

2 weeks ago

obekim
obekim

Out of interest, I listened to the pronunciations of "bia" on the "Foghraíocht" section of Teanglann. While the "b" of the Ulster and Munster versions seems quite clear, the Connaught version sounds, to me, less distinct: sometimes I can hear it as a "b", but very often I hear it as a "d", as in the audio on this exercise. Perhaps in the context of a full phrase or sentence, it would be more readily perceived (or I would perceive it) as a "b".

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.