"De melk is achter de kaas."

Translation:The milk is behind the cheese.

September 20, 2014

20 Comments


fishystikky

The way the speaker says "Kaas" sounds too much like "Kat" and it gets me every single time.

August 2, 2016

Susande

It clearly sounds like kaas to me (native Dutch speaker), not like kat at all. Just keep on listening, with practice you'll get better at hearing the different sounds.

August 2, 2016

MentalPinball

And to me (not a native speaker). The vowel sound is quite different, as well as t/s.

September 10, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Being a displaced Irishman I heard "cat" too - a very southern Irish pronunciation approximates [cash] with a very light touch on the sh sound - just like Dutch kaas, in fact.

After half a dozen tries, however, I did hear "kaas".

Keep listening, fishystikky! It will happen!

March 1, 2018

jonathancrazyj

This was my first encounter with 'achter'. I thought it couldn't possibly mean behind. What sort of heathen would organise their fridge with such recklessness. I need help.

January 29, 2015

littleblueduck

This sentence could also be directions in the supermarket, like if there is a cheese stand, and the milk stand is behind it.

May 15, 2015

rhyslop

My first thought on seeing this sentence was that milk is the source of cheese, because "behind" meaning "the cause of" is a thing in English. :)

August 8, 2015

BezSmith

clearly this house is possesed

September 30, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

I saw a block of cheese fleeing in fear from a bottle of milk in hot pursuit.

October 23, 2018

tyas2709

why isn't this one 'de melk staat achter de kaas'?

March 26, 2015

AmitabhS.B

I do not remember - and maybe never really knew, but I would surmise that it is because the sentence is making an assertion about the the relative positions of the milk and the cheese, and this is somehow different from saying that the milk is on the table (in which case staat would be used) or in the fridge (in which case zit would be used).

February 24, 2019

OsoGegenHest

Achter comes from the Old Dutch after. One can see the close connection between "after" and "behind".

July 17, 2016

Laura503652

Why couldn't it mean "The milk is after the cheese" as if it comes after it? (During a meal for example)

July 31, 2017

El2theK

Because achter is used for location.

July 31, 2017

Laura503652

Thanks! :-)

August 1, 2017

stratostso

Why isn't it "De melk is achter de kaas aan." ????

September 20, 2014

Lenkvist

To me that gives the impression that the milk is chasing the cheese.

September 20, 2014

stratostso

hahaha it sound funny in deed. I just cannot tell the difference of achter & aanachter...

September 20, 2014

narion_k

I don't think there's such a thing as "aanachter". In another exercise, I think the verb was "aanrennen", though, which means "to approach by running", or "to chase", e.g. "De hond rent achter de kat aan". I'm guessing "aanrennen" can't take a direct object (or if it can, then it would have a different meaning), so "achter" is used to link the action of the verb to "de kat", just like "after" could be used to link "run" or "chase" to an object, e.g. "The dog runs after the cat".

Edit: See comment below. It seems "aanrennen" isn't a verb; rather, there is phrase, which is basically "achter [something] aan".

December 31, 2014

WouterVerhelst

There is no such verb as 'aanrennen'. There is, however, the combination 'achter aan':

De hond rent achter de kat aan.

Just to keep it simple, achteraan is also a word, which means 'at the end of':

Ik sta achteraan in de rij: I am standing at the end of the queue

June 13, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.