"De soep is heel warm."

Translation:The soup is very warm.

4 years ago

17 Comments


bienco88
bienco88

What is the difference between "zeer (very)" (Wij hebben het zeer koud) and "heel (very)" (De soep is heel warm)? Thanks.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Heel", "zeer" and "erg" can be used synonymously.

4 years ago

JaneEmily

They can also be used in combination to emphasise something right?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, you can use heel for that, e.g. heel erg weinig water. Zeer erg doesn't work in the same sense, but both heel erg and zeer erg are used to express something is very bad/severe, e.g. Het ongeval was zeer erg (The accident was very bad/severe).

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

Sounds like the soup is hell warm!

3 years ago

nyida
nyida

You mean hella warm.

3 years ago

Steve462553

That's what I was thinking.

2 years ago

lohrfra
lohrfra

Could i translate dutch warm for english hot?

3 years ago

Florence533289

Hot is heet in Dutch

3 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"Hot" is accepted by the course, as it should be. "Very warm" or "really warm" is completely unnatural English. If something were "really" or "very" warm, it would be hot! We DO say "rather warm" (basically meaning "almost hot"). The hover hints show that Dutch "warm" can be English "warm" or "hot".

3 months ago

Wei-Da

Can I translate it as "The soup is completely warm"?

I understand that translating the question into "the soup is very warm" is the safest answer however I do want to explore something else. So, is it a proper translation ?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

completely is helemaal, nogal just means very.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

And also while "very" and "completely" are similar in meaning they are not the same. "The soup is very warm, but it could be warmer." "The soup is completely warm. It can't be warmer or There are no cold patches in it."

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I looked for the comment on Wij hebben de soep using Google but it only found this page. How do I find the right comment? If it helps I only use Duolingo on iPad. If there's some special button to click on while doing the exercise, the mobile version doesn't have it.

3 years ago

Laddie.Lass

PC/laptop is more suitable to use than mobile devices. The app version seems to lack a lot of features.

5 months ago

lilmoo90

Whats the difference between; heel, erg, and zeer? I rarely see erg written anywhere, but heel a lot.

11 months ago

jokatallen
jokatallen

The translation give is a direct translation of the words but is not how you would say it in English. It should read "The soup is very hot".

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.