"Bia."

Translation:Food.

September 20, 2014

36 Comments


RYANinHD_87

It sounds like a Bostonian saying "beer" :-D


Luke_5.1991

As a Bostonian, I can confirm.


dimbulb

The original Bostonians (we in England) gave you that accent.


lkna

"Bia" is the exact Vietnamese word for beer.


the3lusive

Just like Swahili


Arabella210259

Meanwhile in Serbia.. We call food храна/hrana [hugh-r-ah-n-ah kinda] and beer is пиво/pivo [pee-voh]


becky3086

I've listened to it several times and I always hear "Dia"


obekim

I agree. I can't get "bia" out of what I'm hearing. I couldn't figure out what "dia" would mean in the context of the exercise but I put it anyway. I've reported that the audio does not sound correct.

[As I remember, it used to be that, when you submitted a report, you could add explanatory text. Now that facility seems to be gone.]


obekim

Out of interest, I listened to the pronunciations of "bia" on the "Foghraíocht" section of Teanglann. While the "b" of the Ulster and Munster versions seems quite clear, the Connaught version sounds, to me, less distinct: sometimes I can hear it as a "b", but very often I hear it as a "d", as in the audio on this exercise. Perhaps in the context of a full phrase or sentence, it would be more readily perceived (or I would perceive it) as a "b".


LaTortugaSabia

so it's pronounced kinda like bee-ah right?


eoin583226

Does anyone else think that the first consonant sounds a bit like /d/? I find myself alternately hearing it as /d/ or /b/. It's entirely possible that my hearing is at fault and it's a clear /b/ to everyone else. I'd like to know if I'm the only one.


Valkyrie_Ginger

Bia = Food Food = Beer


BreannaKee

I need some bia ;)


Mark-learns

Thought she said beoir not bia any tip for understanding her


MsMirDur

I hear "bee-ya." The sound comes up at the end with a short "ya" sound.


Nytestalker

I guess im weird. I hear bia


CliftonKic

Cool learning irish


idkhbtfm

Wait I put down 'My life.' why is that wrong?

:D


KaramataBG

What is the etymology of the this word? It comes from the Old Irish 'biad', but what was its predecessor before that?


scilling

Apparently there’s no surviving record of what the ancestor of biad was.


Midan71

Beer is a food!


abhisheksingh.in

Bia = Seed (In Bihari regional bhasa) but Bia = Food in Irish Language

Food of few birds.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.