1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De soep is heel warm."

"De soep is heel warm."

Translation:The soup is very warm.

September 20, 2014

25 Comments


bienco88

What is the difference between "zeer (very)" (Wij hebben het zeer koud) and "heel (very)" (De soep is heel warm)? Thanks.


Lenkvist

"Heel", "zeer" and "erg" can be used synonymously.


JaneEmily

They can also be used in combination to emphasise something right?


Susande

Yes, you can use heel for that, e.g. heel erg weinig water. Zeer erg doesn't work in the same sense, but both heel erg and zeer erg are used to express something is very bad/severe, e.g. Het ongeval was zeer erg (The accident was very bad/severe).


israellai

Sounds like the soup is hell warm!


nyida

You mean hella warm.


Steve462553

That's what I was thinking.


lohrfra

Could i translate dutch warm for english hot?


Florence533289

Hot is heet in Dutch


Eugne926234

Hot is another word for very warm. So it should have been accepted.


Nierls

I’d say hot is warmer than very warm, here they want an exact translation, hot is still a bit different than very warm.


Andres548783

Not at all. "Very warm" is wrongly constructed in English, as it is in fact "hot". You never say "very orange" for red. Hot is how you take the soup (those that are hot). Warm is when it cooled. So if the soup should be taken hot (many are, and many are not), take it warm is unpleasant.


sheila87851

The soup is very warm , is strange. Soup should be hot or cold.


jokatallen

The translation give is a direct translation of the words but is not how you would say it in English. It should read "The soup is very hot".


Michael660216

Yes I agree I would never use very warm in a positive way, maybe the soup is gazpacho and it is a complaint. Though even then I would tend to use too warm rather than very warm. Using very with a middling word just seems wrong. I would rather say nice and warm to emphasise somethings warmth.


JunoCornel

You can ay that in dutch too: De soep is heel heet.


Wei-Da

Can I translate it as "The soup is completely warm"?

I understand that translating the question into "the soup is very warm" is the safest answer however I do want to explore something else. So, is it a proper translation ?


Nierls

completely is helemaal, nogal just means very.


CJ.Dennis

And also while "very" and "completely" are similar in meaning they are not the same. "The soup is very warm, but it could be warmer." "The soup is completely warm. It can't be warmer or There are no cold patches in it."


simon626916

Another sentence that nobody has ever said in English. Either it is warm or it is hot. How can something be very warm, ever?


AkitFong

totally. Hoe warm is heel warm?


CJ.Dennis

I looked for the comment on Wij hebben de soep using Google but it only found this page. How do I find the right comment? If it helps I only use Duolingo on iPad. If there's some special button to click on while doing the exercise, the mobile version doesn't have it.


mayanchesna

PC/laptop is more suitable to use than mobile devices. The app version seems to lack a lot of features.


lilmoo90

Whats the difference between; heel, erg, and zeer? I rarely see erg written anywhere, but heel a lot.


Rikki846655

Soup can be warm in English for sure but it categorically cannot be very warm as this has no meaning. Very hot: yes; very cold: yes; very warm: never in a month of Sundays.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.