1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De soep is heel warm."

"De soep is heel warm."

Translation:The soup is very warm.

September 20, 2014

19 Comments


bienco88

What is the difference between "zeer (very)" (Wij hebben het zeer koud) and "heel (very)" (De soep is heel warm)? Thanks.


Lenkvist

"Heel", "zeer" and "erg" can be used synonymously.


JaneEmily

They can also be used in combination to emphasise something right?


Susande

Yes, you can use heel for that, e.g. heel erg weinig water. Zeer erg doesn't work in the same sense, but both heel erg and zeer erg are used to express something is very bad/severe, e.g. Het ongeval was zeer erg (The accident was very bad/severe).


israellai

Sounds like the soup is hell warm!


nyida

You mean hella warm.


Steve462553

That's what I was thinking.


lohrfra

Could i translate dutch warm for english hot?


Florence533289

Hot is heet in Dutch


Eugne926234

Hot is another word for very warm. So it should have been accepted.


Nierls

I’d say hot is warmer than very warm, here they want an exact translation, hot is still a bit different than very warm.


Wei-Da

Can I translate it as "The soup is completely warm"?

I understand that translating the question into "the soup is very warm" is the safest answer however I do want to explore something else. So, is it a proper translation ?


Nierls

completely is helemaal, nogal just means very.


CJ.Dennis

And also while "very" and "completely" are similar in meaning they are not the same. "The soup is very warm, but it could be warmer." "The soup is completely warm. It can't be warmer or There are no cold patches in it."


jokatallen

The translation give is a direct translation of the words but is not how you would say it in English. It should read "The soup is very hot".


JunoCornel

You can ay that in dutch too: De soep is heel heet.


CJ.Dennis

I looked for the comment on Wij hebben de soep using Google but it only found this page. How do I find the right comment? If it helps I only use Duolingo on iPad. If there's some special button to click on while doing the exercise, the mobile version doesn't have it.


mayanchesna

PC/laptop is more suitable to use than mobile devices. The app version seems to lack a lot of features.


lilmoo90

Whats the difference between; heel, erg, and zeer? I rarely see erg written anywhere, but heel a lot.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started