"Bia."

Translation:Food.

September 20, 2014

33 Comments


Flutso

Aha! I knew the Irish lived on beer!


galaxyrocker

This really isn't supposed to sound like "beer"


Flutso

It sounds like non-rhotic beer in any case. It was a joke. :(


galaxyrocker

I know it does in this audio. However, it's supposed to actually use a different diphthong.

/bɪə(ɹ)/ is "beer"

/bʲiə/ is bia


TobyBartels

That's a pretty subtle distinction. Your transcription just confirms to me that they should sound extremely similar.


iongantas

Yes but bia sounds like someone from Boston saying Beer.


Chris346815

Sounds like beer said in an Australian English accent. :)


knittingarch

So is this reportable as the wrong audio, or is she just pronouncing it oddly?


guupi

You're wrong, the <ee> in "beer" is not pronounced /ɪ/, but /i/ just as in Irish "bia". So except for the palatization of /b/ it sounds like a non-rhotic "beer".


RYANinHD_87

It sounds like a Bostonian saying "beer" :-D


Luke_5.1991

As a Bostonian, I can confirm.


lkna

"Bia" is the exact Vietnamese word for beer.


the3lusive

Just like Swahili


Arabella210259

Meanwhile in Serbia.. We call food храна/hrana [hugh-r-ah-n-ah kinda] and beer is пиво/pivo [pee-voh]


Valkyrie_Ginger

Bia = Food Food = Beer


LaTortugaSabia

so it's pronounced kinda like bee-ah right?


becky3086

I've listened to it several times and I always hear "Dia"


obekim

I agree. I can't get "bia" out of what I'm hearing. I couldn't figure out what "dia" would mean in the context of the exercise but I put it anyway. I've reported that the audio does not sound correct.

[As I remember, it used to be that, when you submitted a report, you could add explanatory text. Now that facility seems to be gone.]


obekim

Out of interest, I listened to the pronunciations of "bia" on the "Foghraíocht" section of Teanglann. While the "b" of the Ulster and Munster versions seems quite clear, the Connaught version sounds, to me, less distinct: sometimes I can hear it as a "b", but very often I hear it as a "d", as in the audio on this exercise. Perhaps in the context of a full phrase or sentence, it would be more readily perceived (or I would perceive it) as a "b".


BreannaKee

I need some bia ;)


eoin583226

Does anyone else think that the first consonant sounds a bit like /d/? I find myself alternately hearing it as /d/ or /b/. It's entirely possible that my hearing is at fault and it's a clear /b/ to everyone else. I'd like to know if I'm the only one.


MarkB90002585

Thought she said beoir not bia any tip for understanding her


MsMirDur

I hear "bee-ya." The sound comes up at the end with a short "ya" sound.


Nytestalker

I guess im weird. I hear bia


CliftonKic

Cool learning irish


idkhbtfm

Wait I put down 'My life.' why is that wrong?

:D


KaramataBG

What is the etymology of the this word? It comes from the Old Irish 'biad', but what was its predecessor before that?


scilling

Apparently there’s no surviving record of what the ancestor of biad was.


abhisheksingh.in

Bia = Seed (In Bihari regional bhasa) but Bia = Food in Irish Language

Food of few birds.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.